WEEK ONE REPORT

Almost a full house of results in Division One of the Leicester and District League in the first week of the new season, when only Unicorn’s second team needed to postpone.  A good opening week for the top three who are likely to be thrashing out the title.

 

Holders, Unicorn firsts, had the tightest result when they beat Thringstone 7-3, Lois Peake scoring an excellent three-straight maximum, backed by two from George Briskolas who just lost 11-9 in the fifth against Maurice Newman, while Tim Sheppard scored one.  Newman won two for Thringstone and Alastair Hawthorn one.  Thringstone gave the doubles away.

 

Meanwhile Knighton Park firsts were thrashing Syston Casuals 10-0 with father-son combination, Chris and Jack Rogers, each scoring a three-straight maximum while Adam Cross has soon found his feet back at the top, also unbeaten with just one of his needing a fourth game.  On the receiving end were John Szostak, Jason Woodfield and Tony Burns, the latter up from Division Five where he had won three the day before.

 

It might well have been a 10-0 victory for Ajax Wolvey against Electricity II but for them also depriving their opponents of playing the doubles.  John Fuller, Aidan Walsh and Jon Williams won all their singles but failed to honour the doubles, leaving the score at 9-1.

 

Top of what might be the second layer of teams just outside the tussle for the championship the likely two teams are Electricity firsts and Knighton Park seconds.  They clashed early with a narrow 6-4 success for the Sparks, despite a fine maximum by the Park’s Karen Smith, Les Baker supporting with one.

 

For the victors Mat Hobday and David Grundy both won a couple while Andy Lebutt supplied a crucial one before Lebutt and Grundy took the all-important doubles – nice to see one played – to take full points.

 

The other match saw Abbots Road defeat a two-man Arnesby 6-4 which just shows how important it is to turn up with a full team.  For Arnesby Ian Brown and James Lancaster each won two but neither could get past Dave Gannon who combined with Geoff Hancock to win the doubles for full points.

 

Just three matches recorded in Division Three so far and all were close with two of them needing the doubles for full points.

 

Syston Casuals II beat Abbots Road II 6-4 when Ian Wetherly and Mike James notched two apiece and the doubles with Chandresh Sodha supplying a crucial one.  For Abbots Geoff Hancock took two, Fahed Sacoor and Chetan Tailor one each.

 

Another 6-4 came when Russell Pettitt scored an excellent maximum for Electricity III against Knighton Park IV, Preetpal Sanghai and Edward Brown one each in support.  Pettitt won the doubles with Sanghai while Rod Pickering and Steve Adams won two each for the Park.

 

Holwell Works were relegated from the top division last term and made a good start in challenging to get back up when defeating Knighton Park III 7-3 with James Morley, who moved to Holwell from the Park a couple of seasons ago, taking all three, Tony Fox two and Dave Roche one.

 

Great Glen took a very positive step in Division Three in trying to get back up after a drop in status by thrashing Regent Sports II 10-0, Alex Mason, Kevin Trueman and Cliff Smith looking impressive on the night.

 

Meanwhile Knighton Park VI are also looking good, defeating Electricity V by 9-1 when Andy Wright saved the full house by getting the better of Oscar Bentley who won his other two.  Vishal Sharda and Zia Malik were both undefeated for KP.

 

A terrific team performance from Nomads’ second team in Division Four who overwhelmed Winstanley Wizards II 10-0 when Steph Burley, Roger Burley and Laszlo Kocsis used all their experience.

 

The first draw of the season in the league came in this division when Wigston Conservatives and Regent Sports III fought out a thrilling 5-5 scoreline.  Stu Jones, celebrating 40 years in the league, scored a maximum with one from Keith Bramhall and the doubles.  For Wigston Mark Williams, Ian Lockington each won two and Dave Sharkie one.

 

Some heavy scoring in Division Five with a 10-0, two 9-1’s and two at 8-2.  Probably the most impressive of these was the 8-2 victory for new club Fleckney over Regent Sports IV for whom Gary Featherstone won the two.  Full house for Fleckney’s Robert Palmer while James Robertson and Rob Bateman each notched a pair.
Author: via Leicester Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page