WEEK TWO REPORT

Only one result through from Division One of the Leicester and District League this week so far but it was quite a match with the final result a fitting 5-5 draw.

 

Knighton Park II entertained Ajax Wolvey, the latter vying for top position this term, the home team having debutant Rebecca George who notched two excellent victories and shaped extremely well, while Karen Smith also won two and George McClurkin one.  No-one could get past Aidan Walsh who scored a solid three-straight maximum while Mick Allsopp picked up a crucial one.  Ajax were forced into playing a rare doubles which Walsh and Jon Williams took at 11-9 in the fifth for the share.

 

In Division Two Holwell Sports are making a concerted effort to get back to the top sphere after their relegation and a 10-0 demolition of Abbots Road II, a perfectly respectable team at this level, indicates the chasm between the top two divisions.  For Holwell Dave Roche, James Morley and Martin Brunning showed no mercy.

 

A local Derby saw Knighton Park four face their own third team, the latter winning 7-3 when Rayan Kotecha scored an excellent maximum backed by two each from Patrick Cox and Brajesh Patel.  Dean Jordan, playing for the fourth, by his own admission a hot and cold player, came good after losing to Kotecha to win his other two, both in five games.  The fourth team were gifted their bonus point with a doubles concession.

 

Moving to the other end of the scale, Division Five, we find Winstanley Wizards somewhat stretched with three teams in at this level, but deserving a great deal of support and credit for their club building efforts which this sort of experience will surely give them success eventually.

 

The Wizards’ fifth team bucked the trend when they defeated Nomads IV 6-4 in the closest encounter in this division so far.  Bharat Lethro won all three, backed by two from Ben Cooke and one from Ted Eastman.  For Nomads Mick Loach and Mick Harvey each won two.

 

Things were not too bright for the other two Wizard teams, both losing 10-0.  The third team found Blaby and Whetstone III much too strong when Alan Wilson, Tom Phipps and Jack Angrave won all theirs in three straight.  Meanwhile Dave Rana, Abdul Shaikh and Uzayr Shaikh were taking Abbots Road IV to victory over the Wizards’ Fourth team, also with full houses each but a few games dropped along the way.

 

Fleckney, the new club on the block, had their two teams in combat with the first team beating the seconds 7-3 when Rob Bateman and Nick Wyche both scored maiden maximums in the league, and the doubles.  For the seconds John Standish, Pete Wilson and Roger Biddles picked up one apiece.

 

Having thrashed Regent Sports II 10-0 the week before in Division Three, Great Glen put out an altogether different team against Knighton Park V and came unstuck 6-4 when Robert Geary and Simon Aldis won two for KP, Steve Bessant one, the first two won the doubles.  For Glen Kevin Trueman ploughed an almost lone furrow with a maximum, while Kelvin Herbert scored one.

 

Electricity IV got their season under way with a 7-3 victory over Abbots Road III when Andy Searle, who has moved from Nomads, scored three, backed by two from Sheriff Makhani and one by Dave Greasley.  For Abbots Richard Martin won two.

 

Syston Casuals IV moved to the top of Division Four with a 7-3 success over Electricity VI.  Pritesh Nakeshree making his debut was unbeaten, Scott Morris two and Wes Glauds one.  Dave Bray took two for the Sparks.

 

Lutterworth Rotary had Freddy Jones and Micheal Eastell in good form, winning three apiece in a 7-3 win over Nomads II, while Goons II got their show on the road with a 6-4 victory over fellow promotees from Five, Unicorn III.  In this case Kevin Edwards won all three for Goons backed by Scott Robinson (2) and Steve Harrison (1).
Author: via Leicester Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page