WEEK 8 2018-19

Defending champions of Division One in the Leicester and District League, Unicorn, did not have a match this week but they still find themselves six points in front at the head of the table and well on the way to retaining the title.  The fight for second position involves five teams at the moment, all in with a shout.

 Top of those are Thringstone who defeated Electricity II 6-4, giving thanks to Maurice Newman continuing some useful recent form with a well constructed maximum, backed by two from Alastair Hawthorne and Alex Brojaka one.  Adam Pettitt was the most successful Sparks player with two.

 Unicorn seconds, after an uncertain start to the season, are now going great guns having had some useful signings and could well make it a one-two for Unicorn.  Against Knighton Park II Luke Greenfield and Craig Witheford were undefeated, Jacques Vander notching two.  Richard Mayes won the one for KP while Karen Smith lost all three in five games.

 Holwell Sports dropped a couple of points when visiting bottom team, Abbots Road, for whom Vishal Parmar won two as did Geoff Hancock, these two collecting the doubles for the share.  None could get the better of Holwell’s Martin Brunning, while Dave Roche and Tony Fox each took one.

 The other two in the race for second found Electricity firsts beating Knighton Park firsts 8-2 when both Andy LeButt and David Grundy won three and Chris Brewer two.  Only Reza Kiani could win a singles for the Park while Jack Rogers, in consequence, drops a little in the averages from second position.

 Postponements were the order of the day in Division Two but one that was played featured Knighton Park III who defeated Arnesby II in a very tight encounter to maintain their one hundred per cent record.  Star of the show was Arnesby’s Rhys Emery who notched a brilliant maximum, and included a fifth game in two of them, Dave Wagstaff supporting with one.  Park had a greater depth with Brajesh Patel and Oscar Bentley two apiece, Vishaal Varda one, the first two the doubles.

 In Division Three with most of their players hopping between this division and the top sphere Holwell Sports II beat Electricity IV 9-1 to maintain top position.  Mike James and Martin Brunning both won three, Dave Roche two.

 Andy Wright found some excellent form for Electricity V against Nomads in a tight 6-4 victory, one each for Dan Woolman and Bryan Moylan and the doubles.  For Nomads Martin Taylor and Mark Clay scored a brace each.

 Knighton Park fifth team’s aspirations suffered a dent when beaten 8-2 by Syston Casual III who had new signing, Chetan Tailor, notching three.  The highlight was a supporting maximum from Wes Glauds who was beating players graded above him, while Scott Morris won two.  KP took the first set when Steve Bessant beat Morris, and the final set, the doubles.

 A clash of top teams in what is so far a very competitive Division Four saw Unicorn IV get the better of Lutterworth by 6-4 to make the chart even tighter.  A rare appearance for Ron Forster who emerged unbeaten to give Unicorn the edge, combining with David Green to win the doubles after Green and Eric Barker each won one.  The Jones’s, Colin and Kevin, each took two for Lutterworth.

 Another very good maximum, this time by Luke Blair, helped Desford Village to a 6-4 success over Knighton Park VII, Allan Oxbrough giving good support with two, while the Park’s Paul Ducksbury also won two.

 Another team near the top, Goons II, had both Scott Robinson and Kevin Edwards undefeated in an 8-2 victory over Electricity VI,  The two Nomads teams in this division clashed, the seconds taking no prisoners in beating the thirds 8-2, Chris Weston winning three, Terry Wale and Steph Burley two apiece.  Burley’s three sets all went to five while the third team’s Dave Weston had tough luck in losing two at 12-10 in the fifth.  Phil Tomlin won the two for the thirds.

 

Big results continue in Division Five including a top drawer 10-0 victory for Winstanley Wizards III over Regent Sports IV with Ben Cooke, Ted Eastman and Ian Wright all in top form.  Knighton Park VIII almost did the same against Winstanley’s fifth team but the latter’s Ken Wadeson managed to beat Mike Smith in a 9-1 defeat.  Tony Scarborough and Phil Wood full houses for the Park.
Author: via Leicester Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page