SEASON ENDS

All league matches have now been played with Abbots Road staying in Division One by the skin of their teeth.  Needing to beat bottom team, Syston Casuals – a draw would mean a play off was needed – Abbots won 8-2 when Dave Gannon and Ross Adams each won three and Vishal Parmar two.  Clive Stretton won the one singles for Syston.

 

This means that the top two Syston teams in the top two divisions simply swap places as the second team have gained promotion from two to nullify their first team’s relegation.

 

Other matches include Regent Sports II defeating Syston Casuals III in Division Three to not only stay up but to move ahead of Electricity V.  Regent won 7-3 with the highlight an excellent, but in vain, maximum by Syston’s Ajay Lad while Regent won the doubles 19-17, 15-13, 10-12, 13-11.

 

In the same division Steve Pratt finished with a bang when winning all three for Abbots Road III against Knighton Park VI in an 8-2 victory.  Pratt had won two against chart toppers, Winstanley Wizards, earlier in the same week.

 

In Division Four Martin Taylor also finished the season in fine style for Nomads III by winning all three in a 7-3 defeat for his team against “Team Dave”.  Electricity VI’s all-Dave team of Silvester, Cox and Bray won two apiece.

 

The first semi final of the Rose Johnson Challenge Bowl, the County Associations 4-a-side handicap, saw Dan Andrews come up with a match winning plus 57 in winning his four games, two of them 21-3.  His “par” based on his individual number was plus 33 – what he would have finished on average – and his 22 over par was the best so far, and his current form had been taken into account.

 

Their opponents, KP Nutters, began with a 16 points advantage which had grown to 25 by the seventh game, but then Andrews came more into the match with his side just ahead ready for the final four games, winning 300-270 with Ben Cooke (+4), Eiz Eddin Al Katrib (-7) and Ian Knight (-9) making good contributions.  Robert Geary was the Nutters most successful player on plus 5.

 

The other semi final is next week with the final arranged for Tuesday 17 April at Abbots Road.
Author: via Leicester Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page