WEEK THREE 2018-19

Although Knighton Park’s first team sit on top of Division One of the Leicester and District League defending champions, Unicorn, will not go away.  The Park lost for the first time in three while Unicorn have won two from two.

 Without star man, Chris Rogers, KP struggled against Holwell Sports, particularly Mark Green who has had a superb start to his first season in this league, winning three and supported by one each from Martin Brunning and Oliver Williamson.  For the Park Jack Rogers and Reza Kiani both won two but found the doubles a step too far.

 Meanwhile Unicorn were defeating the Park’s second team 7-3 thanks to a maximum by George Briskolas, who is ranked three in the county rankings just behind Rogers and Dave Gannon, two from Tim Sheppard while Geoff Parsons clocked one.  For the Park Karen Smith won two, James Berry one.

 Electricity firsts have started their season with intent.  In latter years usually finishing fourth behind Ajax Wolvey who had to drop out this season, the Sparks sense an opportunity with Chris Rogers troubled by tennis elbow and Unicorn perhaps not always able to put out their strongest team, is it time for them to challenge at the top?  Certainly their 8-2 victory over Arnesby indicated such with Mat Hobday and Andy LeButt bang on form.  However, Chris Brewer won his first of the match but then had to retire not feeling too well.

 Thringstone got back to winning ways with a solid 8-2 victory over Unicorn seconds.  Maurice Newman and Alastair Hawthorn both notching maximums while Alex Brojaka took two.  John Genovese won the one for Unicorn who were given the doubles.

 Desford Village are going great guns in Division Two, beating Great Glen who were promoted from three, 9-1 with Alex Mason, top of the division three averages, gaining the consolation one.  Tony Smith and Neil Matthams both emerged undefeated while Malcolm Truman won two for Desford.

 Knighton Park III had Brajesh Patel and 13-year-old Oscar Bentley in excellent form against Winstanley Wizards, another team up from three.  Bentley’s maximum gains my player of the week spot with victories over Dan Andrews (graded 186) and Himansu Mishra (192) and well as ungraded Mick Box.  Bentley is graded 148 at the moment but rising fast.

 A performance getting very close to the top one of the week, and might have done another time, was Steve Bessant’s (Knighton Park V) brace against Holwell Sports II in an 8-2 defeat in Division Three.  He is graded 147 and beat Mike James (181) and Dave Roach (203), losing only to Martin Brunning (225) who has won one this week in division one.  Brunning won them all this time, James and Roach two apiece.

 Fleckney, up two divisions from five, continue to do well, beating Nomads 8-2 when Jason Prescot grabbed an excellent maximum with good team backing coming from James Robertson and Kenny Obilaso with two each.

 Pritesh Nakeshree won all three for Syston Casuals III in a 6-4 victory over Abbots Road III, two for Terry Hall, while Sheriff Makhani also won three for Electricity IV against Knighton Park VI in a 5-5 draw.  Chris Woodward won two for the Sparks while Matthew Jarvis did the same for the Park.  Goons only had two players against Regent Sports II and went down 7-3,

 Some decent performances from lower down included an excellent maximum by Ketan Patel for Abbots Road IV in Division Four in a 7-3 defeat against Unicorn IV.  The latter were much stronger in depth with all three winning two: Ron Forster, Nicolas Iancovou and Eric Baker.  Unicorn have won two from two.

 Top are Desford Village III who brought their tally to three wins from three with a solid 8-2 victory over Nomads II with Alan Oxbrough and Luke Blair both unbeaten.  Syston Casuals IV did even better against Knighton Park VII when Nick Bishop and Ian Lockington, the latter having moved from Wigston Conservatives, each took three, Tony Monteiro two to win 9-1.

 Blaby and Whetstone II are ruling the roost in Division Five having beaten Winstanley Wizards V 9-1, their first win under 10-0.  Alan Willson and Tom Phipps continue undefeated while Jack Angrave was beaten by Ken Wadeson to avoid the full house.

 

Two 6-4 away victories came when Regent Sports beat Knighton Park IX with Gary Featherstone a maximum while Gillian Wisdish was also unbeaten for Desford Village IV against the Park’s tenth team.
Author: via Leicester Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page