Results Round-up - Week 4

Malvern Table Tennis League Results Week 4

 

Division 1

CSSC Ramblers 7 Ledbury Lions 3

Broadheath Belters 9 Manor Park Express 1

Ledbury Collection 10 Crackpots B 0

Manor Park Pumas 6 Ledbury Rovers 4

 

Division 2

Wanderers 8 Nomads 2

Manor Park Travellers 9 Poolbrook Dynamos 1

X Police 0 Scuttling Gang 10

Upton Floods 0 YMCA Vulcans 10

 

Division 3

Tam Tekkers 2 Malvern Tornados 8

Manor Park Crackpots 6 Abbeydowne 4

Crackpots B 2 Manor Park Devils 8

 

Division 1 Report.

Championship favourites Broadheath Belters finally got their season under way with a 9-1 victory against Manor Park Express thanks to maximums from Michael Siket and Brett Brinning.  Pete Griffiths secured Express’ sole success against John Stalker.  Ledbury Lions were beaten 7-3 by CSSC Ramblers by virtue of a maximum from Graham Thompson, 2 wins for Alan Salisbury and a single victory for Ian Backhurst.  Alan and Graham also combined to take the doubles against Richard Smith and Neville Meredith.  Lions replied with 2 wins for Richard and a debut success for Patryk Kowacz. Ledbury Collection enjoyed a whitewash against Crackpots E with maximums for Nigel Foreshew, Ann Barnes and Harry Jutle.  Manor Park Pumas overcame a Ledbury Rovers team reduced to 2 players thanks to 2 wins from Geoff Woodward and 1 from Jon Dyke against James Dance.  Jason Million contributed 2 victories for Rovers and combined with James to take the doubles.

 

 Division 2 Report.

 Travellers consolidated their fine early season form with  a 9-1 victory against Poolbrook Dynamos thanks again to maximums from Toby Wren and Martin Snee, Dynamos only success was Geoff Burford’s victory against Ken Hipwell.   X Police lost 10-0 to Scuttling Gang for whom Chris Field, Richard McKenna and Bill Smith all secured 3 wins.  Wanderers defeated CSSC Nomads 8-2 thanks to a maximum from Charlie Burford and 2 victories each for Robert Weston and Dave Bradley both their defeats coming against Tony Hughes.  YMCA Vulcans continued their promising start to the season with a whitewash of Upton Floods thanks to 3 wins each for John Cawthra, Richard Bennett and Manuel Peral.

 

Division 3 Report.

Manor Park Devils continued their strong start to the season with an excellent 8-2 victory against Crackpots B thanks again to 3 victories from Paul Lythgoe who also teamed up with Pete Harding to take the doubles, Pete and Liz Hallam also contributed 2 singles victories with Ted Cates replying with 2 wins for Crackpots.  Abbeydowne suffered a narrow 6-4 defeat against Manor Park Crackpots for whom Steven Lindner won his 3 games and combined with Ed Palmer to take the doubles.  Ed also claimed 2 singles victories with Niels Erikkson (2) Chris Burrows and Len Hitchman replying  for Abbeydowne.  Malvern Tornados defeated Team Tekkers 8-2  thanks to a maximum from Andy Banks and 2 victories each for Ethan Webb and Dominic Weston.  Ben Meredith replied with 2 wins for Tekkers.


Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page