Results Round-up - week 6

Malvern
Table Tennis League Results Week 6

 

Division 1

Belters 6 CSSC Ramblers 4

Pterodactyls 6 Manor Park Express 4

Manor Park Pumas 4 Ledbury Lions 6

Ledbury Collection 9 Ledbury Rovers 1

 

Division 2

Upton Floods 3 Poolbrook Dynamos 7

Poolbrook Wanderers 0 Scuttling Gang 10

CSSC Nomads 0 YMCA Vulcans 10 

 

Division 3

Crackpots B 8 Malvern Tornados 2

 Team Tekkers
2 Malvern Tornados 8

Manor Park Devils 4 Crackpots D 6

 

Division 1 Report.

Reigning champions CSSC Ramblers were defeated 6-4 by Belters for whom Michael Siket maintained his 100% record, he also combined with Brett Brinning to take the doubles in 4 sets against Graham Thompson and Chris Hewitt.  Brett also won 2 of his singles matches both 11-9 in the 5th set. Chris replied with 2 wins for Ramblers with Graham and Alan Salisbury each winning 1 match.  Ledbury Collection maintained their unbeaten record with a 9-1 demolition of Rovers with Nigel Foreshew and Trevor Davies both winning 3 and Harry Jutle 2, Ady Marshall taking the sole victory for Rovers.  Pterodactyls narrowly defeated Manor Park Express 6-4 thanks to a maximum from Wayne Chopping, 2 wins for Ian Bell and 1 from Graham Collier.  Pete Griffiths 2 and Dale Dickinson replied for Express with Pete and Dale also achieving a creditable victory in the doubles against Wayne and Graham.  Ledbury Lions defeated Manor Park Pumas 6-4 despite an excellent maximum from Geoff Woodward, Steve Meredith and Jim Ahern took 2 victories each for Lions and also combined to take the doubles. Dave Hallam for Pumas and Richard Smith for Express won 1 game each.

 

Division 2 Report.

Scuttling Gang whitewashed Poolbrook Wanderers 10-0 thanks to maximums from Ray Davies, Chris Field and Bill Smith although Bill was taken to 5 sets by both Rob Weston and Dave Bradley.  YMCA Vulcans also won 10-0 against CSSC Nomads with 3 wins each for Manuel Peral, Richard Bennett and Beryl Shannon. Adrian Fray was unlucky to lose to both Manuel and Beryl in 5 sets.  Poolbrook Dynamos defeated Upton Floods 7-3 thanks to a maximum from John Phillips, 2 wins from Tom James and a single win for Geoff Burford.  Tom and Geoff also combined to take the doubles against Peter Quy and Pete Nash.  Roger Davies 2 and Peter replied for Dynamos.

 

Division 3 Report.

Manor Park Devils missing the unbeaten Paul Lythgoe dropped their first points of the season in a 6-4 defeat against Crackpots D for whom James Palmer won 3, Frank Lane 2 and Tim Dolding 1. Denis Chetwood enjoyed an excellent 5 set victory against Frank and Liz Hallam and Ralph Cook overcame Tim and also combined to defeat James and Tim in the doubles.  Malvern Tornados had a mixed week overcoming Team Tekkers 8-2 thanks to a maximum from Andy Banks and 2 wins each for Dominic Weston and Ethan Webb.  Ben Meredith replied with two 5 set wins for Tekkers.  However, Tornados followed this up with an 8-2 defeat against Crackpots B for whom Matt White and Ted Cates were unbeaten, Stan Ginn contributing the other victory.  Andy and Ethan replied with wins for Tornados.


Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page