Results Round-up - week 9

Paperstation MalvernTable Tennis League Results Week 9

 

Division 1

CSSC Ramblers 6 Ledbury Collection 4

Manor Park Express 2 Ledbury Rovers 8

Crackpots E 1 MP Pumas 9

 

Division 2

Scuttling Gang 6 Dynamos 4

X Police 7 Poolbrook Wanderers 3

CSSC Nomads 1 Dynamos 9

YMCA Vulcans 3  Manor Park Travellers 7 

Manor Park Rangers 6 Upton Floods 4

 

Division 3

Malvern Tornados 8 Abbeydowne 2

Crackpots D 6 Manor Park  Crackpots 4

Team Tekkers 2 Crackpots B 8

 

Division 1 Report.

Ledbury Collection lost their unbeaten record with a 6-4 defeat against CSSC Ramblers for whom Chris Hewitt again won his 3 singles games together with the doubles with Graham Thompson against Craig Preece and Nigel Foreshew.  Graham also contributed a victory against Harry Jutle and Alan Salisbury defeated Nigel.  Collection replied with 2 wins for Craig and one each for Harry and Nigel.  Ledbury Rovers defeated Manor Park Express 8-2 thanks to maximums from Ady Marshall and James Dance.  Bob Marshall also enjoyed an excellent victory against Pete Griffiths.  Ray Page and Dale Dickenson replied for Express with wins against Bob.  Manor Park Pumas defeated Crackpots E 9-1 thanks to maximums from Jon Dyke and Geoff Woodward and 2 wins from Dave Hallam, Colin Dolding replied for Crackpots E.

 

Division 2 Report.

Manor Park Travellers maintained their 100% record with a 7-3 victory against Vulcans thanks to a maximum from Toby Wren, 2 victories for Martin Snee and 1 for Ken Hipwell.  Martin and Toby also combined to take the doubles in 5 sets against Richard Bennett and John Cawthra.  Vulcans successes came from Richard 2 and John 1.  Manor Park Rangers defeated Upton Floods 6-4,  Richard Cullis and Matt Lang winning the crucial doubles against Roger Davies and Pete Nash.  Matt contributed his normal 3 singles victories with Richard providing strong support with 2.  Peter Quy won 2 games for Upton with Pete and Roger also contributing 1 singles success.  Scuttling Gang maintained their promotion challenge with a 6-4 victory against Poolbrook Dynamos as a result of 2 wins each for Richard McKenna, Bill Smith and Chris Field.  John Phillips 2 and Geoff Burford 1 replied with wins for Dynamos and an excellent doubles win against Richard and Chris.  Dynamos followed this up with a 9-1 win against CSSC Nomads with 3 wins each for John Phillips and Tom James and 2 for Geoff Burford.  Dave Hayes replied for Nomads.  X Police defeated  Poolbrook Wanderers 7-3 thanks to maximums from Steve and James Mulka and 1 from Malcolm Dalley. Charlie Burford and Dave Bradley were successful for Wanderers and together combined to enjoy an excellent straight sets doubles win against Steve and James.

 

Division 3 Report.

Tornados maintained their title challenge with an 8-2 victory against Abbeydowne thanks to maximums from Andy Banks and Ethan Webb and 1 from Dominic Weston.  Niels Erikkson and Chris Burrows replied with wins for Abbeydowne and narrowly lost the doubles in 5 sets against Ethan and Dominic.  Crackpots B defeated Team Tekkers  8-2 thanks to a maximum from Matt White and 2 wins each from Stan Ginn and Alan Forsdike. Ben Meredith continued his promising start to the season with 2 wins for Tekkers.  Crackpots D defeated Manor Park Crackpots 6-4 thanks to a maximum from Bob Rhodes, 2 wins for James Palmer and 1 for Tim Dolding.  Will Jones replied with 2 wins for MP Crackpots and Ed Palmer 1, they also combined to win a close 5 sets doubles against Bob and James.


Author: via Malvern Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page
SGS Table Tennis Academy