Latest match reports

Paperstation Malvern Table Tennis League Results

Division 1

Ledbury Lions 5 - 5 CSSC Ramblers

Daredevils 9 - 1 Crackpots 'E'

Manor Park Express 5 - 5 Manor Park Travellers

Ledbury Lions 5 - 5 Manor Park Travellers

Division 2

Bromyard Kestrels 8 - 2 Crackpots 'D'

Tornados 3 - 7 Manor Park Wanderers

Poolbrook Phoenix 1 4 - 6 Poolbrook Dynamos

Poolbrook Dynam0s 4 - 6 Scuttling Gang

Poolbrook Patriots 6 - 4 Devils

Scuttling Gang 3 - 7 Bromyard Kestrels

Crackpots'D' 3 - 7 Poolbrook Patriots

Division 3

Manor Park Crackpots 3 - 7 CSSC Nomads

Poolbrook Phoenix 2  7 - 3 Crackpots 'B'

Poolbrook Juniors 4 - 6 Poolbrook Phoenix

Bromyard Eagles 9 - 1 Abbeydowne

Poolbrook Panthers 2 - 8 Poolbrook Rangers

Crackpots 'B' 3 - 7 Manor Park Crackpots

Division 1 Report

Daredevils continued their relentless march towards the title with a win over Crackpots 'E' Matt Hodges did well for the visitors beating Brett Brining and narrowly losing to Craig Preece in 5 close games.  Craig and Svilen Andreev were unbeaten including the doubles, whilst Brett won twice.  Ledbury Lions were delighted to gain a draw from their clash with second place Ramblers.  Nancy Yeh achieved her usual three victories, although she was pushed all the way by Chris Hewitt.  Steve Meredith supported Nancy with a brace including a rare win over Chris.  For the away team, Chris won once as did Mark Clinton and Graham Thompson won twice, plus the doubles with Chris.

Manor Park Travellers gained two draws away from home.  In the Manor Park derby with Express Geoff Burford was man of the match with a hat trick of wins.  Toby Wren won once plus the doubles with Martin Snee.  For the home team Dale Dickenson and Pete Griffiths won twice each and Dave Woodyatt once.  Set of the night came at the end with Pete coming from behind to beat Toby 11-13, 8-11, 12-10, 13-11, 11-9 and secure the draw.  At Ledbury, Richard Cullis stood in for Toby and won once with Geoff and Martin tasting victory twice each.  Lions were again indebted to Nancy Yeh who kept her unbeaten record.  Steve Meredith won once and combined well with Nancy in the doubles.  Ben Meredith was unlucky to return home winless having won the first two games against Geoff before losing 13-11 in the fifth.

 

Division 2 Report

A couple of wins have helped Bromyard Kestrels move away from the relegation places and towards the promotion battle, in the ever close division 2.  Injuries and unavailability caused them to play six different players.  Matt Newport starred against Scuttling Gang with  wins, supported by Ed Tinton with 2 and David Gwilt with 1.  Matt and Ed also won the doubles.  Richard Cullis won twice and Bill Smith once for the hosts.  When Kestresl hosted Crackpots, new signing Mike Belfield made his debut alongside two players stepping up from Division 2.  Mike won all his singles plus the doubles with Martin Gwilt (2).  Rob Wilcox also won 2.  Crackpots' point came courtesy of a win apiece for Frank Lane and James Palmer.

Poolbrook Patriots have moved into pole position for the title with two close wins.  Matt Newport playing up for Devils proved too strong for his opponents winning all three, but his team's only other win came from Jim Ahern, as two wins apiece plus the doubles for Steve Glazzard and Graham Collier plus a fine win for junior Karl Richards enabled the Poolbrook to edge home.  Steve went one better against Crackpots, winning all 3.  Graham again won 2 and Dave Bradley won once, as Patriots continued to play guests from division 3 in the absence of the injured James Glazzard.  Simon Morgan won twice and Bob Rhodes once for Crackpots.

Tornadoes promotion hopes were dealt a blow by a home defeat against Wanderers, but the Junior team did well to earn a point having been 7-0 down.  Charlie Burford, Phil Smethurst and Stan Mason won two each with Charlie and Phil gaining doubles success.  For the home team, Ben Meredith, Ethan Webb and Dominic Weston each won once.

Dynamos had mixed fortunes in their matches with Phoenix and Scuttling Gang.  They came from 4-3 behind to beat Phoenix 1.  The key match up saw Tom James (1) beat Matt White (1) 12-10 in the fifth game.  Keith Bredin led the way for the away team with 3 wins and was well supported by John Phillips with 2.  Steve Mulka and Alan Preece won once each for the bottom team.  Tom and John each won once and Keith twice against Scuttling Gang, but they cam up against an in form Richard McKenna who won all his singles.  Richard Cullis won twice and Ken Hipwell once, with the two Richards winning the doubles.

Division 3

Poolbrook Rangers kept their 100% record with a win over Panthers.  David Brown and Nick Haggar both won all their singles and the doubles with Dave Bradley winning once.  Wins for Collette James and Ian Sage earned a point for Panthers. 

The competition for second place seems to be between CSSC Nomads and Bromyard Eagles.  Nomads have a slight advantage thanks to victory over Manor Park Crackpots.  Dave Hayes was in fine form with 3 wins plus the doubles with Adrian Fray.  David Clarke (2) and Geoff Davies (1) supported well.  Stephen Lindner (2) and Ed Palmer (1) replied for Crackpots.  Graham Browning's victory over Neil Gladwin was not enough to earn Abbeydowne a point as Clifford Knock and Rob Wilcox were unbeaten on the night. 

Two Poolbrook teams fought out a close battle which Phoenix 2 edged 6-4.  Will Jones was the star of the show for the visitors winning all 3 singles plus the doubles with Michael Lewent (2).  Alan Holmes won once.  For the home team Karl Richards and Alan Goodman won 2 each.  This was Phoenix's second win of the season.  Their first came a week earlier when another 3 wins for Will and 2 each for Malcolm Dalley and Reece Taylor-Lock enabled them to come out on top against Crackpots 'B'.  Alan Eldridge won 2 plus the doubles with Ted Cates.  Cadet Reece will be delighted with his 5 game wins against his more experienced opponents Ted and Alan Forsdike.

Manor Park won the battle of the Crackpots teams.  Stephen Lindner won 3 plus the doubles with Ed Palmer (2).  Bob Hunt also weighed in with a win.  For the Poolbrook team Stan Ginn won twice and Alan Forsdike once.  The longest set of the night, and possibly the season, saw Stephen edge out Stan 14-12 in the fifth.

Author: via Malvern Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page