Cup Draws 2016-17

Charity Shield and Charity Plate Draw

Charity Shield

1st round game still outstanding to be played very early January latest:

East Manchester 1st versus Albert 1st

 

2nd round Scheduled to be played w/c 23rd January 2017

Birley Moss 2nd versus Albert 2nd (Manchester University)

Albert 3rd versus Winners of East Manchester 1st v Albert 1st

Village 1st versus Affinity 1st

Christies versus Affinity 2nd

 

Charity Plate - (1st round losers) Scheduled to be played w/c 23rd January 2017

Albert 4th versus Losers of Village 1st v Affinity 1st

Manchester University 1st - bye

Hollinwood versus Albert 2nd *(If lose to Birley Moss 2nd) otherwise - bye

East Manchester 2nd versus losers of East Manchester 1st v Albert 1st

 

Note in all cases, first named team is the home team

(1) Home team secretaries must (except in note 2 below) contact the away team secretary to confirm the match

(2) Where a team still has an outstanding match to be played, the winning team secretary MUST contact their next round opponent’s team secretary to advise them whom they are playing. The relevant home team secretary may use this contact as confirmation of match.

(3) Could all team secretaries please try and play matches on the due date, otherwise it causes problems with later scheduled rounds.

Organisers: Diane Ashford & Allan Johnson

In all cases, the first named team is the home team.

Richardson Cup Draw

Preliminary Round:   (To be played w/c 12th September)  

Stockport TT Academy A  v Albert 2nd (MU)                 

1st Round:  (To be played w/c 12th September)

Albert 1st  v  Flixton St Luke’s

Affinity 2nd  v  University Staff 1st                                                                           

Birley Moss 1st  v  Affinity 1st

Plus delayed 1st Round (To be played w/c 24th October)

Brookway 1st      v    Stockport TT Academy A 

Richardson Cup - Round 2

To be played w/c 13th February latest

St Lukes v Winners of (Brookway 1st versus Stockport Academy A* This late fixture fixture to be played asap.)

Manchester University Staff 1st v Birley Moss 1st

 

 


Leslie Cohen Trophy Draw

Preliminary Round:    (To be played w/c 12th September)    

Birley Moss 2nd  v  Albert 3rd      

1st Round: (To be played w/c 12th September)   

Stockport Academy B  v  Brookway 2nd

University Staff 2nd  v  Christies

East Manchester 1st  v  Village 1st                                                                                                          

Plus delayed 1st Round (To be played w/c 24th October)

 Winners of (Birley Moss 2nd  v  Albert 3rd) v Hollinwood

 

Leslie Cohen Trophy – Round 2

To be played w/c 13th February latest

Brookway 2nd v Manchester University Staff 2nd

Hollinwood v East Manchester 1st

 

In all cases, the first named team is the home team.

Please ensure that match-cards are sent to Diane Ashford immediately after the match.


Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page