Charity Shield and Charity Plate

 

 

(1) Home team secretaries must (except in note 2 below) contact the away team secretary to confirm the match

(2) Where a team still has an outstanding match to be played, the winning team secretary MUST contact their next round opponent’s team secretary to advise them whom they are playing. The relevant home team secretary may use this contact as confirmation of match.

(3) Could all team secretaries please try and play matches on the due date, otherwise it causes problems with later scheduled rounds.

Organisers: Diane Ashford & Allan Johnson

In all cases, the first named team is the home team.

Rules of the Handicap Cup & Plate Competitions

1. Each team shall consist of 3 members selected from the players listed on the handicap

sheet issued by the Match Secretary. All players named on the list will have

played in at least 3 league matches. However, it is possible that a player not listed has

played in sufficient matches to qualify for a handicap. In this case, the General Secretary or Match Secretary

can issue a handicap but he/she must be contacted at least 24 hours in advance.

2. In exceptional circumstances, additional players may be given handicaps at the discretion

of the General Secretary or Match Secretary.

3. The home team MUST confirm the fixture with the away team. Home team

captains must not assume that the opponents will turn up on the home team’s

normal home night.

4. Each match must be played during the designated week. In exceptional circumstances,

a match can be played during the following week but permission must first be

obtained from the Match Secretary.

5. Each player of one team plays against each player of the other team. There is no

doubles so 9 sets will be played in total.

6. If the handicap of BOTH players is 10 or over, the best of 3 games up to 31 points

are played, starting at each player's handicap.

7. If the handicap of EITHER player is less than 10, only one game is played up

to 31 points, starting at each player's handicap, except if either player has a negative

handicap.

If say player A has a handicap of -10 and player B a handicap of 22, only one game is

played, starting at 0-22 with player A needing to score 41 points to win before player

B reaches 31 points.

8. There is no deuce so the first player to reach 31 points wins the game.

9. The result must be sent to the Match Secretary as soon as possible after the match

by the winning team.

10. Teams who have played and lost in the preliminary and first round of the Cup

competition will be eligible for the Plate competition.

Individual Handicaps:

Any player without a handicap must obtain a handicap by contacting Fixture Secretary Diane Ashford.

Note: Individual handicaps may be adjusted at any time, if a player's handicap is not considered representative of their current playing standard.

Affinity 1st

Andrea Kennedy (158666)         8

Mike Huckle (161368)                 8

Naz Khan (158667)                    10

Anna Dobrzanska (160092)       8

Paul Doolan (178636)                 4

 Affinity 2nd

Andrew Wilson (165726)          10

Muazzam Rafiq (151005)           9         

Earl Nanton (173216)                 9

Cyrille Rollet (150857)                9

Andrew Wong (173763)           14

Matthew Fittock (175946)         8

Mark Ross (178652)                   8

John Eardley (49214)                10

Arkadiusz Wojciak (176023)     0

Ivan Kouril (184875)                   ?

Albert 1st

Steve Dobbins (195)                 -15

Steve Trinick (184656)               5

Paul Singh - Bhaker (52800)     5

Munam Khan (165639)             0

David Day (56129)                    -5

Albert 2nd

Duncan Alexander (1077)         2

Helen Rutherford (328)             0

Jingduo Tian (177819)                2

Michael Kenyon (1554)              3

Ross Byron (2841)                      3

Luke Taylor (184252)                 5

Albert 3rd

Patrick Haggerty (56135)          12

Jonathan Bevan (171829)          11

Martin Johnson (59148)              7

David Malcolm (11625)             12

Matthew Broadhead (42608)     9

Diana Twist (56154)                     8

David Eglese (157634)                 4

Nick Barber (56125)                     7

Christopher Scriven (151729)     8

Alan Butterworth (48282)            ?

Stephen Whittle (59135)              ?

Richard Harrop (56136)              13

Allan Johnson (185780)               11

Albert 4th

Bob Mitchell (11772)                   14

Albert Snape (56153)                  14

Robert Dale (175200)                  16

Jessie Wang (184130)                  17

Myron Monteiro (184694)          15

Ali Farooqui (179263)                  16

Patrick Kinsella (187491)             16

Birley Moss 1st

Miles Benjamin (5533)               -15

Winston Duff (56178)                    ?

Nadeem Ahmed (52804)           -13

Kaleem Ahmed (52803)               -8

Kyan Chin (175488)                    -17

Birley Moss 2nd

Michael Wellington (155074)     12

Owen Spencer (155077)             11

Nesta Chambers (52729)             5

Chetwyn Eastman (182572)         6

Mingfu Tao (184520)                     ?

Les Craig (152592)                         ?

Brookway 1st

Keith Deaville (151078)            -16

Anuu Batbold (56160)              -13

Antony Whelan (2587)                 ?

Tony Smith (49409)                      ?

Gary Wilson (44920)                     ?

Mike McNulty (59174)                  ?

Batsaithan Jamsaan (186761)     ?

Brookway 2nd

Diane Ashford (37437)                 8

Anthony Spiers (59134)             12

Simon Smith (56152)                    8

John France (46447)                      6

John Hannah (59113)                  -3

Ian Gerrard (10950)                      2

Keith Dale (8739)                         -4

Ronald Buckley (10330)              -6        

Shaun Madden (48121)              -5        

Dennis Taylor (48203)                 -5

Wesley Roper (153225)               -3

Vincent ODonnell (40122)            0

Christie Hospital

Jim Murphy (56145)                    13                               

Awais Qureshi (151004)             10

Gurjeet Singh - Raud (56151)    10

Ian Hope (11253)                         14

Philip Deacon (56130)                 15

Edward Darlington (38614)        10

East Manchester 1st

Steven Gallagher (175797)          12

Ramy Naji (167897)                        5

Omar Fateh Assi (184408)             5

Tim Vaughan (90597)                     4

John Saunders                               11

East Manchester 2nd

Thomas Salmon-Achuzia (177262)  ?

Isaac Carr (183016)                          19

David Maher (184371)                     18                   

Barry Jackson (184640)                    16

David Mottershead (159856)          15

Muhannad Zeino (187278)              14

Peter Douglas (184764)                      ?

Flixton St Lukes

Brian Clements (915)                       -16

Mark Ramsbottom (244)                 -18

John Hope (162)                                -10

Graham Young (38772)                    -12

Brian Kean (11431)                           -18

Hollinwood

George Jones (11405)                         6         

Peadar McKinstry (2889)                    ?

Gabriel Wilding (42371)                      ?

Joe Redikin (37607)                             4

Paul Hutchinson (85080)                    ?         

David Jefferson (43653)                      ?

David Holme (43637)                          4

John Foster (10869)                             ?

George Marrow (43621)                     ?

Parrs Wood High School

David Fairweather (178190)            14

Nick Seymour (179643)                    14

Eugene Green (186626)                    22

Finley Spencer (186627)                   22

Pranav Sonvane (186952)                   ?

George Pool (179731)                       20

Stockport Academy A

Ahab Isaac (80788)                              9

Reuben Vollam-Holliday (80786)      9

William Gregson (6678)                      8

William Hoyle (170362)                      2

Jordan Potts (2541)                          -14

John Potts (38819)                              2

Stockport Academy B

Shonal Kapoor (159893)                   12

Jhoti Mahapatra (175002)                 12

Annya Sekula (186070)                      14

Elena Cecilia Tepelus (151226)         12

Stockport Academy C

Joab Isaac (172244)                            18

Deacon Everett (185680)                  20

Daniel Thompson (185897)              18

Alice Hoyle (185662)                          22

University of Manchester Staff 1st

Raphael Assier (51955)                     -16

Ziteng Li (171319)                                -8

Vitalij Szervetnik (178925)                  -8        

Truong Nguyen (182426)                   -4

Chao Liu (186372)                                0

University of Manchester Staff 2nd

Hugh Gong (10979)                             7

Junqi Houghton (56137)                     6

Zhengtao Ding (56131)                       8

Jingsong Yuan (158044)                      5                                                                                                                                  

The Village 1st

Anthony Mooney (158702)               12

James Golden (163540)                     12

Kourosh Sedehi Zedeh (158705)     13

Ian Fletcher (158660)                         10

The Village 2nd

Phillip Gould-Bourn (158704)           17

Sue Bennet (158650)                         18

Jayne Cordingley (158659)                18

David Thompson (175011)                17

Brian Colling (158657)                        18

Joe Jobanputra (176540)                    18


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 


 

















Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page
SGS Table Tennis Academy