Match Reports Week 3 Divisional Cup

Mansfield & District Table Tennis League

2015/16 Winter Season

Week Commencing 12th October 2015

MATCH WEEK 3 Results

Divisional Cup Div 1

 

1.       Zygabyte A beat Boothys – 9-0 – POM – Dean Brookes

2.       Jacksdale A vs Rhinos – POSTPONED

3.       Jacksdale C beat Jacksdale B – 7-2 – POM – Kalpesh Bhatt

4.       Riots beat Zygabyte B – 0-0 – POSTPONED

Table

                                              P                Pts

1. Zygabyte A                     1                9

2. Jacksdale C                    1                7

3. Jacksdale B                    1                2

Zygabyte A show their intention as they beat Div 1 newcomers Boothys in the match of the Divisonal Cup 9-0, and also only losing 1 end in the last 3-1 doubles win.

Dean Brookes who only conceded 14 points in 6 ends won POM, tough start to the Divisonal Cup for Boothys, but they can be relived they won't have to play Zygabyte A in this format again this year.

Kalpesh Bhatt won POM with 2  3-0 victories for his team Jacksdale B vs Jacksdale C, however the good news stopped there for Jacksdale B as they went on to lose 7-2, and the wins for Kalpesh were the only wins for Jacksdale B on the night.

Russ Stevens 2, Mick Pinegar 1, Glen Holmes 1 and winning all 3 doubles matches, Jacksdale C won their 1st Divisional Cup match after losing all 6 last year, really good start for Jacksdale C in both leagues this season.

Divisional Cup Div 2

1.       Ravens beat Spin Doctors – 8-1 – P.O.M – Andy Bunting

2.       Rebels beat Hucknall 50+ – 5-4 -  P.O.M – Fionna Ridgwell

3.       Angels beat River Maun  – 7-2 – P.O.M – Andy Brown

4.       Snipers beat Jacksdale D – 7-2 – P.O.M – Erlands Skels

In the first week of the Divisional Cup new for division 2 where the teams play 6 singles and 3 Doubles, Andy Bunting Led his team Boothys Ravens to a convincing 8-1 victory over the Spin Doctors.

Glyn Payne gaining the Spin Doctors only point with a 3-0 victory over Stan Zygadlo.

Andy Bunting & Eric Harding both put in unbeaten performances and Eric Harding against Andy Hughes came back from 2-0 down to win 3-2

Angels beat River Maun 7-2, Andy Brown continued his great start to the season winning POM and winning both his singles 3-0, Adrian Smith won his 2 singles also and Anne 1. Angels won 2 of the 3 doubles to take to 7-2 win.

It started well for River Maun with Mark Sansom & John Howbrook beating Andy Brown & Anne Lindley in the first Game, and with Michael Jarunek beating Anne Lindley in the 4th to make it 2-2 it looked like a close affair.

Two 5 set game wins by Adrian & Andy in the 6th Match and Anne Lindley in the 7th Match was to be the deciding factor on the night.

Ravenshead Rebels beat Hucknall 50+ 5-4, Fionna Ridgwell was Player of the Match winning both her singles and 1 of her doubles with Mike. Mike Cohen & Val Tully both won 1 to win the Game.

John Banner played well for Hucknall also winning 2 singles and 1 doubles with Les Flear, Roy Drew & Les won the 4th point in the other Doubles.

Some real close games with Mike Cohen beating Roy in 5 coming from 2-1 down, Mike & Fionna went 2 up against Roy & John, the Hucknall duo got back and looked favourite for the point, but mike & Fionna digged deep and won the 5th 11-7. In the final doubles Mike & Val vs John & Les had a marathon 1st game with John & Les winning 19-17, and finally won the game 11-9 in the 5th.

The Snipers beat Jacksdale D 7-2 in their first foray into the divisional cup format, the game was a lot closer than the score suggests and played in good spirit on Friday night.

Jacksdale D went 2-1 ahead when Billy Melrose beat Jim Westwood 12-10 in the 5th end, and then Hari Rampal beat Ben Swain 11-8 in the 5th end also. The turning point of the match was Billy vs Erlands Skels, match score was 2-2 and Billy went 2-0 up against Erlands, Erlands dug in and made a comeback won the game 3-2 and it was a real match turner.

Snipers went on to win the rest of the rubbers taking the match 7-2, Erlands was Player of the Match winning both his singles and also both his doubles.

Table

                                                P                Pts

1. Ravens                             1                8

2. Angels                             1                7

3. Snipers                            1                7

 

Author: via Mansfield Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page