Match Reports Week 6 2015

Mansfield & District Table Tennis League

2015/16 Winter Season

Week Commencing 2nd November 2015 

MATCH WEEK 6 Results

Divisional Cup Div 1

 

1.       Zygabyte A beat  Jacksdale C – 9-0 – POM – Joe Zygadlo

2.       Jacksdale B  beat Rhinos – 9-0 – POM – Ker-Wei Chien

3.       Riots beat Boothys – 0-0 – POM – POSTPONED

4.       Jacksdale A beat Zygabyte B – 0-0 – POM – Scorecard not received

Table

                                                P             Pts

1. Zygabyte A                     2              18          

2. Jacksdale B                     2              11

3. Jacksdale C                     2                7

 

Back to Back 9-0 victories put Zygabyte A clear at the top of the Divisional Cup Tables. This time it was Jacksdale C that had no answer to the Zygabyte trio of Joe Zygadlo (POM), Dean Brookes & Bob Hume.

The only match that went to 5 ends was when Glen Holmes was 2-1 up against Bob Hume, but Bob fought back winning the last 2 11-5, 11-1.

Jacksdale C remain 3rd with 1 win & 1 loss, but teams below have games in hand

Jacksdale B move 2nd in the Divisional Cup league with a convincing 9-0 victory over the Rhinos, New player Ker-Wei Chien was P.O.M.

It was closer than the score reflects with 5 games going 4 ends and 2 games going 5 ends.

Richard Robinson taking Kalpesh Bhatt to the 5th, and Richard & Steve Scott taking Kalpesh & Russ Webster in the doubles to 5 ends also.

Divisional Cup Div 2

1.       Snipers beat River Maun – 5-4 – P.O.M – Tony Swain

2.       Rebels beat Angels – 5-4 -  P.O.M – Andy Brown

3.       Spin Doctors beat Hucknall 50+  – 7-2 – P.O.M – Nigel Stent

4.       Jacksdale D beat Ravens – 0-0 – P.O.M – POSTPONED

Snipers move top after 2 games of the Divisional Cup. It was a very close match on the night however against River Maun.

Tony Swain the only player to win both his singles (and also both his doubles with both Jim Westwood & Dean Marsh) really starred, With Jim winning one of his singles gave Snipers the 5 points they needed for Victory.

All the River Maun players all won 1 of their 2 and Mark Sansom & Michael Rand won the first doubles coming back from 2-1 down and winning 11-9 in the 5th.

Snipers were 4-3 up going into the last singles match between Mark Sansom & Jim Westwood, This was a real battle with momentum shifting both ways, It was Mark who came away with the win in the 5th winning 11-3.

Then it was down to the doubles which Tony Swain & Dean Marsh comfortably took the Snipers to the win with a 3-0 Victory over Michael Rand & Michael Jarunek.

Rebels have won both their Div Cup Matches 5-4 in some really close encounters; the match against Angels was no different.

Andy Brown for the Angels was POM with 2 Singles Victory and a doubles but it wasn't enough with all the Rebels all winning 1 out of 2 of their singles , but more importantly winning 2 out of the 3 singles to take the win.

It was 4-4 going into the final doubles where Mike Cohen & Val Tully managed to edge past Anne Lindley & Maggie Burrows coming from 2-1 to win the last 2 11-6 & 11-5 to take the victory on the night.

A Good night for the Spin Doctors, after their first foray into the divisional Cup when they lost 8-1, they bounced back this week with a convincing 7-2 victory over Hucknall 50+.

Nigel Stent (POM) won all his matched both Single & Doubles ably backed up by Ralph Rodda who only lost to Roy Drew on the Night and Andy Hughes who only lost to John Banner on the night.

Battle of the night was between Roy Drew & Nigel Stent, with Roy going 2-1 up but then Nigel battled back to win the next 2 11-5 , 11-6 to keep his unblemished record on the night intact.

Table

                                                P             Pts

1. Snipers                            2              12

2. Angels                              2              11

3. Rebels                              2              10

 

Division 2 (postponed Fixture from Last Week)

 

1.       Rebels beat Jacksdale D – 6-4 – P.O.M – Hari Rampall

In the Postponed fixture from last week Ravenshead Rebels beat Jacksdale D 6-4 to move up to 5th just 3 points behind the team the beat.

Hari Rampall for Jacksdale D was the only unbeaten player on the night winning all his games 3-1, and albeit being on the losing side was POM.

Lewis Toop another Jacksdale D Junior made his Mansfield League Debut and won 1 of his 3 matches beating Laurence Taylor.

Rebels with Val Tully winning 2, Fionna Ridgewell winning 2 and Laurence Taylor 1 + the doubles win took the match.

It was 5-4 to the Rebels going in to the Doubles, but the combination of Val & Fionna managed to beat Hari & John Smith 3-1 to win the match.

 

Author: via Mansfield Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page