Week 10 MDTTL Results

Mansfield & District Table Tennis League

2015/16 Winter Season

Week Commencing 30th November 2015

MATCH WEEK 10 Results

Divisional Cup Division 1 

1.       Zygabyte A bt Riots – 8-1 – P.O.M – Dean Brookes

2.       Jacksdale B bt Zygabyte B – 7-2 - P.O.M – Kalpesh Bhatt

3.       Jacksdale C  bt Rhinos – 7-2 – P.O.M – John Fordham

4.       Boothys bt Jacksdale A – 5-4 – P.O.M – David Greaves

 

Zygabyte A was so close to making it 3 whitewashes out of 3 in the Divisional Cup Division 1, but Kerry Harvey for the Riots beat Joe Zygadlo so Zygabyte A won 8-1, and even though we are not even half way the Divisional Cup looks already in the Bag for Zygabyte A.

Dean Brookes won POM but Bob Hume was also unbeaten on the night, Zygabyte A go 8 points clear after just 3 games.

Jacksdale B made it 2 wins in 3 in the Divisional Cup and consolidated 2nd Place with a 7-2 victory over Zygabyte B.

Kalpesh Bhatt was POM winning all his games Singles & Doubles backed up well by teammates Ker-Wei Chien & Russ Webster.

The 2 points for Zygabyte B came from Amber Zygadlo beating Russ & Kev Cope beating Ker-Wei.

Dave Hodgson for Zygabyte had 2 of the biggest battles of the night, he was 2-1 up against Ker-Wei, but then lost the next 2 11-8 ( 4 of the 5 end were 11-8, the other 11-9 a very close match ), he then went 2-0 up against Russ, but Russ re grouped and won the next 3.

Jacksdale C beat Ravenshead Rhinos 7-2 to stay in 3rd and are just 4 points off Team Rivals Jacksdale B in second.

Rhinos started well winning the first doubles with Steve Scott & Graham Smith combining to a 3-0 victory over Mick Pinegar & John Fordham, but from here Jacksdale C won the next 6 ( 5 of them 3-0 ) to win the match and lead 6-1. Steve Scott managed get the 8th rubber beating Mick Pinegar 3-2 before Jacksdale C finished off in the Final doubles to win 7-2.

John Fordham claimed the POM winning both his singles 3-0 in a convincing manner.

Boothys won their first Div One Cup match this season against an under strength Jacksdale A team who only fielded 2 players. The format of this competition meant that only 5 matches took place with and Jacksdale managed to win 4 of them with Dave Greaves winning both his games. Stuart Chadwick gained the solitary win for Boothys to clinch what must be said was a hollow victory for the home team. 

Table

                                                P                Pts

1. Zygabyte A                     3                26

2. Jacksdale B                    3                18

3. Jacksdale c                     3                14

Divisional Cup Division 2

1.       Rebels beat Spin Doctors – 7-2 – P.O.M – Laurence Taylor

2.       Snipers beat Angels – 6-3 -  P.O.M – Ben Swain

3.       Hucknall 50+ beat Jacksdale D  – 7-2 – P.O.M – Dick Johnson

4.       Ravens vs River Maun – 6-3 – P.O.M – Mark Sansom

Rebels continue to flourish in this Divisional Cup format, making it 3 wins out of 3 beating Spin Doctors 7-2 and now are only 2nd because the leaders have played 1 extra match,  rebels 4 points behind with a game in hand.

Laurence Taylor was POM for the rebels winning both his singles, also Mike Cohen was 100%, however Fionna Ridgewell lost to Glynn Payne 3-1, the only other loss for the rebels was a 3-1 loss in the final doubles match, however the game was already won and the final score on the night was 7-2

Snipers were leaders before tonight’s match mainly due to playing an extra game, however disappointingly for both sides Angels only turned up with 2 players, in the normal league with 2 players you are 3-0 down but still got 7 to play for. In the Divisional Cup you are 4-0 with only 5 to play.

So when Tony Swain & Dean Marsh beat Andy Brown and Anne Lindley in the first match the result was over.

Andy Brown won both his singles and Anne Lindley 1, but the Snipers still won 6-3 with Player of the Match Ben Swain beat Anne 3-0.

Snipers remain top but mainly due to them playing an extra game, and it was a real blow for the Angels as they have now lost 2 out of 3 in the divisional cup, even though in the normal league they are flying clear at the top

Hucknall 50+ won their 2nd Divisional Cup Match in 2 week and move to 2nd in the table, a dominant display by Dick Johnson, Roy Drew & John Banner.

Hucknall 50+ beat Jacksdale D 7-2 with Dick Johnson Starring both his single games, Jacksdale D relief on the night came from John Smith who beat John Banner and then he paired up with Angela Brettell to beat a very experienced doubles team in Dick Johnson & Roy Drew.

River Maun won their first Divisional Cup Match on the 3rd time of trying with a 6-3 victory of Boothys Ravens.

Mark Sansom put in another captains performance leading the team winning both his 2 singles and both his 2 doubles, backed up with single wins from Michael Rand & Michael Jarunek gave them the 6 points on the night.

Ravens Phil Parkin & Eric Harding both won 1 singles and combined in the first match of the night winning the doubles.

The Match of the night was Michael Rand against Eric Harding, Eric won the first in a nail biting 16-14 win, Michael came back and won the second easily 11-3, Eric bounced back 11-7 and then it was Michael's turn to win a marathon beating Eric 15-13.  In the final End Eric clawed across the line with an 11-9 win.

Table

                                                P                Pts

1. Snipers                            4                21

2. Hucknall 50+                  4                19

3. Rebels                             3                17

 

Author: via Mansfield Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page