Week 7 Results and Reports

Mansfield & District Table Tennis League

2016/17 Winter Season

Week Commencing 7th November 2016

MATCH WEEK 7 Results

Division 1

 

  1. Rangers beat Terminetters – 9-1 - P.O.M – Simon Chatterton

  2. Jacksdale B beat Sniper A – 8-2 - P.O.M – Russ Stevens

  3. Royals vs Zygabyte B – 0-0 – P.O.M – NO SCORECARD RECEIVED

     

    Rangers move to 2nd in the League with a convincing victory of the Terminetters winning 9-1, the only loss coming from Glen Cutmore beating Matt Fowkes.
    Simon Chatterton was POM not losing a game and only conceding 31 points in 9 games.

    Closest game of the night was Glen & Andy Thorley which was nip and tuck till the 5th end decider when Andy went on to win 11-2.

     

    Jacksdale B remained top of the league with an 8-2 victory over Snipers A. Russ Stevens was POM being the only unbeaten player on the night, however all his 3 matches were won in a 5th game decider, Russ likes to get his monies worth on a table tennis night. With 4 matches in total going to the 5th this game was a lot tighter than the score suggests.

    Night was finished off with a Game of Bingo, Snipers couldn’t win there either!

     

     

    Table

                                                 P             Pts

    1. Jacksdale B                    5             29

    2. Rangers                          4             21

    3. Royals                             3             20

    4. Jacksdale A                    3             20

     

    Division 2

     

  1. Marksmen A beat Rebels – 9-1 - P.O.M – Mark Sansom

  2. Snipers B beat Marksmen B – 8-2  - P.O.M – Nigel Stent

  3. Rhinos beat Spin Doctors – 6-4 – P.O.M – Jack Kirkland

  4. Spin Doctors Drew Rebels – 5-5 – P.O.M – Mike Cohen

  5. Ravensdale beat Jacksdale C – 8-2 – P.O.M – Stuart Chadwick

     

    Marksmen A Bounced back from their disappointment last week suffering their first loss, with a 9-1 victory over the rebels which keep the team in Joint 2nd place in the league, Once again Captain Mark Sansom led the way with his 3rd POM of the season, ably support by Mick Matushenko who also won all 3, the only comeback from the Rebels was Val Tully beating Tony Draycott 3-2, coming back from 2-1 behind.

     

    Snipers B moved to Joint 2nd with a convincing win over Marksmen B, POM Nigel Stent still well off being fully fit after his operation made big strides has he won all his games along with Rob Vaughan.
    Richard Cain & Steve Oravecz both beat Ralph Rodda for their 2 points on the night.

    Match of the night was when Rob took a relatively easy 2-0 lead over Richard Cain, but then in a mammoth 3rd game where Richard won 18-16, and then won the 4th 11-6 the momentum had swung, but Rob managed to re assess and win the decider.

     

    Rhinos remain well clear at the top with another good victory over the Spin Doctors, although Jack Kirkland for the Doctors won all his games and POM and quote from the Rhino’s Captain Rich Robinson “ Very nice display of table tennis by Jack Kirkland, showed  us all how it’s done “.

    The rhinos threesome of Richard, Steve Scott & Graham Smith all won their other 2 games, but once they met jack playing with his Dad in the doubles they were beaten, Rhinos actually went 2-0 up but the Kirklands showed spirit and come back to get 4 points on the night.

     

    Spin Doctors & Rebels played a previously postponed fixture and so both teams playing their second match of the week, both teams lost in the week and still there was no winner tonight as they played out a 5-5 draw.

    Mike Cohen POM only person to be unbeaten on the night and when Mike won his 3rd the rebels were 5-2 up and looked to be cruising, but the doctors Came Back with the 2 Andy’s ( Hughes & Kirkland ) both winning their last singles and then Glyn Payne and Andy Kirkland completed the fightback with a 3-2 doubles victory winning the decider 13-11.

     

    Ravensdale completed a comfortable 8-2 victory over Jacksdale C. Player of the Match Stuart Chadwick achieved another maximum with his colleagues Derek Clarke and Bob Angus both winning 2 of their matches. Derek then teamed up with Stuart in the doubles to beat Jonathan Heath and John Smith.

    The only victor for Jacksdale was Jonathan who beat Derek and Bob in 2 of his singles matches but spare a thought for Angela Bretell who lost 2 of her matches 14-12 in the 5th game.

     

     

    Table

                                                 P             Pts

    1. Rhinos                            6             41

    2. Marksmen A                  5             30

    3. Snipers B                        5             30

     

Author: via Mansfield Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page