MIDDLESBROUGH & DISTRICT TT LEAGUE KO HANDICAP CUP - 2016/17

WINNERS

Ormesby G - Eve Witterick, Jonah Hannaway and Ryan Davies

Ormesby G - 5 points    -     East Cleveland 1 point

Mid KO CUP winners 2017

Left to right - Ryan Davies, Eve Witterick and Jonah Hannaway

KO Cup Semi final 2017 

Left to right: Ormesby F - Keith Lewis, Mike McMahon and Tom Hand and Semi final winners, East Cleveland - Noel Clerkin, Paul Flanigan and Huw WIlliams.

KO Cup Final - date to be arranged

East Cleveland TTC   v  Ormesby TTC K

0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0

KO Cup Semi Final - results

Ormesby TTC F - 4 points  v  East Cleveland TTC  - 5 points

Ormesby TTC K  - 5 points  v Beaumont Accountancy Nomads B - 4 points

0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0

KO Cup 3rd Round  - quarter final - results

Ormesby TTC L Bailiffs - 3 points v Beaumont Accountancy Nomads B - 5 points

Nunthorpe TTC A  - 4 points v  East Cleveland TTC A - 5 points

Ormesby TTC F - W/O v Ormesby TTC A

Ormesby TTC H Pirates - 1 point v Ormesby TTC K - 5 points

0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0

KO Cup 2nd Round - results

Ormesby TTC  J Wheelers - 2 points v  Ormesby H - 5 points

Beaumont Accountancy Nomads B - 5 points  v  Ormesby TTC B - 3 points

Nunthorpe TTC A - 5 points v  Ormesby TTC G - 2 points

Nunthorpe TTC C - 3 points v  East Cleveland TTC A - 5 points

Beaumont Accountancy Nomads A  - 1 point v  Ormesby TTC K - 5 points

Ormesby TTC  E - 3 points v  Ormesby TTC F 5 points

Ormesby TTC I - 3 points v  Ormesby TTC A - 5 points

Nunthorpe TTC B - 0 points v  Ormesby TTC L - 5 points

0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0

ROUND ONE results

The results for the first round of matches played in the KO Cup are below, with the winning teams in red.

Nunthorpe TTC A - 5 points  v Ormesby TTC D - 4 points

Nunthorpe TTC B  - 5 points  v Beaumont Accountancy Nomads C  - 3 points

Beaumont Accountancy Nomads B - W/O    v Ormesby TTC C

All the other teams have a Bye.

 

0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0

Ormesby D winners of the 2016 KO Handicap Cup

Mid League KO CUp players

 

Two Ormesby teams contested the 2016 KO Cup FInal.

Ormesby D from the first division pictured on the left of the picture, George Hill, Kieran Wardell and Jack Dewar and Ormesby I from the second division Beth Wardell, Tommy Hawkes and Callum McMenamin.

 

George Jack Kieran 2016 April

 

Ormesby D, the first team through to the 2016 KO Handicap Cup Final 

left to right George Hill, Jack Dewar and Kieran Wardell.

KNOCK OUT HANDICAP CUP - SEMI-FINALS

The draw for the KO Cup Semi-finals is as follows:

Match to be played before Friday 15 April

Ormesby D - 5 points  v  Swerve B - 2 points

Ormesby I - 5  points v  Beaumont C - 2 points 

 

KNOCK OUT HANDICAP CUP - ROUND THREE - quarter finals

Beaumont Accountancy Nomads C - 5 points  v   Nunthorpe A - 3 points

Ormesby D - 5 points  v  Beaumont Accountancy Nomads D - 0 points

Ormesby G - 3 points  v  Swerve B - 5 point

Ormesby I  - 5 points  v  Ormesby E  - 4 points

KNOCK OUT HANDICAP CUP - ROUND TWO

Swerve B  v  Nunthorpe B

Ormesby G  W/O  v  Ormesby A conceded

Ormesby I - 5 points  v  Swerve D - 2 points

Ormesby B - 2 points  v  Ormesby D - 5 points

Swerve E - 2 points  v Nunthorpe A - 5 points

Ormesby E  - 5 points  v  Ormesby F - 3 points

Beaumont Accountancy Nomads C - 5 points  v  Ormesby J -  2 points

Beaumont Accountancy Nomads D - 5 points  v  Swerve C - 0 points

 

KNOCK OUT HANDICAP CUP - ROUND ONE

Alan Edwards 11 Dec 2015

 

Pictured above is Ormesby I's star player Alan Edwards who won all three of his games in the KO Handicap Cup match against first division Ormesby C. With the match standing at four games all, 11 year old Alan won the final game giving the Ormesby I team the victory. Beth Wardell and Callum McMenamin won the other two games for Ormesby I.

Beaumont Accountancy Nomads B - 2 points  v  Ormesby D - 5 points

Nunthorpe C - 4 points  v  Swerve C - 5 points

Ormesby I - 5 points  v  Ormesby C - 4 points

Ormesby H - 2 points  v  Nunthorpe B - 5 points

Ormesby K - 1 points  v  Ormesby G - 5 points

All other teams have byes to the second round apart from Swerve A, Beaumont A, East Cleveland A and B who have requested not to take part in the 2015-2016 KO CUP.

Matches are scheduled to be played week commencing Monday 7 December 2015.

 

Last Updated:
Share This Page