Processing your request
Mylor
Table Tennis Club
Rozena
 

Mylor Table Tennis Club

(Affiliated to TTE)

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

  

  1. About this Policy

    1. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members and instructors, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.  

    2. We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.  

    3. We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We may be required to amend this Data Privacy Policy due to regulations. For any significant changes you will be notified but you are advised to check x URL for the latest Privacy Policy

    4. We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data.  Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).  For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

  2. Who are we?

    1. We are the West Cornwall Table Tennis League.  We can be contacted at christopher.bassett@btinternet.com or Tel: 07777629288

  3. What information we collect and why.

     

Member's name, address,

telephone numbers,

email, address(es).

Managing the Member’s

membership of the 

National Governing

Body

Performing the Club’s/League’s contract with the Member.

For the purposes of our

legitimate interests in

operating the Club.

The names and ages of

the member’s dependents

Managing the Member’s

and their dependents’

membership of the

Club/League

Performing the Club’s/League’s contract with the Member.

 

Date of birth / age related information

Managing membership

categories which are

age related

Performing the

League’s contract

with the member

Gender

Provision of adequate facilities for members

 

 

 

 

 

Reporting Information to

Table Tennis England

For the purposes of our

legitimate interests in making

sure we can provide sufficient and suitable facilities (including changing rooms and toilets) for each gender

 

 

For the purposes of the legitimate interests of Table Tennis England to maintain diversity data required by funders

 

The Member’s name, TTID

Managing competition

and event entries and

results

Publishing

results and ranking

For the purposes of our

legitimate interests in holding

competitions and events for

the benefit of members.  For the purposes of our legitimate interests in promoting the Club/League

 

For the legitimate interest to providing relevant tournament and player information to Table Tennis England and providing communications to players

Photos and videos of

members

Putting on the website

and social media pages

and using in press

releases

Consent. We will seek the

consent on their membership

 application form and each

membership renewal form.

The member may withdraw

their consent at any time by

contacting us by e-mail or

letter

Member’s name and

e-mail address

Creating and managing

the online key members

directory

Consent. We will seek the

consent on their membership

application form and each

membership renewal form.

The member may withdraw

their consent at any time by

contacting us by e-mail or

letter

Coach’s name address,

email addresses, phone

 numbers and relevant

qualifications and/or

experience 

Managing the coaching

at the Club/League

For the purposes of our

legitimate interests in

ensuring that we can contact

those offering instruction and

provide details of coaches to

members

 

 

  1. How we protect your personal data

    1. We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

    2. We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.  

    3. Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.   

    4. For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

    5. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

  2. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

    1. We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or paragraph 5.2 below.

    2. We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings).  However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

                  

  3. How long do we keep your information?

    1. We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the League and for as long afterwards as it is in the Leagues’ legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.  We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it.  If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.

  4. Your rights

    1. You have rights under the GDPR:

      1. to access your personal data 

      2. to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

      3. to have your personal data corrected

      4. to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

      5. to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

      6. to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

    2. You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

      https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

       

      0303 123 1113.

       

      Information Commissioner's Office

      Wycliffe House

      Water Lane

      Wilmslow

      Cheshire SK9 5AF

       

      For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our [Data Protection Manager] [christopher.bassett@btinternet.com].

       

       

       

       

About Us

Mylor TTC is a table tennis club affiliated to Table Tennis England.

This website is powered by Table Tennis 365.

Contact Info

Chris Bassett (TT365 Webmaster ,General Secretary)

Remove this Sponsor Ad