SECRETARY’S REPORT to AGM, 26th June 2015

Newton Abbot Table Tennis continues to progress well, hitting all its targets laid out in the CLUBMARK Development Plan, with the final piece in the jigsaw being entering teams in the League.

The Club entered 7 teams in the local League, with varying successes. Our top side NA Batmen finished 3rd in the First Division, while our NA Buzzards side finished 5th, with Kelvin Cheung, Dennis Gibbs and Nick Halse all finishing in the top 10 of the averages. NA Eagles finished 3rd in the Second Division, with Jim McIvor 2nd in the averages.  NA Falcons clinched the Fourth Division title, and NA Hawks finished 4th with NA Kestrels 7th & NA Owls 8th.  Individual performances to note: Dan Webster-Hall topped the averages, only being beaten once all season by Lee Passmore, who finished 2nd in the averages, and Derek Stratton & Bernard Bretagne were also in the top 10 averages in the Fourth Division. Students who did particularly well in their first year in the League, were Luke Robins, Travis Graham & Joe Strickland, and excellent progress was made by all the youngsters.

My thanks go to all the team captains who sorted out teams and fixtures, helped with transport, supplied refreshments etc. and also thanks to all the players and parents for their involvement.  It was a really good first year for Newton Abbot Table Tennis Club in the South Devon & Torbay Table Tennis League.

NA Buzzards lost in the final of the Challenge Cup Team Singles 5-3 to reigning champions Torbay Academy I, and the Falcons & Hawks also had creditable runs in the Cups.

At the South Devon & Torbay Closed Championships Dennis Gibbs retained the Veterans trophy for the 13th successive year and took the Super Veterans title at his first attempt.  Kelvin Cheung took the Junior Boys title.  Dennis & Kelvin joined forces in the Men’s Doubles, but lost in the final.  Dan Webster-Hall won the 4th Division Singles title.  It was good to see many from our club take part for the first time in League Tournaments.

In the Singles Super League, run by the Brixham TTC, NA Buzzards’ Kelvin Cheung won the First Division and NA Eagles’ Jim McIvor took the Division 2 title.

Travis Graham won the Newton Abbot TTC Junior ‘CLUBMARK’ Challenge –  Don Blatchford Cup, with Ross Embury winning the Shield.

Club sessions continue to be very well supported by players of all abilities, enabling us to continue with Friday and Saturday sessions throughout the year.  Hopefully. a few recent problems with the school not having staff to open up have been sorted.

We continue to work with both Teign School and Coombeshead Academy, running table tennis sessions, supporting and assisting staff with GCSE PE, and running taster sessions.

Nick Halse succeeded in becoming a Table Tennis England Level 1 coach, and Dennis Gibbs has attended further Welfare Officer training.

The Club will continue to offer opportunities for all ages and abilities to play table tennis, whether that be for some sociable exercise, or for people keen to develop their game – all are welcome.

The development of the students since they have joined us, and their attitude and general behaviour, has been excellent and really made the agreement between the school and club worthwhile.  Many are now playing League table tennis and continue to work with us to develop further.

 

While actively promoting juniors at the club we have also been successful in encouraging many others to have a go. We have many families taking part, with a good number of adult social players, as well as existing League players from a number of different other clubs in the area. 

 

In a very short space of time, with a lot of work and support, we have become an important centre for table tennis in the area.

 

Tony Halse

Last Updated:
Share This Page