ROUND THREE - FRIDAY 6TH JULY

Final Divisional Tables at the end of the night second session

Night Points - 10 attendance points less divisional points (Division + position)

Plus an extra 2 bonus points for each divisional winner of the first round of matches in the evening.  Div 1 -  Ivor Copley, Div 2 - Rowan Bayliss, Div 3 - Andrew Davies,  Div 4 - Prabhu Kashap,  Div 5 - Ollie Pead

 

 Division 1

Pos    Player   Pld   Won   Lost   Gms For   Gms Ag   Points   Night Points   
 1st Ivor Copley 3 2 1 410 - (1+1) = 8 + 2  
 2ndRichard Salt  3 2 1 4 3 410 - (1+2) = 7   
 3rdRob Ferguson  3 1 2 4 4 410 - (1+3) = 6  
 4thRowan Bayliss  3 1 2 2 5 210 - (1+4) = 5 + 2 

 

Division 2

Pos    Player   Pld   Won   Lost   Gms For   Gms Ag   Points   Night Points   
 1stJosh Redfern  0 6 610 - (2+1) = 7   
 2ndAndrew Davies  3 2 1 5 510 - (2+2) = 6 + 2  
 3rdSam Hiles  1 2 3 310 - (2+3)  = 5 
 4thSimon Baxter  3 0 3 2 6 210 - (2+4) = 4  

 

 Division 3

 Pos   Player   Pld  Won   Lost   Gms For   Gms Ag   Points   Night Points   
1st Prabhu Kashap  3 6 610 - (3+1) = 6 + 2 
 2ndLewis Short  3 2 1 4 3 410 - (3+2) = 5  
 3rdDerek Stratton  1 2 3 4 310 - (3+3) = 4   
 4thEve James 3 0 3 0 6 010 - (3+4) = 3  

 

Division 4

 Pos   Player   Pld   Won   Lost   Gms For   Gms Ag   Points   Night Points   
1st  Rob Bayliss 3 3 610 - (4+1) = 5  
 2ndOllie Pead  3 2 1 4 3 410 - (4+2) = 4 + 2 
 3rdBenj Pead  3 1 2 3 4 310 - (4+3) = 3  
 4thMarc Winstanley  3 0 3 0 6 010 - (4+4) = 2   

 

Division 5

Pos    Player   Pld   Won   Lost   Gms For   Gms Ag   Points   Night Points   
1st Kevin Payne  1 0 410 - (5+1) = 4  
2nd David Olver  0 1 2 4 210 - (5+2) = 3  
3rd #Amy Smith  0 2 0 6 010 - (5+3) = 2  
          

# Amy given points at end of first session as was unable to stay for second session

 

Despite the weather and the World Cup, 19 competitors took part in the latest round of our Friday Night Summer Singles Competition.

In the early evening round Ollie Pead won the 5th Division, Prabhu Kashap the 4th, Andrew Davies the 3rd, Rowan Bayliss the 2nd and Ivor Copley won the 1st Division.  Andrew Davies picking up the spot prize of a NATTC mug for his efforts in winning the 3rd Division.

In the second, points scoring round, Kevin Payne picked up the 5th Division title following a close encounter with David Olver.  Rob Bayliss had dropped down to the 4th Division after a poor showing in the 3rd Division, but picked his game up to win the 4th. A fine effort and a big improvement for Ollie Pead who finished runners up behind Rob.  Prabhu Kashap in his first showing in the tournament played really well to take the 3rd Division title having earlier topped the 4th Division. Josh Redfern was undefeated as he took the 2nd Division title.  A really brilliant effort from Ivor Copley our 3rd different winner at the top of the 1st Division.  It was close though with three players all finishing on 4 points. Ivor and Richard Salt had won 2 sets each and Rob Ferguson, although only winning one set picked up game points. Ivor eventually winning on game difference.

So a winners trophy presented to Ivor and medals for the Divisional winners.


0E69EAAC-627E-4462-AEBE-20178058356A

73895CDF-9C63-432B-A762-341BE10F5027

0FF6A993-882F-4B9E-AFE1-28295727AB68

0EBAF80E-8961-4086-BCC3-CAE79F6AC1EE

D8ACB2A2-C811-4E82-9854-4B770A50DB7F

144BD94F-6AB6-4C73-9F70-A84F98B10E21

Last Updated:
Click for more information
Share This Page