ROUND FOUR - SATURDAY 28TH JULY (final round)

Divisional tables at the end of the fourth session

10 attendance points less divisional points (division + position)

Plus an extra two bonus points for each divisional winner of the first round of the morning - Div 1 - Josh Redfern,  Div 2 - Chris Bishop,  Div 3 - Paul Gillard

 

Division 1

 

 Pos     Player    

 Pld   

 Won     Lost     Gms For     Gms Ag     Points     League Points   
 1st Josh Redfern   3 3 0 6 0 610 - (1+1) = 8 + 2  
 2nd Chris Bishop    3 2 1 4 2 410 - (1+2) = 7 + 2 
 3rd Henry Greet 3 1 2 3 4 310 - (1+3) = 6  
 4th Ben C-Y 3 0 3 1 6 110 - (1+4) = 5  

 

Division 2

 Pos  Player Pld  Won     Lost     Gms For     Gms Ag     Points     League Points     
 1st David Olver 3 3 0 6 0 6 10 - (2+1) = 7 
 2nd Marc Winstanley   3 2 1 4 2 4 10 - (2+2) = 6 
 3rd Paul Gillard 3 1 2 2 4 2 10 - (2+3) = 5 + 2  
 4th Corbyn Gillard 3 0 3 0 6 0 10 - (2+4) = 4  

 

Division 3

 Pos     Player   Pld     Won     Lost     Gms For     Gms Ag     Points     League Points   
 1st Sam Todd 3 3 0 6 0 6 10 - (3+1) = 6 
 2nd Toby C-Y 3 2 1 4 2 4 10 - (3+2) = 5 
 3rd Amy Smith   3 1 2 2 4 0 10 - (3+3) = 4 
4thHelen C-Y30300610- (3+4) = 3 

 

The fourth & final round of our Saturday morning summer singles challenge took place thismorning with 12 players taking part.

In the first group of matches Josh Redfern topped the first division, Chris Bishop topped the second division while Paul Gillard won the third, Paul edging home on games difference over his son Corbyn & Toby C-Y all 3 players winning 2 matches each.

The second round of matches saw Sam Todd winning Division 3 fairly comfortably, with Toby C-Y finishing Runner Up.  David Olver took the 2nd Division title defeating Marc Winstanley (Runner-Up) in the crucial match.  Josh Redfern was again too strong for everyone in the First Division, taking the title on the day and the overall Champion of the Saturday Summer Singles League, Congratulations Josh.  Chris Bishop played really well to take the runners up spot on the day.  David Olver ended up Runner Up in the final league table.

Trophies were presented to the winners of all the Divisions with medals to the Runners Up.  Ben C-Y won a T shirt for his efforts in climbing up to Division One, with other prizes of chocolates awarded to Amy & Katie, Henry & Marc.

Many thanks to all who took part in an enjoyable event giving competitive play to many youngsters for the first time.  Well done to everyone.  

38E68262-1639-4F3E-84B1-7E7A11323B86

CEDC2186-8C6E-48D8-A362-E25D2C7DD24F

D497B215-BE6C-4D86-BE34-9478C3BCA511

8465FDB3-66BA-4E6B-A6A2-97A9B25AC095

0F8BB5F3-336B-43DE-9076-B4E307B8688A

3D51DB02-A5B3-444A-B391-7A1F4C60DFED

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated:
Click for more information
Share This Page