2018-19 Week 1 Round Up by David Sillifant
North Cornwall Table Tennis League 2018/19 round-up

Week One

By David Sillifant

HELLAND got their Division One title defence underway with a routine  
10-0 victory over newly-promoted Crackington B at Helland Village Hall  
last Thursday.

It was always likely to prove to be a tough ask for the visitors who  
finished third in Division Two in last year, and so it transpired as  
only Ross Paynter caused too many problems, forcing Mike Fisher to  
save two match points before the home skipper triumphed 17-15 in a  
decider.

Ingus Abolnieks and Ritchie Bartlett each won their matches in  
straight sets.

Last year’s runners-up North Hill A got their challenge started with  
an impressive 7-3 victory at Budehaven A.

Martin Hynes and Shirley Luckhurst proved enjoyed perfect starts to  
the season although Hynes had to come back from 9-2 down in the final  
end to beat Helen Murgatroyd.

For the home side, Murgatroyd and Dave Ewen each beat Iain Oxenhame  
and triumphed together in the doubles.

Across the hall, Budehaven B were given a tough introduction to life  
in the top tier as they lost 8-2 to Torridge.

Ashley Taylor was in impressive form for the home side in beating  
Peter Freeburn and Dave Stone, but had no such success against league  
newcomer Steve Cragg.

Cragg won all nine ends he played on the night while Freeburn and  
Stone had no such trouble in beating David Sillifant and Brandon  
Forsyth.

The closest match of the night was at Whitstone as the reigning  
Division Two runners-up drew 5-5 with Crackington A.

Frank Barnes won all three of his singles outings for the visitors —  
beating Barry Stearman in four ends to secure the draw as well as  
coming back from 2-0 down to beat Nathan Jukes.

Jukes and Doug Genini won two for Whitstone with Stearman beating Ross  
Wilmshurst.

Judith Cook, who won once on her own, teamed up with Barnes to win the  
doubles.

In Division Two, promoted Budehaven D got their season off to the  
perfect start with a 6-4 victory at Launceston, who were playing a  
league match at the Gateway Centre for the first time.

All three visiting players — Tim Orchard, Robin Worden and Sam  
Jennings — won twice with the home side replying through the  
experienced Stephen Parsons (2) and Karen Horrell. They also teamed up  
to win the doubles in a decider.

Bridgerule B went winless in 2017/18 but got off to a flyer with a 6-4  
victory over Budehaven C on Friday night.

New player Michael Menzies and skipper Alan Quilter were successful  
twice in the singles while Jay Brewer picked up his first ever victory  
at this level.

For the visitors, Anthony Ward won half of their points with Andrew  
Ward and Chris Mill also contributing.

North Hill B and Altarnun A both had an underwhelming season last time  
out but each got off to a solid start as they fought out a 5-5 draw in  
a marathon.

All ten matches went to at least four ends with Trevor Luckhurst  
eventually securing a share of the spoils for North Hill by beating  
Geoff Hale.

Luckhurst and Adrian Davis both won twice for the home side with  
Altarnun skipper Paul Burden the only player to have a 100% winning  
record on the night.

Promoted Crackington C started with a 7-3 success over Budehaven E who  
could only raise two players.

James Ellis and Zach Parker won all three for the home side against  
Ian Edwards and Ian Westaway, who were both making their league debuts.

However, they both beat another league first-timer, Gareth Jeremiah,  
and combined to win the doubles to ensure a respectable loss.

In Division Three, just two games were played with newcomers Altarnun  
B beating Budehaven F 3-2 with Dave Jones in excellent form, while  
North Hill C thrashed Budehaven G 5-0.
Author: via North Cornwall Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Click for more information
Share This Page