BUDEHAVEN A have opened up the title race in Division One of the  
North Cornwall Table Tennis League after a thrilling 6-4 victory at  
previously unbeaten league leaders Helland A.
In one of the greatest matches in the league’s history, 46 of a  
possible 50 games were played with nearly all encounters going to a  
decider. Such was the closeness of the games, play didn’t finish till  
gone 11.30pm with most games being 11-8 or closer.
For the visitors, Helen Murgatroyd and David Ewen won two with Ewen  
winning the doubles with Dave Salisbury, who also beat Ingus Abolnieks.
Ritchie Bartlett and Mike Fisher picked up a pair of victories for  
North Hill A are now 20 points behind with two games in-hand following their  
8-2 victory over Crackington A.
Bob Thompson and Shirley Luckhurst each had 100% winning records on  
the night with Frank?Barnes and Ross Wilmshurst picking up the  
Crackington points against Adrian Davis, who beat Paul Seez.
In Division Two, Budehaven B are likely to be crowned champions at  
Whitstone Wanderers tonight after an 8-2 victory over their C team  
last week.
Ashley Taylor and Owen Salisbury both won three and the doubles  
together with David Sillifant picking up the other point.
However, he lost to both Anthony and Andrew Ward with the latter  
coming from 2-0 down to take the spoils.
Budehaven B need just three points to be sure of the championship.
Second-placed Crackington B produced a first for the season as they  
beat bottom club?Bridgerule A 10-0 with all matches being won by  
Keiron Chatterjea, Ross Paynter and Robin Evans in straight games.
Whitstone Wanderers are still favourites for the runners-up spot after  
a 6-4 victory at Altarnun.
They’re 22 points behind Crackington but have three games in-hand.
Paul Burden continued his fine form for the home team in being  
unbeaten all night with Alex Whitfield claiming their other point.
For the visitors, Barry Stearman and Doug Genini both beat Whitfield  
and Simon Holmes with Rob Woodhouse beating the latter.
The other scheduled match between Launceston and North Hill B was  
postponed after the Royal Britsh Legion in Launceston was broken in to  
over the weekend before.
In Division Three, Budehaven E were crowned champions after a 5-0  
victory over Bridgerule B in a match which was played under the  
conditions of double points due to the reverse fixture not being played.
Such has been Tim Orchard and Robin Worden’s dominance, they’ve  
dropped just two points all season with Orchard yet to lose.
They’re now 17 points ahead of Crackington B who have just ten points  
to play for in their final two outings.
The other game this week saw Budehaven D sneak past North Hill C, 3-2.
Cayden Gill was the difference, winning both singles as well as the  
doubles with skipper John Gillin.
The North Hill duo of Helen Aplin and Jill Diggory both beat Gillin to  
take it to the decider.
However the home team just had enough, squeezing past 11-8.
At the David Viggers tournament last Sunday, Budehaven B and  
Crackington B played the semi-final of the Division Two Knockout Cup  
with Crackington thrashing the league leaders 5-1.
After David Sillifant and Ashley Taylor undeservedly won the first  
match 11-9 against?Keiron Chatterjea and Robin Evans, Crackington,  
aided by the brilliant consistency of Ross Paynter, reeled off five  
straight matches to set up a showdown against Whitstone Wanderers or  
North Hill B in the final.
Author: via North Cornwall Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page