HELLAND A were crowned Division One champions of the North Cornwall  
Table Tennis League last Thursday night despite falling to a 7-3  
defeat at nearest challengers North Hill A in their final game.
Going into last week, Helland needed a minimum of six points on the  
unlikely presumption that North Hill won their two games in-hand 10-0.
However, North Hill could only beat Torridge 6-4 on Wednesday night  
meaning Helland required just two points for the title.
Despite the best efforts of Bob Thompson and Shirley Luckhurst, who  
were unbeaten all evening in the singles, Ritchie Bartlett’s victory  
over Martin Hynes made it 4-2 and with it ensured Helland took the  
Their other points on the night came from Mike Fisher and Bartlett and  
Fisher in the doubles.
The previous night saw Torridge’s Dave Streak make it 24 consecutive  
wins with their other point coming from David Stone.
North Hill’s points came from Thompson (2), Luckhurst (2), Hynes (1), and  
Thompson and Luckhurst in the doubles.
Second-placed Crackington B finished their league campaign in? 
Division Two with an 8-2 victory over North Hill?B.
Keiron Chatterjea and Zach?Parker enjoyed perfect evenings for the  
hosts as they also teamed up in the doubles to win, while North  
Hill’s points came from Dave Aplin and Trevor Luckhurst.
North Hill were back in action on Monday night (February 26) but fell  
to defeat at Whitstone Wanderers by the same scoreline.
Aplin and Luckhurst again grabbed their points as they beat stand-in  
Sumiyo Berkeley, but Doug Genini and Barry Stearman won all of their  
outings including the doubles together.
The result leaves North Hill second from bottom while Whitstone are  
eight points behind Crackington B with two games in-hand.
Champions Budehaven E and runners-up Crackington C both ended their  
Division Three campaigns with victories last Thursday.
Budehaven romped to a 5-0 victory over North Hill C, meaning Tim  
Orchard went through the season unbeaten with team-mate Robin Worden  
losing just once.
Crackington concluded their season with a 3-2 victory at bottom side  
Budehaven F, who were boosted by the inclusion of the talented Sam  
Jennings who won two.
However, Trevor Dean and Simon Patterson won their other singles  
matches and the doubles.
There were also two games played in the Handicap Cup as Whitstone and  
Budehaven A moved into the last four.
Whitstone won 6-3 at Bridgerule A while Budehaven beat Division Two  
side Altarnun 5-2.
Author: via North Cornwall Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page