Finals Night Results

The big winner on finals night was Kevin Taylor who took both the Open and Vets singles. He overcame a stubborn Marcus Berry in both semi- finals, a fast hitting Mathew Thomas who won the first game of the Vets and an extraordinary Open final where once again Kevin came back from one down to win against Martyn Beer. From a spectators point of view all 4 matches were exciting, spectacular and utterly absorbing, well done to all who competed.

 The ladies competition was played for the first time since 1997, and Lyndsey Wright put on a fine display and with a small handicap advantage found her hitting form overcoming the ever consistent defence of Sue Overton.

The Vets handicap final went the way of Malcolm Overson, who used his handicap advantage to the full against Kevin Davies who could not quite close the gap, as he did in the semis against team mate Paul King, just.

 In the handicap doubles the West Buckland pairing of hard hitting Rob Baker and Jai Moore proved too much for Derek Preston and Mike Fawcett, in fact there were times when the latter pair felt they were facing a firing squad.

 All in all once again a great evening’s table tennis to close the season, and the league’s thanks go to all the competitors and spectators, who attended and made the occasion a success.

List of Champions and Runners Up

Open Singles                          Kevin Taylor                                        Martyn Beer

Vets Singles                            Kevin Taylor                                        Mathew Thomas

Ladies Singles                        Lyndsey Wright                                   Sue Overton

Handicap Singles                  Ernie Maud                                         Alistair Prades

Vets Handicap                       Malcolm Overson                               Kevin Davies

Open Doubles                       Mathew Thomas/Peter Hedge         Peter Dunstan/MartinBabulik

Handicap Doubles                Rob Baker/Jai Moore                          Derek Preston/Mike Fawcett

Gus Maitland                         Robin Gale                                          Alistair Prades

Hardbat                                  Paul Laverty                                        Alistair Prades

Supervets                              Peter Dunstan                                     Robin Gale

Ramsey Trophy                    Holsworthy A                                       Smugglers

Up Down Doubles               Derek Preston                                     CallumAckland

2ndDiv Singles                      Kevin Davies                                        Tim Cooke

3rdDiv Singles                      Jon Taylor                                             Rob Baker

2ndDiv Doubles                   Kevin Davies/Gerard O’Boyle           Callum Ackland/Jack Thomas

3rdDiv Doubles                   Dave Andrews/Dennis Jones             Steve Richardson/Lyndsey Wright 

Last Updated:
Share This Page
SGS Table Tennis Academy