Northampton Table Tennis League 

                                                                      KO cup 2016 / 17

Cup Final Result

      Headlands Otis were victors in the cup final. DCA Panthers needed to catch up 141 points at the start of the match and were on target until game 9 when Otis managed to claw back some points and win by 35 points in the end.

      Well played to everyone who took part, the final was a competitive and enjoyable match.

Semi Final Results

        DCA Panthers beat ACC A in an all division 1 clash.  Panthers put in a consistent performance winning most ends making sure they had sealed victory before the doubles.

        Headlands Otis the winners of the other semi final beating Wellingborough Owls.  The division 2 side started with a big lead over their premiership opponents & were able to win an end early in the match to stop the premiership side from catching up the points difference.

Quarter Final results

       Results received so far:-

           Wellingborough Owls won against Headlands Hornets by 7 points, ACC A beat Headlands Hares by 27 points & Headlands Otis beat DCA Lions by 47 points.

             In the final match of the quarter finals DCA Panthers beat DCA Tigers by 19 points.

 

           Hi All,

          Thanks for sending the scorecards through promptly from round 2.  There were some close matches with ACC A beating Gayton by 9 points, headlands Hares beating bridge by 18 points & Wellingborough Owls beating MA Hares by 19 points.

      There are still 2 matches outstanding to complete the Quarter Final Draw & I will update the result of these as soon as possible.

 

Round 1Round 2Qtr FinalSemi FinalFinal
Kingsley B
VHeadlands Otis (a)
Headlands Otis
VHeadlands Otis (Home)
ACC B
VACC B (h)
Headlands Harriers
VHeadlands Otis (Away)
DCA Lions
VDCA Lions (a)
BYE
VDCA Lions (Away)
BYE
VMA Dragons (h)
MA Dragons
VHeadlands Otis (Home)
BYE
VMA Hares (a)
MA Hares
VWellingborough Owls (Home)
BYE
VWellingborough Owls (h)
Wellingborough Owls
VWellingborough Owls (Home)
BYE
VDCA Flyers (a)
DCA Flyers
VHeadlands Hornets (Away)
BYE
VHeadlands Hornets (h)
Headlands Hornets
Headlands Hawks
VGayton (a)
Gayton
VACC A (Home)
BYE
VACC A (h)
ACC A
VACC A (Away)
DCA Leopards
VHeadlands Hares (a)

Headlands Hares

VHeadlands Hares (Away)
Bridge
VBridge (h)
Bye
VDCA Panthers (Away)
Park Avenue
VPark Avenue (a)
Bye
VDCA Panthers (Home)
DCA Panthers
VDCA Panthers (h)
MA Eagles
VDCA Panthers (Home)
Headlands Hyenas
VDCA Tigers (a)
DCA Tigers
VDCA Tigers (Away)
Headlands Herons
Vheadlands herons (h)
Saints

 

Handicap Rules

 

Handicaps are calculated using results from the first half of the current season.

 

Only players who have played the required number of matches are listed.

 

Teams can select any player listed under thier team name.

If you need to field a player who is not listed under your team name then please contact the cup secretary to obtain a handicap.  Where possible this should be done a minimum of 48hrs before the match is due to be played.

Division

Player

Team

Played

Won

Handicap

Premier

Guy Sparrow

DCA Flyers

21

15

23

Premier

Phil Snelling

DCA Flyers

21

10

42

Premier

Keith Lucas

DCA Flyers

15

8

37

Premier

Martyn Hancox

DCA Flyers

15

4

59

Premier

Auch Demeter

Headlands Harriers

32

9

58

Premier

Victor Codner

Headlands Harriers

32

1

78

Premier

Ian Baldock

Headlands Harriers

26

12

43

Premier

Brian Wooding

Kingsley A

24

18

20

Premier

Tony Woodward

Kingsley A

24

16

27

Premier

Chris Stone

Kingsley A

12

7

33

Premier

Nigel Metcalfe

Kingsley A

24

20

13

Premier

Andy Law

Kingsley B

26

7

58

Premier

Andrew Harrison

Kingsley B

23

14

31

Premier

Tony Wharton

Kingsley B

23

10

45

Premier

Ben Tombs

Malcolm Arnold A

24

21

10

Premier

Jordan Wood

Malcolm Arnold A

18

10

36

Premier

Andy Trott

Malcolm Arnold A

15

15

0

Premier

Aiden Smith

Malcolm Arnold A

12

8

27

Premier

Ian Johnston

Malcolm Arnold A

12

9

20

Premier

Nick Howard

Malcolm Arnold Dragons

21

17

15

Premier

Matthew Horrocks

Malcolm Arnold Dragons

15

10

27

Premier

Pawel Juraszczyk

Malcolm Arnold Dragons

15

7

43

Premier

Dan Smalley

Malcolm Arnold Dragons

41

33

16

Premier

Aaron Lee

Malcolm Arnold Hares

18

13

22

Premier

David George

Malcolm Arnold Hares

17

6

52

Premier

Martin Hall

Malcolm Arnold Hares

17

15

9

Premier

Steven Hobbs

Malcolm Arnold Hares

17

10

33

Premier

Andy Wood

Park Avenue

30

23

19

Premier

Gerald Henson

Park Avenue

30

15

40

Premier

Jamie Chamberlain

Park Avenue

30

18

32

Premier

Michael Allen

Saints

27

2

74

Premier

Nigel Thompson

Saints

27

4

68

Premier

Adam Bradshaw

Saints

12

0

80

Premier

Mick Henderson

Saints

12

1

73

Premier

Alex Aston

Wellingborough Owls

27

20

21

Premier

Gerry Crasto

Wellingborough Owls

24

5

63

Premier

Barry Thompson

Wellingborough Owls

21

8

50

Premier

Paul Malpass

Wellingborough Owls

12

3

60

1

Chris Gibbs

ACC A

24

17

23

1

Peter Gibbs

ACC A

24

11

43

1

Duncan Brudenall

ACC A

18

6

53

1

Alec Kingston

DCA Panthers

27

20

21

1

Mark Stewart

DCA Panthers

24

17

23

1

Andrejus Sateika

DCA Panthers

21

14

27

1

Ian Mcilwaine

DCA Tigers

24

4

67

1

Fred Wakefield

DCA Tigers

21

7

53

1

Greg Norden

DCA Tigers

21

17

15

1

David Howard

Gayton

26

14

37

1

Suraj Ajit

Gayton

23

12

38

1

David Allen

Gayton

9

4

44

1

Martin Wilson

Gayton

8

6

20

1

Richard Pringuer

Gayton

48

26

37

1

Alan Creed

Headlands Hares

21

12

34

1

Sue Moloney

Headlands Hares

18

5

58

1

Trevan Vass

Headlands Hares

18

10

36

1

Hartley Hancock

Headlands Hawks

18

9

40

1

John Mcmahon

Headlands Hawks

18

11

31

1

Mayur Shah

Headlands Hawks

18

15

13

1

George Bashford

Headlands Herons

26

20

18

1

James Bashford

Headlands Herons

21

2

72

1

Keith Parsons

Headlands Herons

20

3

68

1

Steve Bashford

Headlands Herons

11

1

73

1

Clive Appleton

Kingsley C

21

4

65

1

Terry Spurgeon

Kingsley C

21

9

46

1

John Stamp

Kingsley C

12

4

53

1

Terry Brennan

Malcolm Arnold Eagles

15

5

53

1

Anna Wilson

Malcolm Arnold Eagles

24

19

17

1

Frank Whiteley

Malcolm Arnold Eagles

50

27

37

1

Shay Graham

Malcolm Arnold Eagles

33

24

22

1

Mark Thomas

Malcolm Arnold Eagles

30

27

8

2

Dan Archer

ACC B

12

4

53

2

Don Fraser

ACC B

12

2

67

2

Morris Freeman

ACC B

38

25

28

2

Amarjit Singh Bhandal

ACC B

15

11

21

2

Alex Brown

Bridge

25

11

45

2

Joseph White

Bridge

23

12

38

2

Steve Carroll

Bridge

20

17

12

2

Eugene Nolan

Bridge

18

12

27

2

Jacob Mortimer

DCA Leopards

21

2

72

2

Felix Machin-Bradbury

DCA Leopards

20

14

24

2

Mark Bradbury

DCA Leopards

20

14

24

2

Trevor Mortimer

DCA Leopards

17

17

0

2

Mike Clifton

DCA Lions

21

7

53

2

Toby Clifton

DCA Lions

21

5

61

2

David Kerslake

DCA Lions

18

3

67

2

Austin Wilkinson

DCA Lions

33

5

68

2

Roy Smyth

Headlands Hornets

27

14

39

2

Steve Fuller

Headlands Hornets

18

16

9

2

Trevor Little

Headlands Hornets

18

9

40

2

Robert Underwood

Headlands Hornets

15

8

37

2

Graham Dove

Headlands Hyenas

17

11

28

2

Jules Neal

Headlands Hyenas

15

2

69

2

Darren Johnson

Headlands Hyenas

14

14

0

2

James Peel

Headlands Otis

21

17

15

2

Kevin Hewes

Headlands Otis

20

10

40

2

Alan Dale

Headlands Otis

12

2

67

2

Kieran Vass

Headlands Otis

12

2

67

 

 

 

 

Divisional Handicaps

Premier0
Division 1175
Division 2300
Last Updated:
Share This Page