COUNTY CADETS

Cadet County Championships 2019-20

Our new look Northants Cadet team featuring Swati Jethwa, Rachel Beswick, Ben Aldridge, Sam Pedley and Samuel Tattersall made the short trip to our Knighton Park TTC in Leicester on the weekend of November 30th and December 1st to compete in division 2B of the Cadet County Championships.  With our experienced players from the last couple of years now all too old for this age group, it was always going to be a difficult weekend for our young team which featured four players making their County Cadet debuts.

Worcestershire 7 Northants 3

Sam, Swati and Ben all picked up one victory as we slipped to a 7-3 defeat versus Worcestershire.  Swati (our most experienced player) came close to winning both her matches before being edged out 3-2 against the Worcestershire number 1 girl Beth Pye.  Looking around at the other teams, I could see that it was going to be a tough weekend for the youngsters as Worcestershire looked to be one of the weaker teams on display.

Lancashire 10 Northants 0

Match 2 saw us fall to a comprehensive defeat to a strong Lancs team.  Sam came closest to picking up a win when he led Toby McLoughlin 2-0 in the final match of the tie.  Seven of the 10 matches were decided 3-0 in this match as Lancs put on a solid display.

Northants 2 Durham 8

Our final match on the Saturday was against Durham and, despite a better showing, we slipped to a third defeat of the day.  Swati won both her matches to move her on to three wins from six matches over the course of the day.  Rachel almost picked up her first win when she led Sophie Fleming 2-1 but a change of tactics in game four and five by her opponent took the match away from Rachel.  Ben competed well for the boys, losing both his matches 3-1.

Going in to our two matches on Sunday, we knew were going to be up against it with matches against two strong teams in Leicestershire and Bedfordshire.  Our cause wasn’t helped as we could only muster one girl for the matches with Swati being unavailable. 

Northants 0 Leicestershire 10

The match against Leics was a very brief affair with all but one of the matches finishing in a 3-0 defeat for the Northants youngsters.  Next up is the unbeaten and title favourites Bedfordshire!

Bedfordshire 7 Northants 3

Bedfordshire went into the match knowing that a win would see them crowned champions and with Ben Dunkley and Tom Nicol (ranked 57 and 82 in England) in the team alongside Heidi Oestreicher (ranked at 37 on the girls list), this was not a fixture I was looking forward to!  However there were some highlights, most notably Rachel’s first win at this level with a 3-2 victory over Sirona McLerie.  Samuel also earned his first win for the County with a hard fought 8-11, 13-11, 12-10, 12-10 win over Ethan Calder.  Sam picked up a win over Calder and also saw chances come and go in a 3-1 defeat to Dunkley.

Averages:

Ben: 1 win 9 losses=10%

Sam: 2 wins 8 losses=20%

Samuel: 1 win 9 losses=10%

Swati: 3 wins 3 losses=50%

Rachel: 1 win 9 losses=10%

Overview

We all knew that this season would be very much a learning experience for our new look Cadet team, with four of the players making their debuts and  (with the exception of Swati), all of the players being aged 13 and under.  I was impressed with the attitude of all the players and could see them all learning as the weekend progressed. I have absolutely no doubt that we will be a much a stronger team and squad next season.  There is definitely competition for the places with several other young players working hard to get into the team so it will be interesting to see the composition of the team next season.  As has been the case for a number of years, we continue to struggle on the girls side in regards to numbers playing as was seen by the fact that we had to play with just one girl on the second day and this really is something that I feel we (the Committee) need to focus on.  On this note as well, I must say a massive well done and thank you to Swati for her dedication and commitment over the last 3-4 years.  It has been a pleasure to see her table tennis develop in that time and we will miss her next season. 

Finally, a big thank you to Paul Nichols for being our umpire all weekend which allowed our new team to concentrate fully on playing.

 Henry Arthur (Cadet Team Captain)

 

County cadet photo 2019-20

 

 

2018/19

The Northants Cadets under Team Captain Henry Arthur will play their county matches this year on Saturday 20 October and Saturday 15 December both matches at Corby Smash TTC. They will play in Div 2B against Gwent, Derbyshire, Worcestershire, Lancashire 2, Leicestershire and Glamorgan 2.

 

COUNTY CADETS – DIVISION 2B

Pos

County

Pl

W

D

L

SF

SA

GF

GA

Pts

1

Derbys

5

5

0

0

45

5

142

24

10

2

Lancashire 2nd

5

4

0

1

38

10

98

53

8

3

Northants

5

2

1

2

21

29

71

98

5

4

Leicestershire

5

2

0

3

17

33

54

107

4

5

Worcestershire

4

1

1

3

15

35

59

112

3

6

Gwent

5

0

0

5

14

36

55

114

0

 

The final County Cadet matches for the season were played on Saturday.  Representing Northants were Alex Cochrane, Danny Verrall, Daniel Bain, Swati Jethwa and young debutant Lily Hampton.  We played two matches on Saturday, beating Gwent 6-4 before losing to the champions Derbyshire 2-8.
Alex won 3 from 4 on the day (and 9 out of 10 overall).  His one defeat came in his last match, losing it 20-18!
Danny won 2 from 4.
Dan also won 2 from 4.
Swati won 1 from 4.
Lily won 0 from 4.
Over the course of the season we won 2, drew 1 and lost 2 of our 5 matches to finish in third behind Derbys and Lancs.  Alex, Danny and Dan will all be too old for the cadets next season so it will interesting to see who takes their places and whether our results will improve or not.

A full report will be available soon.

MATCH RESULTS 20 October 2018

In all these matches only one girl Swati Jethwa was available.

Northants 6 Leics 4

A great win against our local rivals. Alex Cochrane won both his matches, Swati Jethwa won both hers with Danny Verrall and Daniel Bain won one each. 

Northants 5 Worcs 5

Another two wins for Alex Cochrane, with Daniel Bain, Danny Verrall and Swati Jethwa all winning once each.

Lancs 8 Northants 2

Lancs (along with Derbys) look like being the strongest two teams in the Division.  Alex won both his with ease against the two Dennison brothers who are ranked 50 and 60 in the Cadets and are part of the England 9-13 squad.  Danny Verrall almost added a third win but lost in 5 to the Lancs number 3.

Some decent results with all players contributing.  Alex unbeaten with 6 wins from 6 and a great day for Swati as she won 3 matches.

Henry Arthur (Team Captain)

 

2017/18 - NORTHANTS CADETS

Our Northants Cadet team got their 2017-18 County Cadet Championships underway on Saturday November 11th at Draycott Table Tennis Centre in Derbyshire.  The team consisted of Bipasha Ganatra and Swati Jethwa (WHDTTA), Shay Graham (Northampton), Jacob Tattersall (Burton Baptist TTC) and Daniel Mann (Chesterwell TTC).  The team was once again captained by Henry Arthur.

Northants 4 vs Worcestershire 6

A nervous start by both Jacob (vs Ben Rycroft-Stanley) and Daniel (vs Alex Emms) quickly saw us 2-0 down in our opening match against Worcestershire and with Swati also going down 3-0 to Evie Ellicott, very quickly we were facing an uphill battle and it looked like the score would become 4-0 with Bipasha trailing Abi Ingles 2-0 (6-11, 6-11).  A change of tactics by Bipasha though saw her slowly edge her way back into the match to take the third set 11-7.  She completed a fantastic comeback win with nailbiting 15-13, 11-9 sets to score a memorable win and get Northants onto the scoreboard.

Shay recorded a 3-1 win over Jesse Bunn and Jacob’s 3-0 win over Emms saw us level the match at 3-3.  Swati lost out 3-1 to Ingles and Bipasha went down 3-0 to Evie to move Worcestershire to the brink of victory.  Shay kept Northants in the match, coming back from 2-0 down to defeat Rycroft-Stanley 13-11 in the deciding set but unfortunately, despite a valiant attempt, Daniel couldn’t quite get the win that would have given us the draw, losing out 12-14, 8-11, 11-6, 10-12 to Bunn.

Lancashire 9 vs Northants 1

A strong Lancashire team saw Northants succumb to a devastating 9-1 defeat in their second match of the day.  Jacob picked up the solitary win with a fine 3-0 victory over Ben Strapps.  Daniel came close to adding a second point but Strapps just held on to oust him 3-2.  Jacob (vs Daniel Watkinson) and Shay (vs Matthew Westworth) both managed a set in their 3-1 defeats with all the other games finishing 3-0.

Norfolk 7 vs Northants 3

A much more competitive performance from the Northants youngsters which on another day could have seen us get at least a draw and possibly even a win. 

Daniel kicked off proceedings and lost narrowly in four sets to Archie Raynor.  Jacob then lost a fascinating five set battle to Finlay Hewson 8-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-9, 9-11 before Bipasha lost her own tight five set match11-9, 6-11, 11-6, 12-14, 9-11 to Darcey Brewer as we slipped 3-0 behind.  Swati lost to Ella Barnard 3-0 before Shay delivered a morale boosting 3-1 win over Alex McRobie.  Daniel then saw off off Hewson to reduce the deficit to 2-4. 

Swati and Bipasha lost 3-1 and 3-0 to Brewer and Barnard as our opponents took an unassailable 6-2 lead.  McRobie proved too strong for Jacob as we slipped 7-2 behind.  Shay limited the damage with a fluctuating 13-11, 3-11, 8-11, 11-6, 12-10 win over Rayner.

Overall, it was a disappointing day.  I felt our boys never really showed their true potential as I know that all three can play much better than they did on the day.  It was always going to be a difficult day for Swati and Bipasha as they stepped into the shoes vacated by Anna Wilson and Evie Elliott who are now too old for the cadets but I must give both girls credit for their battling performances, topped off by Bipasha’s comeback win vs Worcestershire.

With the final round of matches to be played in December, it does not give the players and coaches much time to work on some of the issues that arose from these matches.  And as we all know, hard work, dedication and commitment is the only way we will improve at anything we do.

Henry Arthur (Team Captain)

The County Cadet team that represented Northamptonshire on 11 November 2017 was from left to right Jacob Tattersall, Swati Jethwa, Shay Graham, Bipasha Ganatra and Daniel Mann.

 

Northants Cadets Report Matchday 2 (December 16th)

Draycott Table Tennis Centre played host to the final day of matches in this season’s Cadet County Championships.  Our cadet team had lost all three of their matches on the first day of matches back in November and knew that they were in for another challenging day with matches against two of the favourites in Durham 2 and Cheshire as well as a match versus the home County of Derbyshire.  Our team was again made up of Bipasha Ganatra and Swati Jethwa (WHDTTA), Daniel Mann (Chesterwell), Jacob Tattersall (Burton Latimer Baptists) and Shay Graham (formerly of Malcolm Arnold).

Northants 3 vs Durham 2nds 7

Jacob (ranked at 193 on the National Cadet list) kicked proceedings off against Jamie Peacock (ranked at 44).  Jacob put in a battling performance but could not withstand his opponents constant heavy attacking play and lost out 3-1.  On the other table Daniel (290) was involved in a fluctuating match with Adam Hanby (149) but the victory was just out of his reach with Hanby winning it 12-10 in the decider. 

Up next were our two girls with Bipasha (unranked) taking on Sophie Richardson (74) and Swati (unranked) playing Amy Mold (55).  Bipasha put in a good showing losing 14-12, 6-11, 7-11, 9-11 but Amy was too good for Swati and scored a 3-0 win meaning that we found ourselves 4-0 down.

Next up was Shay, our number one cadet who is ranked at 119 and he played a very solid game to clinically defeat Hayden Gilmour (130) 3-0 to get his team on the scoreboard.  At the same time, Jacob was up against Hanby and he produced a great result courtesy of some excellent tactical play to defeat his higher ranked opponent 6-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8 to reduce the over match deficit to 2-4.

Bipasha and Swati then played their reverse singles against Mold and Richardson and neither could make any inroads into their opponents which meant Durham 2nds moved into an unassailable 6-2 lead.

Shay produced perhaps his best ever win whilst playing for the Northants Cadet team with a stunning 11-5, 10-12, 16-14, 11-7 win over Peacock to lessen the defeat. Daniel put in another good display before losing out 14-12 in the fourth to Gilmour to leave the final score reading as a 3-7 loss.  Durham would go on to win this division. 

Cheshire 9 vs Northants 1

Next up was a Cheshire team that featured Liam Bibby (50), James Courtney (72) and Liam Murphy (151) for their boys with Niamh Scarborough (21) and Ruby Bennett (61) being their two girls.  This proved to be the toughest match of the day for our youngsters.  Daniel, Bipasha and Swati lost all their matches 3-0.  Shay did marginally better taking a game in both his matches with the closest he came to picking up a win being an 11-9, 9-11, 10-12, 9-11 defeat against Courtney.  Jacob easily lost 3-0 to Bibby but with the scorecard showing us 9-0 down, he produced another solid performance to defeat Murphy 11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7.  Cheshire ultimately finished second in the division when Durham defeated them in the last match of the day to take the title.

Northants 5 vs Derbyshire 1sts 5

And so onto our final match of the 2017-18 County Cadet Championships which would also be the final match for four of the five players on show with only Swati still eligible to play in the cadet age group next season.

Jacob kicked the match off against Sam Cooper (108) but found his opponent to consistent and lost out 3-0.  But Daniel quickly levelled matters with an 11-0, 11-7, 12-14, 11-3 win over Bradley Tomlinson (378). 

Bipasha and Swati again found the going tough, with both players losing 3-0 to Lucy Vernon (29) and Helena Dicken (19) respectively as Derbyshire edged ahead 3-1.

Shay then beat Joseph Cooper (159) 3-1 in an entertaining match before Jacob levelled the score at 3-3 with a 3-1 win over Tomlinson, Derbyshire quickly moved 5-3 ahead after defeats for Swati and Bipasha.

Shay produced another excellent performance to defeat Sam Cooper 11-8, 11-8, 10-12, 12-10 to keep us in the hunt for a draw.  However, this would depend on whether Daniel could upset the odds and defeat Joseph Cooper, a player ranked 131 places above him.  To everyone’s surprise, Daniel took the first end 11-3 with his unorthodox style causing Cooper several problems.  Cooper edged the second game 11-9 but Daniel kept plugging away and moved 2-1 ahead with an 11-8 win in the third game.  Cooper held his nerve in the fourth end to take it 14-12 to leave the match result fully dependent on the final game of the day.  Could Daniel sign off his County Cadet matches with a famous win and secure an unexpected draw for his team?  Of course he could!  Playing some of his most inspired table tennis of the day, and following another long deuce game, Daniel eventually emerged victorious 15-13 which saw some big smiles from his team-mates, a fist-pump from his team captain and absolutely no emotion from Daniel himself!

Season review:

Five defeats and one draw shows how much work we still have to do to catch up with other Counties.  Shay, Jacob, Daniel and Bipasha have served the Cadets well in the couple of years that they have represented the County but all three are aware of how hard the next challenge will be as they make the step into the next age group.  Some great wins by the boys today gives us some hope and optimism for the future.  There are some decent male cadet players at the various clubs to come into the team for next season but we are really struggling for girls for next season.  As always, table time (both matches and training) is key for our young players to help them develop and try to narrow the gap between ourselves and the other Counties, as is the need for them to get out and gain more experience of tournament play against other young players.  With most of our juniors only playing in the lower divisions of the senior leagues, and against older players who mainly play unorthodox table tennis, our young players often find themselves exposed against the faster, more attacking play of their contemporaries from other Counties.  

 Henry Arthur

Last Updated:
Share This Page