Handicap Cup Round 2

Handicap Cup Round Two 


A brief summary of the third round of the Handicap Cup with twelve matches played, two to be played this week and unfortunately two conceded.

Old England Crocks won the first two matches against Cramlington Trojans when Brian Bateman and Ken Clark defeated Adam Hardiman and Gareth Pearson but the Trojans took the next four and eventually won 6 - 3, Pearson, Hardiman and Blair Carmichael getting two each. Clark got two for Crocks.

Lynsey Storey and Ron Scott both won two as Cramlington Swifts beat Matfen Senators 5 - 2.

The young Cramlington Ravens side of Jack Cairns, Ethan Brown and Israel Shodeinde made the most of their starts to run out 7 - 2 winners against Brandon Anacondas, Brown and Shodeinde being unbeaten.

Mount B progressed at the expense of Old England Jacks who unfortunately only had two players. Of the matches played John Rowell and Bill Edwards both beat Alan Atkinson and Mike Bradley defeated Lynne Herrington.

Prudhoe's experienced side of Mark O'Connor, Andrew Firth and Maurice Cheek were far too good for Cramlington Dragons and ran out 8 - 1 winners, Paul Athey having the Dragons sole success with victory over Cheek.

Cramlington Magpies only had two players against Cramlington Dynamos, all matches played being off scratch, but a truly remarkable performance by ten year old Jessica Yang in beating the two 13year old boys Alan Roskilly and Ojas Aggarwall as well as Alan's father Tony and wins for 79 year old Aubrey Drapkin over the two boys saw the Magpies into the next round.

Cramlington Spartans team of Sam Nair, Adrian Barnes and Sree Kanakala made the most of their handicap starts against Ouston B to go into a 4 - 1 lead but Ouston were not to be denied a place in round three as David Byers, Kevin Richardson and Tom Fowle hit back to win the match 5 - 4, Richardson overcoming a nine point start to beat Barnes 21 - 17  13 -21  21 -19 in the decider.

The Chinese Association team of Bernie Morris, Ken Lee and Kit Robinson had too much experience for  Ouston D and ran out 9 - 1 winners.

Another all Cramlington affair saw Daniel McManus win all three of his sets as the Jaguars defeated the young Falcons side 6 - 3. Alfie Stokes did best for the for the Falcons

with two victories.

Tyneside C had a close encounter with Matfen Tribunes before a 5 -4 win took them through. Bob Sanderson  and Tom Manuel both beat Keith Hodges and Dave Swan while Ray Pini got the better of Nigel Tree.

Joe Swinburn won all three of his sets for Cramlington Cobras against Old England FATTS but his side could not overcome being a player short and went out to Joe Perrin, Nigel Coe and Steve Martin 6 - 3.

Another player to win three and be on the losing side was Jamie Milroy for Ouston C but two wins each for Alan Livingstone and Mick Hope together with one from Rob Lawson saw Mount C into round three.

Newton A conceded to Mount A and NECA B conceded to Tyneside A whilst Saints play Cramlington Knights and Cramlington Corinthians play Brandon Bravehearts this week.

 

Aubrey Drapkin

Author: via Northumbria Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page