Newspaper report - Town Championships 2017

Nuneaton & District Table Tennis League

Town Championships 2017

The local Table Tennis Championships took place early in February at The Academy. The men’s singles final was between the 2016 champion, Lee Bennett (Ambleside), and the 2015 champion, Mark Perkins (Stockingford). Perkins lost the first game of the set 11/6, but in the second game he had an easier time of it winning 11/5, the third game was much closer and went to deuce, but Perkins edged it 13/11, and then powered through the fourth game 11/5 to take the set and become champion once again. The ladies singles final was a more straightforward affair with Wolvey’s Eileen Shaler beating fellow club member Jackie Flavell 3-0 to again take the title.

The open doubles final was closely contested between past champion Paul Calloway (Wolvey) and Mark Rose (Fire Brigade) who played the Stockingford pairing of Ady Yates and Danny Whittaker. The latter took an early lead taking the first two games, but then Calloway and Rose fought back to take the next two to take it to a fifth game decider, which went to deuce but Calloway & Rose eventually triumphed 13/11 to take the title.

Yates and Whittaker also made it to the handicap doubles final against the Wolvey pairing of Sam De Lima and Jackie Flavell but could not overcome the handicap rating and the Wolvey pair ran out champions 21/14 and 21/11. Mark Rose also made it to the individual handicap final where he met Ady Yates again, and this proved to be close, but Rose became champion taking the final 21/17 and 21/17.

Jackie Flavell teamed up with Arun Jogi (Ambleside) in the mixed doubles and they got to the final, but came across the Wolvey pairing of Paul Calloway and Eileen Shaler, who ran out fairly easy winners by three sets to love.

The veteran’s and over 50’s finals were dominated by Mick Allsopp and Paul Calloway (both Wolvey)  who met in the final of both the vets and Over 50’s final with Allsopp triumphing 3-1 and 3-0 respectively, and they then teamed up in the vet doubles and met Dave Daniels (Ambleside) and Danny Whittaker (Stockingford) in that final, which proved to be really close and went to 5 games but in the 5th the Wolvey pair came through 11-9 to take the title.

In the gradings events Danny Whittaker beat Paul Ingram (Ambleside) in the 40-49 gradings, and Sam De Lima beat Chris Thomas (Ambleside) in the 50-65 gradings.

The juniors event was dominated by the Costall brothers, Tom and Oliver of Ambleside who appeared in every final except the U12’s. They met in the U21 final and elder brother Tom dominated his younger sibling beating him 3-0 and they then paired up to take the U21 doubles title against  fellow club members Ben Bennett and Aimee Spacey winning by a 3-0 margin again.

Oliver made it to the U15 and U18 final where he met Ben Bennett and Luke Moore respectively, and he became champion in both beating Bennett 3-0, but team-mate Moore took one game off him but still lost 3-1. Oliver then went on to join Ben Bennett in the U15 doubles final where they met another Ambleside pair, Aimee Spacey and Tom Hooks, winning that title 3-0. Spacey and Hooks were also involved in the U12 final, and Hooks retained his title from last year coming back from losing the opening game to triumph 3-1.

Full Results and scores

Juniors

Under 12 Singles: Tom Hooks beat Aimee Spacey 8/11 11/8 12/10 11/7.

Under 15 Singles:  Oliver Costall beat Ben Bennett 14/12 11/6 11/8.
Under 15 Doubles: Ben Bennett/Oliver Costall beat Aimee Spacey/Tom Hooks 11/8 11/2 11/3

Under 18 Singles: Oliver Costall beat Luke Moore 11/5 11/8 3/11 11/7.
Under 21 Singles: Tom Costall beat Oliver Costall 11/6 11/3 11/7.

Under 21Doubles: Tom and Oliver Costall beat Ben Bennett/Aimee Spacey 11/7 11/7 11/9.

Seniors/Juniors

 

Open Singles: Mark Perkins beat Lee Bennett 6/11 11/5 13/11 11/5.
H/Cap Singles: Mark Rose beat Ady Yates 21/17 21/17.
Open Doubles: Paul Calloway/Mark Rose beat Ady Yates/Danny Whittaker 9/11 10/12 11/4 11/6 13/11.

H/Cap Doubles: Sam De Lima/Jackie Flavell  beat Ady Yates/Danny Whittaker 21/14 21/11.

Mixed Doubles: Paul Calloway/Eileen Shaler beat Arun Jogi/Jackie Flavell 11/5 11/5 11/8.
Ladies Singles: Eileen Shaler beat Jackie Flavell 11/9 11/4 11/7.

Vets Singles: Mick Allsopp beat Paul Calloway 11/9 7/11 11/3 11/6.
Vets Doubles: Mick Allsopp/Paul Calloway beat Dave Daniels/Danny Whittaker 11/9 7/11 11/5 8/11 11/9.
Over 50’s singles: Mick Allsopp beat Paul Calloway 11/7 11/7 11/3.
Grading 40/49: Danny Whittaker beat Paul Ingram 11/4 11/2 11/9.
Grading 50/65: Sam De Lima beat Chris Thomas 6/11 11/8 11/7 11/7.

Author: via Nuneaton Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page
SGS Table Tennis Academy