County Junior Trial RESULTS

Kiarash Shaddel on top form

13 juniors assembled at Kidlington Forum on the last day in September for the Oxfordshire junior trials, under the direction of Karl Bushell and John Birkin. Ages ranged from 11 – 17 and they played in a seeded double group system.

Here are the finishing positions:

1                Kiarash Shaddel                   Oxford

2                Oliver Keen                           Banbury

3                Vicky Coll                               Oxford

4                Arthur Anstis                        Oxford

5                Pelin Karabulut                    Oxford

6                Jamie McNeil                        Oxford

7                Bertie Anstis                         Oxford

8                Scott Campbell                     Oxford

9                Cooper Whitford                  Oxford

10              Zain Ali                                   Oxford

11              Joseph Fisher                        Banbury                

12             Morris Wong                          Oxford

13             Nicholas Walker                     Banbury

No one made much impression on Kiarash Shaddel; newly equipped with Boll Spirit + Evolution ELP, he has had some outstanding results recently and here only Arthur Anstis found some form to extend him to four exciting games. 

IL KS001    Kiarash Shaddel

Vicky Coll and Pelin Karabulut caused some chaos in the boys’ rankings: Vicky defeated both Arthur and Bertie Anstis in straight games and also extended Ollie Keen to 11-8 in the 5th in a fine counter-hitting battle. Pelin emerged from Group D to take control of Group F by beating both Jamie McNeil and Scott Campbell.

     

IL VC001     Vicky Coll

 

     

IL PK002     Pelin Karabulut

 

The youngest participant, 11 year-old Joseph Fisher, continues to impress with his development: he played a splendid counter-hitting match against Cooper Whitford, recovering from 0-2 down to force a decider.

 

BG 038   Joseph Fisher on his toes!

To round off the proceedings there was a one-point shoot-out, won by Bertie Anstis, who beat Joseph Fisher in the final.   

BA 001    Bertie Anstis

 


Author: via Oxfordshire County Table Tennis Association
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page