Preston Championship Results 05 March 2017

 

Bryan Walker reports - courtesy of the Lancashire Evening Post

 

Keiron Beswick claimed the open singles crown for a third successive year at the Preston Table Tennis Championships.

The Kirkham player displayed his determination, doggedness and undoubted skill  in abundance to complete a notable hat-trick of titles at the St Augustine's Centre in Avenham.

In the semi-final, Beswick won a thrilling five-setter against Alex Tyson, taking the decider 11-9.

And in the final, he held his nerve to beat Paul Brandwood (Cohebe) in four sets.

Brandwood had beaten a previous winner, Ian Felton (Astra), over five sets in his semi-final.

In other events, John Porter (Jacobaeus) landed his first Veterans' Singles title after beating the two players who later contested the open singles final.

After sweeping past Brandwood in straight sets in the semi-finals, he played a near-faultless game in the final to also see off Beswick.

The open doubles provided some of the most memorable contests of the day.

The winners were Tyson and Dean Walmlsey (Astra), who saw off Garstang pair Matt Field and Adam Soar in a superb five-set final.

But arguably the best table tennis of the day was witnessed in Field and Soar's semi-final success over Beswick and Tony Kendall (Kirkham).

Tyson and Walmsley had ended the challenge of Porter and Paul Grayham (Jacobaeus) in another enjoyable semi-final.

Tyson just missed out on a second title when losing the final of the handicap singles to Daniel Clarke (Garstang).

Both played off scratch and Clarke won in straight sets, benefiting from not having had the same punishing schedule as Tyson.

Ronnie Bennett mirrored the efforts of Beswick by also winning a title for the third successive year.

The popular Kirkham man triumphed in the Over-60s, this time beating Tony Rigby (Astra) in the final.

Earlier in the day, the junior singles produced play of the highest quality, with Josh Lumb (Astra) taking the top prize.

Adam Oldfield (Deepdale Lyons) also caught the eye and was good value for the runners-up spot.

RESULTS ROUND-UP

OPEN SINGLES

Semi-finals: Paul Brandwood (Cohebe) bt Ian Felton (Astra)7-11 12-10 11-5 8-11 11-6; Keiron Beswick (Kirkham) bt Alex tyson (Astra) 11-4 11-9 6-11 9-11 11-9

Final: K Beswick bt P Brandwoood 11-7 7-11 12-10 11-7

VETERANS' SINGLES

Semi-finals: John Porter (Jacobaeus) bt Paul Brandwood (Cohebe) 11-5 13-11 12-10; Keiron Beswick (Kirkham) bt Ian Felton (Astra) 12-100 11-6 11-6

Final: J Porter bt K Beswick 11-2 11-7 13-11

OPEN DOUBLES

Semi-finals: Matt Field & Adam Soar (Garstang) bt Keiron Beswick and Tony Kendall (Kirkham) 11-8 13-15 11-5 14-12; Alex Tyson & Dean Walmsley (Astra) bt John Porter & Paul Grayham (Jacobaeus) 11-8 11-3 11-9

Final: A Tyson & D Walmsley bt M Field & A Soar 11-13 11-9 5-11 11-5 11-5

HANDICAP SINGLES

Semi-finals: Alex Tyson (Astra) bt Ogi Kostov +12 (Astra) 21-18 21-17; Daniel Clarke (Garstang) bt John Porter +3 (Jacobaeus) 21-20 16-21 21-19

Final: D Clarke bt A Tyson 21-12 21-17

OVER-60s

Semi-finals: Ronnie Bennett (Kirkham) bt Mike Balshaw (Ashton Meths) 11-6 11-8 9-11 11-2; Tony Rigby (Astra) bt Andrew White (Jacobaeus) 11-6 14-12 11-7

Final: R Bennett bt T Rigby 6-11 12-10 11-6 6-11 11-7

JUNIORS

5-player round-robin: 1, Josh Lumb (Astra); 2, Adam Oldfield (Deepdale Lyons); 3, Nathan Nickeas (Astra); 4, Oliver Garmston (Riverside); 5, Ogi Kostov (Astra)

 

 

 

Author: via Preston Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page