Processing your request
Scarborough
Table Tennis Association

Scarborough Table Tennis Association

 

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

 

Contents

 

1........... About this Policy. 1

2........... Who are we?. 2

3........... What information we collect and why.2

4........... How we protect your personal data. 5

5........... Who else has access to the information you provide us?. 5

6........... How long do we keep your information?. 6

7........... Your rights. 6

 

 

1.      About this Policy

 

1.1          This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members and instructors, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.  

1.2         We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.  

1.3               We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. we may be required to amend this Data Privacy Policy due to regulations. For any significant changes you will be notified but you are advised to check:-  https://tabletennis365.com/scarborough for the latest Privacy Policy

1.4           We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data.  Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).  For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

 

 

2.      Who are we?

 

2.1       We are Scarborough Table Tennis Association, we can be contacted at

Stuart Robinson

3 Ryndle Walk

Scarborough

YO12 6JT

 

t: 01723 350236

e: stuartinyork@hotmail.com

 

 

 

3.      What information we collect and why.

 

Member's name, address, telephone numbers,

 e-mail, address(es).

Managing the Member’s membership of the National

Governing Body

Performing the Club’s/League’s contract with the Member.

 

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the

Club/League.

The names and ages of the member’s

dependents

Managing the Member’s  and their dependents’

membership of the Club/League

Performing the Club’s/League’s contract with the Member.

Emergency contact details

Contacting next of kin in the event of an emergency

Protecting the Member’s vital interests and those of their dependents 

Date of birth / age related information

Managing membership categories which are age related

Performing the Club’s/League’s contract with the member

Gender

Provision of adequate facilities for members

 

 

Reporting Information to Table Tennis England

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in making sure we can provide sufficient and suitable facilities (including changing rooms and toilets) for each gender

 

For the purposes of the legitimate interests of Table Tennis England to maintain diversity data required by funders 

The Member’s name, TTID

Managing competition and event entries and results.

 

 

Publishing results and ranking

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in holding competitions and events for the benefit of members.  For the purposes of our legitimate interests in promoting the Club/League

 

For the legitimate interest to providing relevant tournament and player information to Table Tennis England and providing communications to players

Photos and videos of members

Putting on the website and social media pages and using

in press releases

Consent. We will seek the consent on their membership application

form and each membership renewal form.

The member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us

by e-mail or letter

Member’s name and e-mail address

Creating and managing the online key members

directory

Consent. We will seek the consent on their membership application form and each membership renewal form.

The member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us

by e-mail or letter

Bank account details of the member or other

person making payment to Table Tennis

England

Managing the Member’s and their dependants’

membership of the Club/League the provision of

services and events.

Performing the club’s/league’s contract with the Member

Member’s and former member’s name and

email address

To conduct surveys of Members and former members for the benefit of the organisation and the sport the organisation and the sport

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating Table Tennis England and its capacity as the National Governing body

Coach’s name address, email addresses, phone numbers and relevant qualifications and/or experience

Managing the coaching at the Club/League

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring that we can contact those offering instruction and provide details of  coaches to members

Member’s and former member’s name and email address

To conduct surveys of Members and former members

for the benefit of the organisation and the sport

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating Table Tennis

England and its capacity as the national body

Coach’s name, address, email addresses, phone numbers and relevant qualifications and/or experience.

Managing instruction at the Club/League.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring that we can contact those offering instruction and provide details of instructors to members.

 

 

 

4.      How we protect your personal data

 

4.1            We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

4.2            We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.  

4.3            Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.   

4.4            For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

4.5            We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

 

5.      Who else has access to the information you provide us?

 

5.1            We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or paragraph 5.2 below.

5.2            We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings).  However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

            

 

 

6.      How long do we keep your information?

 

6.1            We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club/League and for as long afterwards as it is in the Clubs’/Leagues’ legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.  We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it.  If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.2            We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

 

7.      Your rights

 

7.1         You have rights under the GDPR:

a)    to access your personal data 

b)    to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

c)    to have your personal data corrected

d)    to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

e)    to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

f)     to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

 

 

 

7.2               You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your  personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

t: 0303 123 1113

 

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Protection Manager stuartinyork@hotmail.com

 

 

 

Table Tennis England Responsibility Statement:

 

Table Tennis England takes all reasonable care to ensure that the information contained in its

Guidance is accurate, and that any opinions, interpretations and guidance expressed have been

carefully considered in the context in which they are expressed. However, before taking any

action based on the contents of this Guidance or any other Guidance provided by Table Tennis

England, readers are advised to confirm the up to date position and to take appropriate

professional advice specific to their individual circumstances.

 

About Us

Scarborough Table Tennis League is a table tennis league affiliated to Table Tennis England.

This website is powered by Table Tennis 365.

Contact Info

Peter Lee (TT365 Webmaster)

Sally Hunter (General Secretary)

Stuart Robinson (TT365 Webmaster)

Remove this Sponsor Ad