Processing your request
Sittingbourne
Table Tennis League
Boll Blades

Sittingbourne and District Table Tennis Association

  Data Privacy Policy(GDPR)

 

1.                     About this Policy

1.1                 This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members and instructors, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.  

1.2                 We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.  

1.3                 We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. we may be required to amend this Data Privacy Policy due to regulations. For any significant changes you will be notified but you are advised to check our website on TTE365 for the latest Privacy Policy

1.4                 We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data.  Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).  For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

2.                     Who are we?

2.1                  We are the Sittingbourne and District Table Tennis Association. We can be contacted via the

Honorary General Secretary Mr. Colin Wiles in the first instance.

Telephone:- 01795665148(h)/07818656495(m)

or e-mail:- colinwiles.sdtta1@btinternet.com

  

 

3.                     What information we collect and why.

 

Subject

Information

Why

Member's name, address,

Telephone, numbers, e-mail, date of birth

Managing the Member’s

membership of the Sittingbourne and District TTA and the National Governing Body, plus any age related categories that may apply.

Creating and managing the

online key members

directory.

To conduct surveys of

members for the benefit of

the organisation and

the sport.

We will seek the consent on their

Club's Sittingbourne & District

T.T.A.  Winter or Summer League

membership application form.

The member may withdraw their

consent at any time by contacting

us by e-mail or letter.

Performing the Association's contract with the Member.

For the purposes of our legitimate

Interests in operating the

Association.

For the purposes of our legitimate

interests in assisting Table Tennis

England to operate in its capacity

as the National Governing

body.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Subject

Information

Why

Gender

Provision of adequate

facilities for members

 

Reporting Information to

Table Tennis England

For the purposes of our

legitimate interests in making

sure we can provide sufficient and suitable facilities for each gender as required

For the purposes of the legitimate interests of assisting Table Tennis England to maintain diversity data required by funders

The Member’s name, TTID

Club, team, past playing statistics

Managing competition

and event entries and

results

 

Publishing

results and ranking

For the purposes of our legitimate

interests in holding competitions

and events for the benefit of

members. 

For the purposes of our legitimate

interests in promoting the

Association

For the legitimate interest to assist in providing relevant tournament and player information to Table Tennis England and providing communications to players

Photos and videos of members

Putting on the website and

using in any local press

releases

Consent. We will seek the consent

on their Club's Sittingbourne &

District T.T.A.  Winter or Summer

League membership application

form.

The member may withdraw their

consent at any time by contacting

us by e-mail or letter

Former member’s name and

Contact details

To conduct surveys of former

members for the benefit of

the organisation and the

sport.

For the purposes of our legitimate

interests in assisting Table Tennis

England to operate in its capacity

as the National Governing body.

Coach’s name, address, email

address, phone numbers and

relevant qualifications and/or

experience 

Managing the

coaching/instruction

governed/supported by the

Association

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring that we can contact those offering instruction and provide details of coaches to members

 

4.                     How we protect your personal data

4.1                 We will not transfer your personal data outside the Sittingbourne and District T.T.A.  without your consent.

4.2                 We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.  

4.3                 Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. 

4.4                 We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

 

5.                     Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1                 We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or paragraph 5.2 below.

5.2                 We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings).  However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.      

6.                     How long do we keep your information?

6.1                 We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Sittingbourne and District T.T.A. and for as long afterwards as it is in the Associations legitimate interest to do so, or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.  We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it.  If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.

7.                     Your rights

7.1                 You have rights under the GDPR:

(a)          to access your personal data 

(b)          to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

(c)          to have your personal data corrected

(d)          to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

(e)          to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

(f)           to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

7.2                 You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel:- 0303 123 1113

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices in the first instance to the:

                                                                           Honorary General Secretary Mr. Colin Wiles:-

                                                                           Telephone:-01795665148(h)/07818656495(m)

                                                                           or e-mail:- colinwiles.sdtta1@btinternet.com

 

Issued : 7th June 2018                        Review : Annually at Sittingbourne & District TTA  Annual General Meeting 

About Us

Sittingbourne Table Tennis League is a table tennis league affiliated to Table Tennis England.

This website is powered by Table Tennis 365.

Contact Info

Colin Wiles (General Secretary)

01795665148 (h)

07818656495 (m)

John Coleman (TT365 Webmaster)

01795 421801 (h)

07895 382173 (m)

Remove this Sponsor Ad