Closed Tournament 2016 - Report

Annual Closed Tournament - Torbay Leisure Centre, Clennon Valley, Sunday 24th April 2016.

With a record entry of 57 players, this proved to be the biggest and one of the best tournaments ever held by the South Devon & Torbay Table Tennis League.  Top quality senior players from around the County and some exceptional juniors took part in 14 events run throughout the day.


35 players entered the main Open event.  Group winners were Kris Piwowar, Patrik Cincala, Kevin Nicholls, Dennis Gibbs, Josh Millman, Gergely Kiss & Adam Shipway. To reach the final, in the knockout rounds, Kris Piwowar defeated Clive Banham, Josh Millman & Kevin Nicholls, Kevin Nicholls took Kris to 5 games in the semi-final, eventually losing out 5-11, 13-11, 2-11, 11-7, 5-11. Kris's opponent in the final was Torbay Academy clubmate, Patrik Cincala, who beat Sonja Ryland, Javier Sanchez and Gergely Kiss on his way to the final for a repeat of the 2015 final.  Again, as in the 2015 Open Final, Kris Piwowar defeated Patrik Cincala in 3 games, 11-7, 11-4, 11-7.

SAM_2093 (2)

Kris Piwowar Open Singles Champion receives trophy from Chairman Geoff Read

The Ladies Final was contested between Sonja Ryland, a former 5 times winner of the event, making a reappearance after an absence of 10 years from the tournament and a newcomer to the league, Naomi Jackson. In an entertaining match Naomi proved too strong for Sonja winning 11-4, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7.

The Mens Doubles Final pitched the Open Singles finalists and holders of the title, Patrik Cincala & Kris Piwowar against Dennis Gibbs & Kevin Nicholls, The Newton Abbot pair of Gibbs & Nicholls took the first set 11-5, but it went downhill from there, as they lost the next three 7-11, 8-11, 2-11.

The Mixed Doubles Final was contested between Denbury Imports pair of Naomi Jackson & Jon Cheung and Newton Abbot's Sonja Ryland and Kevin Nicholls.  The more experienced pair of Ryland & Nicholls won 11-4, 13-11, 7-11, 11-9.

SAM_2090 (2)

Mixed Doubles winners - Kevin Nicholls & Sonja Ryland

Sonja Ryland joined forces with her Singles Final opponent, Naomi Jackson, and comfortably beat Elsa Perry & Anne-Marie Gibbs 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 in the Ladies Doubles Final.

Dennis Gibbs' 13 consecutive wins in the Veterans Singles event was ended by team mate Kevin Nicholls who knocked Gibbs out in the semi-final. But Nicholls met his match in the final going down to Patrik Cincala 3-11, 9-11, 7-11.

SAM_2081 (2)

Patrik Cincala - Veterans Champion

Dennis Gibbs did however retain his Super Veterans title, easily defeating Geoff Read 11-2, 11-3, 11-2.

SAM_2083 (2)

Dennis Gibbs beat Chairman Geoff Read to take the Super vets title

In the Divisional events there were wins for;

Dawlish Aces' Masashi Ujiie, who defeated Dan Webster-Hall in a close match to take the Division 2 Singles title 6-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6.

SAM_2068 (2)

Masashi Ujiie receives his Division 2 winners trophy

Nick Shipley who comfortably defeated Brixham club mate Tom Mercer 11-5, 11-6, 11-2 in the Division 3 Singles

Torbay Academy's Herbie Sage who defeated brother Curtis 11-7, 8-11, 11-0, 11-8 in the Division 4 Singles

the under 11's put on a great show with all 4 competitors, Jakub & Kacper Piwowar, Rowan Bayliss and Ishan Rana playing some great table tennis.  Jakub Piwowar defeated Rowan Bayliss to take the title 11-7, 11-3, 11-6


Jakub Piwowar Under 11 champion


Rowan Bayliss Under 11 Runner up

Herbie Sage took his 2nd title of the day defeating Aseem Rana 11-1, 11-2, 11-6 in the Under 13 age group.

SAM_2075 (2)

Herbie Sage receives one of his many awards

Ben Deakin defeated Herbie Sage in a terrific Cadet Boys (U15) final, 11-8, 7-11, 11-4, 7-11, 11-9.

SAM_2064 (2)

Ben Deakin - Cadet Boys winner

Herbie Sage also made it to the Junior Boys (U18) final but struggled against Brixham Sharks' Josh Millman's powerful attack, going down 11-9, 11-2, 11-2

A great, full day's table tennis. 211 matches were squeezed in during the day.  Some great Table Tennis, organised extremely well by Nick Halse.  Well done Nick, not sure how you managed to fit it all in!  Many thanks to all those who helped, and stayed on, despite a slightly later finish  than anticipated.


OPEN SINGLES FINAL  -  Kris Piwowar beat Patrik Cincala  11-7, 11-4, 11-7

LADIES FINAL - Naomi Jackson beat Sonja Ryland 11-4, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7

MENS DOUBLES FINAL - Kris Piwowar & Patrik Cincala beat Dennis Gibbs & Kevin Nicholls 5-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-2

MIXED DOUBLES FINAL  -  Kevin Nicholls & Sonja Ryland beat Jon Cheung & Naomi Jackson 11-4, 13-11, 7-11, 11-9

LADIES DOUBLES FINAL - Naomi Jackson & Sonja Ryland beat Elsa Perry & Anne-Marie Gibbs 11-3, 11-3, 11-4

VETERANS FINAL  -  Patrik Cincala beat Kevin Nicholls  11-3, 11-9, 11-7

SUPER VETERANS FINAL - Dennis Gibbs beat Geoff Read 11-2, 11-3, 11-2

OPEN UNDER 11 FINAL - Jakub Piwowar beat Rowan Bayliss 11-7, 11-3, 11-6

OPEN UNDER 13 FINAL  - Herbie Sage beat Aseem Rana  11-1, 11-2, 11-6

CADET BOYS FINAL  -  Ben Deakin beat Herbie Sage 11-8, 7-11, 11-4, 7-11, 11-9

JUNIOR BOYS FINAL  -  Josh Millman beat Herbie Sage  11-9, 11-2, 11-2

DIVISION 2 FINAL - Masashi Ujiie beat Dan Webster-Hall 6-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6

DIVISION 3 FINAL  -  Nick Shipley beat Tom Mercer  11-5, 11-6, 11-2

DIVISION 4 FINAL - Herbie Sage beat Curtis Sage 11-7, 8-11, 11-0, 11-8


The successful Torbay Academy Team


Herbie Sage v Ben Deakin - Cadet Boys Final

Author: via South Devon and Torbay Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page