2017-18 AGM Report

September and the Spalding and District Table Tennis League’s thoughts to the new season, preceded by its AGM and presentations for 2017 – 18.

A good attendance heard the Chairman’s welcome and summary which referenced last season’s change of venue and concluded by announcing that he was standing down after four years.

The Treasurer reported a poor summer season, the lower income having a knock-on effect for the coming season.

However, it was decided that subscriptions should remain the same for the time being.

He also reported on the purchase of three tables which was supported by a generous donation giving us twelve in total.

As well as tables new barriers had been bought and a barrier trolley.

Numbers for the new season were not known, with several teams who were represented not having completed entry forms.

The Match Secretary reported on an unsatisfactory season with many issues, not least that 27 matches had to be declared void or given as walk-overs with one trophy and a cup not awarded and the three junior events not contested.

The Election of Officers saw Kelvin Preville unanimously voted in as Chairman, Jeremy Hitcham as Vice Chairman while all other officials remained the same.

Under Any Other Business the meeting agreed that there should be a tightening up on postponed match rulings and asked the committee to look into it.

There were proposals that the divisions should be more equally balanced and among suggestions were a mid-season promotion/relegation or setting up of three more equal divisions.

The committee were asked to consider the matter when entries for the new season were clearer.

It was noted that it was hoped the new season would start on Tuesday 25thSeptember.

Trophies were presented, where attending, to:

Team: Division 1 – Jokers, runners-up Moulton SE; Division 2 – Pottermus Clarets, r/u Hurricane Brothers; Guardian Cup – The Underdogs, r/u Mine’s a Pint; Marylands Cup – Aches and Pains, r/u Castle Sports.

Individual: Div 2 – T Chesworth, r/u R Matthews; Supreme – J Gilbert, r/u A Appleby; Veterans – W Roper, r/u J Gilbert; Doubles – G Briedes/K Preville, r/u J Gilbert/J White; Roy Gibson – R Matthews, r/u G Briedes; Val Mackey Doubles – S Appleby/T Chesworth, r/u P Chester/ K Davey; Ladies J White, r/u H Gilbert; Paddy Palgrave Hard Bat – D Dorey-Rodriguez, r/u K Preville; W E Cook T Chesworth.

A small presentation was also made to the retiring Chairman.

It was announced that this Tues (11th) the club are hosting Dennis Neale, 6 times National Singles Champion, twice English Open title holder and 1969 World Doubles Bronze medallist who will offer coaching advice.

Anyone interested in joining the League can visit our website - www.tabletennis365.com/Spalding - which will give contact details and other information.

Alternatively, they will be most welcome at the High School Sports Hall on a Tuesday evening from 7:30 to 10 at £4 for the evening.

Author: via Spalding Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page