Results Received up to 15th December

Results 

Division One leaders Basement Dwellers inflicted a 26-23 defeat upon Stogumber A despite a Martyn Summerell maximum.  Mike Vickery and Vince Court took 8 & 7 singles points for Dwellers who also came out on top of the doubles by 8 points to 4 to ensure victory. 

Gnomads took maximum points from their home tie against Roys Boys.  Barry Hooper top scored for Roys Boys with 4 points from his singles.  Martin Rant, Eddie Ferris and David Gliddon all achieved maximums for Gnomads.

Mad Batters increased their lead at the top of Division Two with a narrow 24-21 home win over White Horse.  Both Jamie and Marcus Short took maximums for Batters.  Ian Rew top scored for White Horse with 6 points from his singles including a straight sets win over Mathew Short.  White Horse took a maximum 9 points from the doubles to keep the score line close.

St. Audries followed up a 36-3 loss to White Horse with a white wash 36-0 victory over Swifts.  Despite the score line the Swifts Juniors, Luke Westcott, Kyla Stothard and Duncan Stothard all showed great improvement and spirit.  However the experience of Jim Styles, Julie Pennington-Ridge and Andy Godfrey proved too much for the Juniors as St. Audries amassed their maximum 36 points.

Veteran Darby Ash completed a fine maximum for Barn Boys as they defeated House Martyns by 30 points to 11.  Steve Palmer & Laurie Wells added 6 singles points each but both suffered straight set losses to Andrew Burt.

 

Division 1

Basement Dwellers

26

v

Stogumber A

23

Gnomads

36

v

Roys Boys

6

Division 2

Mad Batters

24

v

White Horse

21

St. Audries

3

v

White Horse

36

Swifts

0

v

St. Audries

36

House Martyns

11

v

Barn Boys

30


League Results

Division 1

P

W

PTS

Basement Dwellers

6

6

189

Wiveliscombe

5

4

156

Stogumber A

5

3

147

Shooting Stars

5

2

90

Gnomads

4

2

84

Minehead A

5

1

69

Roys Boys

4

2

64

Swallows

5

0

56

Tigers

1

0

12

Division 2

P

W

PTS

Mad Batters

6

6

175

Hobby Horse

5

3

132

Barn Boys

4

3

117

Drifters

5

3

107

St. Audries

5

1

91

White Horse

3

2

89

House Martyns

5

1

70

Swifts

5

0

20


Author: via West Somerset Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page