Results Received up to 8th December

Handicap Cup Results

Swallows look certain to progress to the knockout stages of the Handicap Cup following a 40 point win over Drifters.  Jasper Pye and Benjamin Forster made personal gains of 27 and 33 points respectively for the Juniors.

Wiveliscombe won a close fought match at St Audries by just 15 points.  Dave Woodland completed a surplus of 22 points and was well supported by Dennis Buckingham who made a gain of 7.  St. Audries’ Jim Styles was man of the match amassing a gain of 44.

Another close encounter in Box C saw Tigers defeat Hobby Horse by a 17 point margin.  Geoff Williams notched 32 points for Tigers with team mate Barbara Parker adding a further 3.  Di Preece took a surplus of 20 points for Hobby Horse to keep the result close.

In Box D Gnomads romped to a 102 point victory at White Horse.  Martin Rant and Eddie Ferris starred for Gnomads making gains of 45 and 53 points.  Nigel Foster chipped in with a further 4 points to complete the Gnomads total.

Box A     Swallows             357        Drifters                317

Box B     St.Audries          313         Wiveliscombe     328

Box C     Tigers                 340         Hobby Horse      323

Box D    White Horse      256         Gnomads             358

League Results

In Division One Stogumber A kept in touch with the leaders with a 36-3 win over Swallows.  Benjamin Forster and Joe Camp forced David Bryant and Martyn Summerell to 5 sets and then combined to take a further 2 points against Bryant and Mervyn Hillier in the doubles. 

Basement Dwellers defeated Shooting Stars 29-10 as both Vince Court and Mike Vickery completed maximums.  John Phillips top scored for Shooting Stars with 4 points which included a 4 set win over Dave Veale. 

Mad Batters kept their 100% Division 2 record intact with a 32-17 away win at Hobby Horse.  Trevor and Mathew Short each recorded maximums for the Batters.

Hobby Horse defeated Swifts 36-3 in a rearranged fixture.  Swifts Ryan Graddon forced Di Preece to 5 sets and then teamed up with brother Connor to take Swifts third point from a doubles.

Drifters edged a close match with Barn Boys by 26 points to 22.  Drifters David Smith was Man of the Match scoring the only maximum which included a rare defeat for Graham Lamacraft over 5 sets.

Division One

Basement Dwellers        29           Shooting Stars   10

Swallows                            6           Stogumber A      36

Division Two

Swifts                                  3          Hobby Horse      36

Barn Boys                         22          Drifters               26

Hobby Horse                   17           Mad Batters      32 

Written by M. Summerell

Author: via West Somerset Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page