Results Week 5

Martin Rant got Gnomads off to flying start at Stogumber with a 3-1 victory over David Bryant.  However despite Rant and Nigel Foster adding 5 points from their singles and doubles, Gnomads were unable to convert a good performance into further points.

Wiveliscombe extended their perfect start to 4 matches with a whitewash victory at Shooting Stars.

Basement Dwellers stay within reach of Wivi following a 36-1 home win over Roys Boys.  Roy and Barry Hooper took Roys Boys only point from the final game of the night, a 3-1 doubles defeat by Paul Rees and Vince Court.

In Division 2 Tony Burrows and Sifa Vea scored maximums for Tonys Troopers in a 26-15 win at St. Audries. 

Julie Pennington-Ridge top scored for St Audries taking 4 points from her singles.  Dan Godfrey made his debut and teamed up with father Andrew to defeat Lyn Burrows and Sifa Vea over 5 sets.

Only two Handicap Cup matches escaped postponement.  Ali Lang recorded a personal gain of 37 points for Drifters as they defeated Gnomads by 334 points to 316.  Liz Fletcher contributed a gain of 7 points in a closely fought match.

Handicap Knockout Tournament 

In Box D Wiveliscombe proved too strong for Minehead A.  Dennis Buckingham +13 points, Dave Woodland +26 and Paul Nutkins +54 points all made surpluses for Wivi.  Terry Cadman and Toby Kerslake put up most resistance for Minehead conceding only 9 & 7 points respectively.

RESULTS

Division One

Stogumber A                     34           Gnomads                            8

Shooting Stars                   0             Wiveliscombe                    36

Basement Dwellers          36           Roys Boys                           1

Mad Batters                      11           Minehead A                       34

Division Two

St Audries                          15           Tony Troopers                   26

Handicap Cup

Box C  -   Gnomads 316                    Drifters  334

Box D  -   Minehead A  262               Wiveliscombe  355

League

Division 1                                        P             W            PTS

Basement Dwellers                         5              5            166

Wiveliscombe                                  4              4             144

Stogumber A                                    4             4             139

Minehead A                                      5             1              77

Gnomads                                          3             2              69

Swallows                                           3            1               53

Mad Batters                                     4             0              36

Shooting Stars                                 4             0              35

Roys Boys                                         2             0               6

M. Summerell - Chairman

Author: via West Somerset Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page