Results Week 10

Results

Division 1

Gnomads            34           Mad Batters          7

Swallows             11           Gnomads             35

Minehead A        32           Roys Boys            14

Mad Batters        1             Stogumber A       36

Division 2

Drifters                 16           Barn Boys            28

House Martyns   21           St Audries            23

Junior League 

Magpies               10           Hawks   8

Handicap Cup

Shooting Stars    355         Tonys Troopers  258 

Gnomads amassed 69 points in a week with victories over Mad Batters and Swallows.  Eddie Ferris and Martin Rant scored maximums in both matches.  Nigel Foster was denied his maximums by fifth set defeats to Marcus Short of Mad Batters and Joe Camp of Swallows.  

Minehead A’s Chris Norman recorded the only maximum of the night to help his side to a 32-14 home win over Roys Boys.  Terry Cadman & Don Davis added 8 & 7 singles points respectively to complete a great team performance.  Roy and Barry Hooper took 5 singles points each for Roys Boys.

Stogumber A took maximum points from their trip to Mad Batters.  Jamie Short scored the Batters only point in a 4 set defeat to David Bryant.

In the second Division a Steve Palmer maximum helped Barn boys to a 28-16 victory at Drifters.  Liz Fletcher top scored for Drifters with 7 singles points.

Despite an Andrew Burt maximum House Martyns suffered a narrow defeat at the hands of St. Audries.  Captain Andrew Godfrey’s 8 singles points, 6 from Jim Stiles and 4 from Julie Pennington-Ridge gave St Audries a 2 point winning margin.

In the Junior League Magpies beat Hawks 10-8 thanks to a singles win each for Duncan Stothard & Connor Graddon.  Magpies took the doubles 3-2 to seal their win.  Jack Lancaster recorded a maximum for Hawks and was unfortunate to end up on the losing team.

Division 1   

                                                       P               W               PTS

Basement Dwellers           7             7             223

Wiveliscombe                     6             6             210

Stogumber A                      6             5             197

Gnomads                            7             4             159

Minehead A                        8             3             152

Swallows                             6             2             107

Shooting Stars                   6             2             102

Mad Batters                       8             0              73

Roys Boys                          6              0              72

Division 2                                P              W                PTS

Drifters                               6             4             162

Barn Boys                           6             4             161

Tonys Troopers                  5             4             125

House Martyns                  6             2             112

White Horse                       4             3             106

St Audries                           5             1               80

Hobby Horse                      4             0               6

 M. Summerell - Chairman

Author: via West Somerset Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Click for more information
Share This Page