Results Week 3


Division 1

Gnomads             25           Roys Boys            20

Shooting Stars    22           Minehead A        19

Swallows              15           Stogumber A      29


Division 2

Mad Batters        33           Hobby Horse       15 


An impressive performance from Junior Joe Camp helped Swallows to a 15 point haul against Stogumber A.  Camp defeated both Martyn Summerell and Mervyn Hillier by 3 sets to 1 and was only denied his maximum by a 15-17 fifth set defeat to David Bryant.  Joseph Burt recorded a fine straight sets win over Bryant and team mate jasper Pye chipped in with 4 points from his singles and doubles.

A Harry Harrison maximum wasn’t quite enough to save Roys Boys from defeat at Gnomads for who Martin Rant top scored with 8 points from his singles.  Eddie Ferris and Nigel Foster added 6 and 5 singles points respectively to give Gnomads a narrow victory.   

Another close encounter saw Shooting Stars defeat Minehead A by a margin of just 3 points.  Toby Kerslake recorded a maximum for Minehead.  Robin Arkell top scored for Shooting Stars with 7 points from his singles including wins over Dave Veale and Terry Cadman.  Mark Scyner made a welcome return to league table tennis and chipped in to Stars’ total with 4 singles points. 

In Division Two Mad Batters dropped only 3 points with a 33-15 home win over Hobby Horse.  Jamie Short managed the only maximum of the match.  Andrew Godfrey scored 7 points for the Batters but was beaten 3-1 by Mike Lawrie to miss out on his maximum.  Andrew Miles put in a great performance for Hobby Horse to defeat Mathew Short in the fifth set and so deny him his maximum. 

Division 1                         P         W        PTS

Stogumber A                      2             2             62

Basement Dwellers           2             1             60

Swallows                             2             1             41

Minehead A                        2             0             39

Shooting Stars                   2             1             28

Gnomads A                        1             1             25

Wiveliscombe                    1             0             24

Roys Boys                           2             0             24


Division 2                         P         W        PTS

Hobby Horse                      3             1             57

Mad Batters                       2             1             56

Space Invaders                  2             1             55

Tonys Troopers                  2             2             54

Barn Boys                           2             1             41

Drifters                               1             1             34

House Martyns                  2             0             31

White Horse                       0             0              0


Martyn Summerell


Author: via West Somerset Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page