Results Week 17

Basement Dwellers came out on top of a closely fought match with Stogumber A.  Vince Court top scored for Dwellers with 8 singles points.  Paul Rees put in a great performance to add a further 6 points from his singles including wins over David Bryant and Mervyn Hillier.

Nigel Foster of Gnomads defeated Wiveliscombe’s Denis Buckingham 12-10 in the fifth set to earn 3 of his sides 9 points.  Martin Rant took Gnomads other 3 single points with a straight sets win over the same opponent.  Maximums for Paul Nutkins and John Edbrooke took Wiveliscombe to a 32 point total.

A Joe Camp maximum helped Swallows to a 33-12 victory over Shooting Stars.  Benjamin Forster was denied his maximum by a fifth set defeat to Martin Shoots.  Jasper Pye added 7 points for the Juniors which included singles wins over Shoots and Robin Arkell. 

Harry Harrison scored the only maximum of the night as Roys Boys recorded a 30-9 home victory over Mad Batters.  Marcus Short took the Batters only singles wins with straight sets successes over both Roy and Barry Hooper.

In Division 2 Hobby Horse and Drifters played out a 24-24 draw.  Liz Fletcher scored the only maximum of the night.  Corinne Rees top scored for Hobby Horse with 7 points from her singles.  Liz Fletcher and Ali Lang defeated Corinne Rees and Di Preece 3-1 in the final doubles to tie the match. 

On Sunday 5th March Juniors Ellie Baker, Kyla Stothard, Jack Lancaster and Joseph Burt attended a Somerset County Coaching session at Yeovil.  12 juniors from around Somerset enjoyed a valuable session that was attended by no fewer than 6 qualified coaches.


Division 1

Stogumber A       22           Basement Dwellers          26

Roys Boys            30           Mad Batters                        9

Swallows             33           Shooting Stars                   12

Gnomads             9             Wiveliscombe                    32

Division 2

Hobby Horse       24           Drifters                               24

Junior League

A Ryan Graddon maximum helped Kestrels to a 12-7 win over Kites in the Junior League.  Charly Sly came out on top of a hard fought 5 set game with Charlie Lazarus.  Lazarus then went on to defeat Luke Westcott in straight sets.  Ryan Graddon took a second maximum in a 9-9 draw with Hawks.  Nathan Brazier and Jack Lancaster won a singles each for the Hawks.  Graddon and Charlie Lazarus won the final doubles 3-2 to tie the match.


Kestrels                9             Hawks                                 9

Kites                     7             Kestrels                               12

League Results

Division 1  

                                                                         P               W              PTS

Basement Dwellers                         13           13           412

Wiveliscombe                                   11           11           381

Stogumber A                                    11           9             348

Gnomads                                          13           7             299

Minehead A                                      14           4             247

Swallows                                           11           6             240

Shooting Stars                                 13           4             214

Roys Boys                                         12           1             148

Mad Batters                                     14           0             129

Division 2  

                                                                       P               W                PTS

White Horse                                     8             7             226

House Martyns                              10            5             217

Tony’s Troopers                               8            6            211

Drifters                                             9             4             209

Barn Boys                                        8             5             207

St. Audries                                       9             3            158

Hobby Horse                                 10            0             152

Junior League    

                                                                     P               W               PTS

Hawks                                             7             5              76

Magpies                                          6             6              74

Kestrels                                           7             3              53

Swifts                                              7             1               52

Kites                                                7             2               36

M. Summerell

Author: via West Somerset Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page