Catchup Week 2 with Knockout Results

Results

Handicap Cup Semi Final -              House Martyns 350          Stogumber A       323

 

Division 1

Roys Boys            4             Stogumber A       36

Swallows             14           Stogumber A       29

 

Division 2

House Martyns   11           Mad Batters        30

 

House Martyns await the winners of Basement Dwellers & Shooting Stars in the final of the Handicap Cup.  Ellie Baker made a points gain of 18 and team mate Jack Lancaster 12 as the juniors defeated Stogumber A by 27 points.  Curtis Beynon-Pearce kept his deficit to just 3 points to ensure that House Martyns reached the final.

Despite their cup exit Stogumber A improved their chances of 3rd place in Division One with wins over Roys Boys and Swallows.  Barry Hooper scored 3 of Roys Boys’ 4 points which included a fifth set defeat to Marcus Short.  Rod Richards and Martyn Summerell scored maximums to ensure that Stogumber took 36 points.

Joe Camp recorded a fine maximum for Swallows as they restricted Stogumber to 29 points.  This included a second 3-1 victory of the season over Martyn Summerell.  Substitute Geoff Williams added 7 points for Stogumber with wins over Jasper Pye and Joseph Burt.  Swallows ended a very successful season with a points tally of 14.

Maximums for Jamie and Mathew Short helped Mad Batters to a 30-11 win over House Martyns in Division Two.  Andrew Godfrey was denied his maximum by a straight sets defeat to Jack Lancaster.

 

DIVISION ONE                   P             W           PTS

Wiveliscombe                    14           13           436

Basement Dwellers           13           11           396

Stogumber A                      12           8             329

Gnomads                            13           7             300

Swallows                            14           5             259

Minehead A                       13           2             237

Shooting Stars                   12           4             170

Roys Boys                           13           0             135

 

DIVISION TWO

White Horse                      14           14           423

Tonys Troopers                 14           12           387

Mad Batters                       14           8             337

Barn Boys                           14           9             314

Drifters                               14           6             313

Space Invaders                  14           4             303

Hobby Horse                      14           2             264

House Martyns                  14           0             177

Martyn Summerell 

Author: via West Somerset Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page