Last Week of Season

Handicap Cup Final

House Martyns   326        Shooting Stars    338



Division One

Basement Dwellers          35           Stogumber A       10

Roys Boys                         21           Shooting Stars    18

Gnomads                           35           Minehead A        8

Shooting Stars                  16           Stogumber A       28


Despite a heavy defeat to Runners Up Basement Dwellers – Stogumber A secured third place in League Division One.  Only a fine five set win for Marcus Short over Mike Vickery denied Dwellers a maximum 36 points.  Vince Court and Paul Rees brought their seasons to a close with fine maximums.

Stogumber completed their season with a 28-16 away win at a depleted Shooting Stars.  Martyn Summerell was forced to 5 sets by both Geoff Williams and Martin Shoots.  Marcus Short also defeated both of the home players.

Marcin Szram recorded a comfortable maximum for Gnomads as their storming finish to the season was completed with a 35-8 victory over Minehead A.  Nigel Foster also notched a maximum for Gnomads.  Don Davis was Minehead’s only singles winner as he beat Martin Rant over 5 sets.  

Roys Boys recorded their first victory of the season in their final fixture.  The win was largely thanks to a Barry Hooper maximum, six singles points for Roy Hooper and a first singles win of the season, in straight sets, for Bob Preston. 

Shooting Stars are the 2016/17 Handicap Cup Champions.  In a thrilling finish Mark Scyner gained 4 points against Ellie Baker to secure a narrow 12 point victory over House Martyns.  Thanks to overall gains of 26 and 5 points for Scyner and Martin Shoots Stars looked comfortable with 2 games to play.  However Jack Lancaster made a gain of 32 points against Geoff Williams in the penultimate game to narrow the gap to just 8 points, leaving Scyner to hold on in the final game.


Division One – Final Table

                                                           P             W           PTS

Wiveliscombe                                   14           13           436

Basement Dwellers                          14           12           431

Stogumber A                                    14           9             367

Gnomads                                          14           8             335

Swallows                                           14           5             259

Minehead A                                      14           2             245

Shooting Stars                                  14           4             204

Roys Boys                                        14           1             156


Division Two – Final Table

                                                           P             W           PTS

White Horse                                     14           14           423

Tonys Troopers                                14           12           387

Mad Batters                                      14           8             337

Barn Boys                                         14           9             314

Drifters                                              14           6             313

Space Invaders                                 14           4             303

Hobby Horse                                     14           2             264

House Martyns                                 14           0             177

Martyn Summerell


Author: via West Somerset Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page