World Team Table Tennis Championships

World Team Table Tennis Championships

The Zen-Noh World Team Table Tennis Championships take place in Tokyo from Monday 28 April to Monday 5 May 2014. The Competition will receive good television coverage in the British Isles.  Listed in team Guernsey is Beth Priest who plays in the Cheltenham league. 

 

Eurosport are covering the final 3 days as follows:

 

Saturday 3 May

2330-0100 – Men’s quarter-finals on British Eurosport HD

Sunday 4 May

 

0730-0930 – Men’s quarter-finals on British Eurosport 2 HD

2100-2230 – Men’s semi-finals on British Eurosport 2 HD

2315-0030 – Men’s semi-finals on British Eurosport HD

  

Monday 5 May

 

0830-1000 LIVE men’s final on British Eurosport HD

1130-1300 LIVE women’s final on British Eurosport HD

 

The ITTF television channel, ITTV, will be covering the event each day starting at 10.00 am each morning local time in Japan, going through into the evening.  Play will commence at 2.00 am in the morning (British Summer Time) and will go through to the end of play, which will be around lunchtime in the UK.

 

Catch up video is available on the ITTF website as normal.

 

The full TV schedule can be found on the ITTF website which is:

 

http://www.ittf.com/competitions/PDF_Upload/pictures/PDF27247.pdf

 

 

Click on the Japan Table 2014 section on the ITTF main page.

 

From a British perspective, England will be hoping for promotion to the Championship Division for both the Men’s and Women’s teams.  With the recent form of Liam Pitchford and Paul Drinkhall, the men have very good prospects of winning promotion this time.  The women are also in the frame with, in particular, Jo Drinkhall playing some of her best table tennis.

 

Britain is represented by teams from England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales, Guernsey and Jersey with the selections as follows:

 

England

Liam Pitchford, Paul Drinkhall, Danny Reed, Samuel Walker

Joanna Drinkhall, Kelly Sibley, Hannah Hicks, Tin-Tin Ho

 

Ireland

Paul McCreery, Gavin Maguire, Ashley Robinson, Ryan Farrell

 

Scotland

Gavin Rumgay, Craig Howieson, Sean Doherty, Niall Cameron, Calum Main

Lynda Flaws, Corinna Whitaker, Gillian Edwards

 

Wales

Ryan Jenkins, Stephen Jenkins, Michael Marsden, Daniel O’Connell, Conor Edwards

Charlotte Carey, Naomi Owen, Megan Phillips

 

Guernsey

Joshua Stacey, Lawrence Stacey, Liam Robilliard

Elizabeth Priest, Chloe Le Tissier, Dawn Morgan

 

Jersey

Christopher Morshead, Joshua Band, Eugene Ellis

 

Author: via Winchcombe Table Tennis Club
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page