Handicap 2016 - 2017

 

The final of the Team Handicap Competition was played recently at the YMCA, Worcester.  The two teams who battled their way to the final were YMCA Falcons from Division 1 and Worcester Bats from Division 3.

The YMCA Falcons team players were:-  Brett Brining, Graham Thompson and John Stalker

The Worcester Bats team included:-  Jack Davies, Henry Cugnoni and Luke Gwalchmai – from Worcester University.  It was a team from the University who won this competition last year.

 

There were 9 singles games and 3 doubles.  The University team scored 167 points and Falcons scored 392 points.  The University team were given 213 handicap points making their total 380 which wasn’t quite enough to beat Falcons who won the match by just 12 points.

 

It was a very good match, Henry Cugnoni taking a game off two of the Falcons players, and Jack Davies and Luke both getting to 10-11 in one of their games.

 

Falcons Team

P1010490 (2)

 

Worcester Bats Team

P1010492

Semi Finals Matches

 

Worcester Bats v Upton Lions

YMCA Falcons v FHWMC C

 

Quarter Finals Matches

 

St Martins v Worcester Bats

Worcester H v FHWMC C

YMCA Falcons v Jays A

Elizabethans v Upton Lions

All matches to be played by 17 March 2017

 

Third Round

 

Worcester Bats Beat Codgers

Jays A Beat Jays B

YMCA Falcons Beat Non Blonds

Worcester H Beat T4

St Martins Beat Lost Echo

Elizabethans Beat Enigma

Second Round Matches

 

Codgers v Bats

Himbleton A v Lions

Falcons v Non Blondes

Lost Echo v St Martins

Jays B v Jays A

Nemesis v FHWMC C

Himbleton C v Elizabethens

T4 v Worcester H

 

First Round Results

 

T4 beat Cripplegate by 153 1/2 points

Himbleton A beat St Georges by 26 1/2 points

Nemesis beat Rainbow by 1/2 points

Jays B beat Manor Park Dynamos by 100 1/2 points

Lost Echo beat Legionaires by 1 1/2 points

Falcons beat Broadheath Belters by 17 1/2 points

Himbleton C beat FHWMC Enigma by 5 points

 

First Round

 

All matches to be played week starting 14th November

Himbleton C v Enigma

Jays B v Manor Park Dynamos

Legionaires v Lost Echo

Nemesis v Rainbow

Codgers v Kites

Cripplegate v T4

Falcons v Broadheath Belters

Himbleton A v St Georges

Falcons Team
Last Updated:
Share This Page