division 1 singles round 1 & 2 to be played before Christmas if possible

Scorecard in pdf and spreadsheet links

template scorecard.pdf

template scorecard.xlsx

Round 1

  1. Tim Simpson beat Sarah Jackson 4-0
  2. Adam Ridley beat Dale Ward 9,4,4,2
  3. Keith Bell lost to Nick Morton -9,5,9,9,-6,7
  4. Ricky Slack beat Mike Pickering 10-12, 11-7, 13-11, 11-4, 11-9

 

 

Round 2

  1. Nick Morton beat Robin Maxfield 11-6,11-5,11-3,11-5
  2. Ian Boardman  lost to Richard Whiteley 11-1,11-4,11-0,11-6
  3. Mike Simpson  lost to Alan Whittaker 11-8,12-10,11-4,9-11,11-6
  4. Ian Hilton  beat Andy Cousins 11-5.11-7,11-7,11-6
  5. Linda Simpson conceded  to  A Challenger
  6. Andrew Whiteley beat S Kelly 11-9,12-14,11-8,11-9,11-6
  7. I Wright lost to  Bryan Birkbeck 11-6.5-11.10-12.11-6.11-4.11-7
  8. Alan Kitchen conceded to  Garry Stockburn
  9. Ricky Slack beat Paul Walker 4-3
  10. G Bowland beat Phil Ralli 11-6,12-10,11-5,11-8
  11. Nathan Taylor won Alan Balmforth conceded
  12. Dave Robinson won Dale Gibson conceded
  13. Nick Kirkland conceeded to Tim Simpson
  14. Paul Stephenson lost to David Jackson 11-6,11-5,10-12,10-12,11-5,11-7
  15. Eric Greenhalgh conceded to Adam Ridley
  16. Joe Wright beat Ian Greenwood 11-7,11-8,11-6,11-7

Preliminary Round 3 

Andy Challenger lost to Filip Wojtkowiak 8-11,13-11,10-12,4-11,6-11

Round 3 

  1. Joe Wright beat Ian Hilton 11-7,11-5,11-3,11-8
  2. Dave Robinson conceded to  Graham Bowland
  3. Nathan Taylor won by Garry Stockburn conceeding
  4. Tim Simpson beat David Jackson
  5. Richard Whiteley beat Alan Whittaker 11-6,11-7,11-5,9-11,11-7
  6. Ricky Slack lost to Andrew Whiteley  11-5,11-7,11-5,11-6
  7.  Nick Morton lost to Bryan Birkbeck 11-6,11-7,11-1,11-9
  8. Filip Wojtkowiak v Adam Ridley 

Quarter Finals 

  1. Adam Ridley beat Sammy Kelly 11-1,11-9,9-11,11-5,11-8
  2. Richard Whiteley beat Filip Wojtkowiak 11-6,7-11,8-11,11-5,11-9,11-9
  3. Joe Wright lost to  Bryan Birkbeck 11-7,9-11,11-7,10-12,11-5,11-9
  4.  Tim Simpson beat Nathan Taylor 11-7,11-4,11-1,11-7

Semi Finals 

  1. Bryan Birkbeck beat Adam Ridley 11-8,11-13,11-7,13-11
  2.  Richard Whiteley beat Tim Simpson 8-11,13-15,11-8,11-7,11-7,11-4

 

 Final

  1. Richard Whiteley beat Bryan Birkbeck 11-5,11-7,9-11,11-3,6-11,9-11,11-5

 

Last Updated:
Share This Page