Division 2 round 1 and 2 to be played by Christmas if possible

Scorecard in pdf and spreadsheet links

template scorecard.pdf

template scorecard.xlsx

Round 1

  1. P Gumbley lost to Tim Wallbank 5-11,11-9, 12-10, 11-8, 8-11,11- 9
  2. Tanya Waller   beat J Nixon 11-2,11-5,11-4,11-4
  3. C Deighton lost to  Sabrina Wild 11-4,11-8,13-11,11-8
  4. C Towse conceded to Phil Kenny
  5. G Chan lost to  Trevor D'Arcy 11-7,11-9,11-9,11-7
  6. T Stephenson conceded to Luke Furlong
  7. Peter Chan  beat T Hudson 12-10,-12-14,15-13,11-5,11-2

 

Round 2

  1. John Halbert lost to Phil Kenny 11-5,11-6,11-2,14-12
  2. Matthew Lynch beat Andy Chapman 11-4,3-11,11-7,11-9,11-13,11-7
  3. Andy de Hutiray conceded to  Bill Stockill
  4. Tony Marshall  beat Trevor D'Arcy 13-11,11-9,5-11,12-10,11-2
  5. Paul Wharton
  6. Trevor Smith won Roger Kiddle conceded
  7. R Hermes lost to Jim Shannon 11-9,11-7,11-8,5-11,11-9
  8. N Crocker conceded to George Asbury
  9. Martin Laidler conceded to Sabrina Wild
  10. Luke Furlong lost to Peter Chan 10-12,11-9,9-11,11-5,11-8,11-8
  11. Brian Clarke conceded to  Brian Graham
  12. Tim Wallbank  beat Nidge O'Brien 11-7,11-2,11-9,11-1
  13. Colin Bateman
  14. Theo Kelly  beat Charlie Weatherill 6-11,11-2,11-13,11-9,13-11,11-8
  15. Tanya Waller  beat Ryan Jowsey 11-9,11-4,11-8,11-9
  16. Frank Kucera won Danny Walker conceded

Round 3

  1. Matthew Lynch lost to Paul Wharton 11-7,13-11,9-11,11-8,11-6
  2. Tanya Waller v Phil Kenny
  3. Tony Marshall lost to Peter Chan 7-11,11-9,11-8,11-3,11-7
  4. Bill Stockill v Theo Kelly
  5. Sabrina Wild beat Frank Kucera 11-6, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7
  6. Colin Bateman v George Asbury
  7. Trevor Smith v Brian Graham both conceeded
  8. Jim Shannon v Tim Walbank 

Quarter Finals

  1. Matthew Lynch lost to Tony Marshall 11-7,11-4,13-11,7-11,7-11,11-9
  2. George Asbury lost to Frank Kucera 4-11,11-5,15-13,11-8,11-5
  3. Theo Kelly lost to Sabrina Wild 12-10,11-9,11-5,9-11,9-11,11-8
  4. Peter Chan lost to Paul Wharton 11-7,11-8,11-6,11-8

Semi Finals

  1. Frank Kucera lost to Paul Wharton 11-8,11-9,8-11,12-10,10-12,11-9
  2. Tony Marshall lost to Sabrina Wild 11-5,11-4,11-8,11-8

Final

  1. Paul Wharton beat Sabrina Wild 6-11,7-11,11-9,11-3,11-7,11-7
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page