BREAKAWAY DO EXACTLY THAT TO REGAIN TOP SLOT
DIVISION ONE
Tower A (2) Breakaway A (8)
Foxdale A (6) Travellers A (4)
Copy Shop A (6) Arbory (4)
Copy Shop B (2) Strathallan A (8)
Ken Page Christmas Cup – Saturday 8 December 2012
The standard from all players was extremely high and certainly ensures the island has a new crop of juniors coming through the ranks who will move to the senior league and be able to compete in off island tournaments.
MATCH REPORT 12 DECEMBER 2012
COPY SHOP DRAW LEVEL WITH BREAKAWAY
DIVISION ONE
Travellers A (1) Copy Shop A (9)
Breakaway A (8) Foxdale A (2)
Strathallan A (5) Tower A (5)
Arbory (9) Copy Shop B (1)
MATCH REPORT 5 DECEMBER 2012
MUCH MUTTERING BUT BREAKAWAY STAY TOP
DIVISION ONE
Breakaway A (9) Travellers A (1)
Copy Shop B (1) Copy Shop A (9)
MATCH REPORT 28 NOVEMBER 2012
FOXDALE B LOSE THEIR UNBEATEN RECORD IN DIVISION TWO
DIVISION ONE
Strathallan A (4) Breakaway A (6)
Arbory (6) Foxdale A (4)
Copy Shop B (4) Travellers A (6)
Copy Shop A (7) Tower A (3)
MATCH REPORT 21 NOVEMBER 2012
BREAKAWAY STAY TWO POINTS CLEAR OF COPY SHOP
DIVISION ONE
Breakaway A (9) Arbory (1)
Travellers A (2) Strathallan A (8)
Tower A (6) Copy Shop B (4)
The winners for this month were :-
1st Chris Kewley £75
2nd Dave Parsons £25
3rd Dave Corlett £20
4th Dave Stevenson £15
Mike Bayley
Treasurer IOMTTA
MATCH REPORT 14 NOVEMBER 2012
BREAKAWAY BEATEN AS COPY SHOP CLAW CLOSER
DIVISION ONE
Breakaway A (4) Copy Shop A (6)
Strathallan A (2) Arbory (8)
Travellers A (3) Tower A (7)
Foxdale A (8) Copy Shop B (2)
DIVISION TWO
...MATCH REPORT 7 NOVEMBER 2012
WHITE-WASHES GALORE AND BREAKAWAY ‘B ‘BEATEN FOR FIRST TIME
DIVISION ONE
Tower A 5, Foxdale A 5
Copy Shop A 9, Strathallan A 1
Arbory 10, Travellers A 0
Congratulations to Becky Bayley, seven times Island U'18 Girls Champion, who won her first UK ranking title by taking the Bribar Bristol GP - Women's Band Four competition on 10/11/12.
Following feedback received at this week's Committee Meeting I have amended the way the website displays player averages when they play-up for another team within the same division.
Tim Baker 8/11/12
FUN DOUBLES TOURNAMENT REPORT - 31 OCTOBER 2012
COPYSHOP’S McDONNELL & DRURY WIN THE FUN DOUBLES
MALCOLM LAMBERT
IOM TABLE TENNIS ASSOCIATION MATCH REPORT 24 OCTOBER 2012
BREAKAWAY TOP TWO DIVISIONS
DIVISION ONE
Breakaway A 9, Tower A 1
Arbory 3, Copy Shop A 7
Travellers A 4, Foxdale A 6,
Strathallan A 7, Copy Shop B 3
DIVISION TWO
The leading pack was shuffled in Week Four.
Breakaway taking over the lead one point ahead of Arbory and Copy Shop “A” whose “B” team dropped back into fourth position.
Looking around the room:-
Isle of Man Junior Development – fresh shoots flourish.
This was the week for the boys from the North to go to town. And that they surely did !
All six Junior Development players from Ramsey, all school year eight (under 13) were making their league debut.
I am pleased to announce the winners of the October draw, which was made on the 17th October at the NSC by Andy Horne.
1st Andy McLarney £75
2nd Mike Bayley £25
3rd Adam Davies £20
4th Stan Clayton £15
Regards
Copy Shop “B” have amassed already fifteen points by way of wins over Travellers and Tower. Copy Shop “A” have sixteen points from their wins over Foxdale then Tower.
In Division Two the Salmon River Spinners, it has to be said, sent Tower reeling.
A fine first night for Isle of Man Table Tennis.
There were some notable bright starts as the new season got underway at the NSC.
Pat Halliwell was instrumental in the 6-4 win by Fortress over Travellers.
Roundup of results:-
Please remember that this years fees are £300 per team, or £150 for a junior team (no more than one adult in the team).
Payment is due by 31st October 2012, although you can pay half then, & the balance by 31st January 2013.
Mike Bayley Treasurer IOMTTA
Detailed analysis will be posted shortly.
Tim Baker 26/9/12
At Tuesday's Executive Committee meeting a Code of Conduct was agreed which applies to all Association events going forward. A copy has been issued to all Club Secretaries and posted on the relevant section of this website.
The new season of Isle of Man Table Tennis gets underway on Wednesday September 26th
Occupying the regular evening slot in the Secondary Hall of the NSC but with a rather snappier look as all matches get off and running at 7pm sharp on pre-designated match tables as follows:-
Fixtures for the new season are available here for downloading in pdf form
/Upload/IOM/files/TT fixtures 2012_13.pdf
Regards
Tim
100 club winners from Mike Bayley: August
1st J Clarke
2nd G McFarlane
3rd A Davies
4th M Bayley
September
1st A Horne
2nd M Lewis
3rd J Briercliffe
4th T Baker
Please note there will be no TT practice session at the NSC on Wednesday 12th September, but will return to normal the following week.
For those of you who couldn't attend Malcolm's funeral, here is the tribute given by Roger Watterson on behalf of the IOMTTA.
/Upload/IOM/files/Malcolm Looker Tribute.doc
There is also a short tribute from Malcolm Lambert /Upload/IOM/files/Malcolm Lambert Tribute.doc
Attached is the entry form for this years Junior League, please pass on to any young players who may wish to enter.
Further details available from Maggie Mulhern
22nd August 2012
On behalf of the IOMTTA Comittee please note that Malcolm’s funeral will be held on Thursday 23rd August at 1.30pm at St Ninians Church, Douglas. , Douglas,
Many members of the table tennis community will be attending his funeral.
Entry/Player Registration forms have been issued to Club Secretaries today.
Completed entries are required back to Tim Baker by Tuesday 14th August 2012 at the latest. The league will be formulated at the Committee Meeting the following week.
Tim 27/7/12
IOMTTA 100 Club
Welcome to our two newest members - Jim McDonnell and Julian Briercliffe. We now have 47 participants so obviously we have capacity for more members.
June draw results:
1st prize £75.00 - Alan Harding
July draw results:
Practice sessions start at the NSC from Weds 11th July through to Weds 19th Sept from 8pm to 10 pm.
Please note that Weds 12th Sept is not available.
Any queries please contact Mike Bayley
Congratulations to Sam Bailey on winning a major tournament in Shanghai, China. Sam competed against 45 Chinese players to win the Wanxuan Ranking Tournament and now has a level B+ rating in China - an A rating is for professional level players.
Due to lack of space in the Courier the reports on the Vets Championships and the Primary Schools International in Largs were included in the Manx Independent dated 3rd May 2012.
ISLAND SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012
MIXED SINGLES
At the end of a competitive but very enjoyable season Centre 21 was the venue for the Island’s top table tennis players to battle it out for this coveted award.
...Entry form attached
/Upload/IOM/files/Junior Entry form 2012.docx
Primary Schools Table Tennis International in Largs - by Malcolm Lewis
Isle of Man Veterans Table Tennis Championships
Foxdale School provided the venue for some top class table tennis featuring the Island’s top veterans.
Honours Board
IOMTTA NEW MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE
Chairman Maggie Mulhern
General Secretary Vacant
Treasurer Mike Bayley
League Secretary Tim Baker
Press officer Malcolm Lambert
Head of Performance Julian Briercliffe
Ordinary Members
Group winners and runners up:
1) Mark Johnson / Will Bayley
2) John Magnall / Chris Holmes
3) Malcolm Lewis / Malcolm Cummings
4) Liam Chan / Mike Bayley
5) Graham McFarlane / Paul Nelson
6) Tim Baker / Sean Drewry
Round 1 all byes except
Final
...Division 1 play off
The young Foxdale A side started as favourites to retain their place in the top division against the experienced Travellers B team.
Division 2 play off
Tower C 8 (P. Callow 3, M. Chapman 3, M. Forsyth 2)
Table Tennis Report by Malcolm Wenn
Division 1
With Copy Shop A having already retained the title the battle for survival took centre stage.
Division 2
Division 3
Division 1
VACANCY FOR CHAIR PERSON OF THE IOMTTA
Nominations, Mission Statements and/or Proxy votes should be sent/given to, or emailed to the Acting Chairman, Mike Bayley at Mike Bayley5@hotmail.com by 1th April 2012
Six table tennis players leave on Friday to represent the Isle of Man in the World Table Tennis Team Championships at Dortmund in Germany.
Can I thank everyone who umpired over the weekend, having everyone there on time made my job as referee so much easier.
Thanks to Adam and Julian who spent Friday afternoon making sure the tables and nets were in good order and lastly thanks to Mike who organised the umpires.
Table Tennis Report by Malcolm Wenn
Peel C now lead Peel B by 6 points at the top of Division 3. The runner up will play Tower C of Division 2 in the play off for a place in Division 2 next season.
Division 2
The play off matches will take place on Wednesday 28th March at the NSC, to determine the final promotion and relegation outcomes from the 2011/12 season.
The format will be as per normal league fixtures with 9 sets of singles and 1 set of doubles.
Tim Baker
Englanddominate as Island stages 6 Nations Table Tennis International
Roll of Honour for the weekend was as follows:
Table Tennis Report by Malcolm Wenn
In Division 1 Copy Shop A increased their lead to 11 points while Arbory A moved clear of Travellers A and Foxdale A who now share bottom place.
Division 1
This year's annual presentation and dinner will be held on the evening of Friday 20th April at Douglas Golf Club.
For further details please speak to Adam Teare
This year's annual presentation and dinner will be held at 7.30pm on Friday 20th April at Douglas Golf Club.
Entertainment will be provided by DJ Dave Castro with music and songs.
Adults £18.50 - Juniors £12.50
Table Tennis Report by Malcolm Wenn
Copy Shop’s B team are virtually guaranteed promotion to Division 1 next season after another impressive performance while it is all to play for in Division 3 with Peel B and Peel C level on points.
Table Tennis Report by Malcolm Wenn
Copy Shop’s B team are virtually guaranteed promotion to Division 1 next season after another impressive performance while it is all to play for in Division 3 with Peel B and Peel C level on points.
The Island Closed Championships will be held 17th and 18th March.
A copy of the entry form can be accessed and printed from the main menu - see "entry forms"
Divisional Doubles
The divisional doubles tournament was held on Wednesday the 22ndFebruary, and whilst numbers were a little lower than normal due to the half term break, we nevertheless had a reasonable entry across all three divisions.
Mike Bayley
Please note that the Association's AGM will take place on Wednesday 18th April at 7pm at the Sports Institute ., , Douglas
Further details will follow in due course.
Table Tennis Report by Malcolm Wenn
The top two teams in Division 3 met this week and Peel C’s 6-4 victory over their B team means that they are now four points ahead of their local rivals.
JUNIOR TOP TWELVE
Last Sunday saw the islands toptwelve juniors gather at Foxdale School for the annual staging of the Top Twelve tournament.
Final standings were :-
Mike Bayley
12thFebruary 2012
TOP 12 REPORT 2012
The Annual Barry Callister Memorial Trophy, was contested at Foxdale School
last Saturday, 12 of the Islands top players lined up to try and win this highly prized trophy.
Table tennis report week 16 by Colin Brown
Bottom club Travellers shock Championship contenders Ramsey
The Third Division is the most open of all with Peel C holding onto a narrow two points lead over their B team.
...
6 Nations Junior & Cadets
9th, 10th & 11th March 2012 at the NSC
The team event will take place on the Friday evening and all day Saturday, with the individual event on the Sunday.
Kind Regards
Mike Bayley
320143
...Table tennis week 15 report by Colin Brown
Championship and promotion issues wide open again
Division One
Division Two
Division Three
TEARE, BAYLEY & HOLMES TAKE THE HONOURS
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Mike Bayley 26th January 2012
We regret to announce that Dave Stevenson has resigned from his role of Chairman, IOMTTA.
Tim Baker
on behalf of the Committee, IOMTTA
There are still places available on the Coaching Weekend being held this weekend (27th-29th January).
Sessions are Friday evening, Saturday and Sunday.
Contact Andy McLarney for further details and to book a place
Table tennis report by Colin Brown – Week 14
Copy Shop forge ahead in two divisions
Division Two
Division Three
Table tennis report by Colin Brown – Week 14
Copy Shop forge ahead in two divisions
Table Tennis report week 13 by Colin Brown
It’s not all over just yet!
Division One
Division Two
Division Three
Copy Shop bid for double title success
Division One
Copy Shop bid for double title success
Division One
Division Two