Press Report 8th May 2016

SOUTH DEVON & TORBAY TABLE TENNIS LEAGUE.

With the League programme virtually completed, there are just the cup competitions to report on.  Torbay Table Tennis Academy have continued to dominate the cup competitions this season, as they have over the last few seasons.

The Challenge Cup team handicap final pitched the Academy youngsters from their 6th team against Kris Piwowar’s Academy 2. Unfortunately Torbay Academy 2 due to injury and illness had to go into the encounter with just 2 players, Kris Piwowar & Javier Sanchez, which meant the three youngsters from Academy 6, Brandon Lewis with brothers Herbie & Curtis Sage, needed just 2 wins to secure the title.  So when Herbie Sage defeated Javier Sanchez in the 2nd set, the pairing of Piwowar and Sanchez could not afford to lose another set. Javier Garcia recovered from his early loss to defeat both Brandon Lewis & Curtis Sage in straight sets and with Kris Piwowar’s 12-10 win in the deciding game against Herbie Sage the scores were level at 4-4.  The final set between Brandon Lewis and Kris Piwowar was another close encounter, with Piwowar coming from a game down to win the deciding game 12-10 and lift the trophy for Torbay Academy 2.

The youngsters from Torbay Academy 6 will have another shot at a trophy when they meet Newton Abbot Owls in the final of the Dyment Doubles Shield.  The Academy 6 side easily defeated their Academy 2 side in the semi final, while NA Owls overcame Torbay Academy 1 in a titanic struggle over two nights, eventually winning 5-2.

Challenge Cup Final 2016   

Torbay Table Tennis Academy’s successful cup teams: Daniel Barnett, Brandon Lewis, Kris Piwowar, Curtis Sage, Jakub Piwowar, Herbie Sage & Javier Sanchez with future champion Kacper Piwowar.

Outstanding League Results

DIVISION TWO

Torbay Academy (3)  2 (Hine 1, Webster-Hall 1, Perry 0) Dawlish Aces 8 (Davies 3, Ujiie 2, Cooper 2, Dbls)

DIVISION THREE

Brixham Dolphins 6 (N Shipley 2, S Shipley 2, Holmes 2)  Marldon Tykes 4 (Ayling 2, Garner 1, Friend 0, Dbls)

Torbay Academy (4) 6 (Hoare 2, Cooper 2, Hollings 1, Dbls)  Marldon Tykes 4 (Garner 3, Metcalfe 1, Hern 0)

Torbay Academy (4) 5 (Hoare 2, Cooper 2, Hollings 1)  Brixham Diamonds 5 (Williams 2, Meah 2, Haggerty 0, Dbls)

Brixham Dolphins 10 (S Shipley 3, N Shipley 3, Holmes 3, Dbls)  Brixham Diamonds 0 (Williams 0, Meah 0, Haggerty 0,

DIVISION FOUR

Pure Torre 0 (Aseem Rana 0, Alok Rana 0, Connor 0)  Torbay Academy (6) 10 (C Sage 3, H Sage 3, Lewis 3, Dbls)

Division One

   Pos    

  Team    

  Pld    

    Won  

   Draw  

   Lost  

   Points  

1st

Denbury Imports

13

13

0

0

107

2nd

N A Batmen

14

11

0

3

102

3rd

Brixham Sharks

14

10

1

3

92

4th

Torbay Academy 2  

14

7

1

6

79

5th

Torbay Academy 1

14

7

0

7

70

6th

Brixham Gulls

14

3

1

10

47

7th

Halwell

13

2

1

10

40

8th

Battlers

14

0

0

14

13

Division Two

   Pos  

   Team  

   Pld  

   Won  

   Draw  

   Lost  

    Points  

1st

N A Buzzards

16

14

0

2

115

2nd

Brixham Imports

16

11

2

3

98

3rd

Brixham Pirates

16

8

4

4

95

4th

Taverners

16

9

2

5

80

5th

N A Eagles

16

6

3

7

76

6th

Dawlish Aces

16

5

2

9

72

7th

Marldon

16

5

3

8

71

8th

Torbay Academy 3  

16

2

5

9

64

9th

Denbury Tykes

16

1

1

14

49

Division Three

   Pos  

   Team  

   Pld  

   Won  

   Draw  

   Lost  

   Points  

1st

Marldon Tykes

18

16

0

2

141

2nd

Brixham Dolphins

18

12

4

2

123

3rd

N A Hawks

18

11

4

3

117

4th

Torbay Academy 4  

18

11

3

4

110

5th

Brixham Diamonds

17

8

4

5

99

6th

Torre Bats

18

8

2

8

91

7th

N A Falcons

18

4

2

12

70

8th

Hasbeens

17

5

2

10

67

9th

Dawlish Diamonds

18

2

1

15

49

10th

Dawlish Drifters

18

1

0

17

22

Division Four

   Pos  

   Team  

   Pld  

   Won  

   Draw   

   Lost  

   Points  

1st

Torbay Academy 6   

16

15

1

0

138

2nd

N A Kestrels

16

10

3

3

104

3rd

N A Kites

16

11

1

4

96

4th

Torbay Academy 5

16

8

4

4

90

5th

Torre Tigers

16

8

1

7

83

6th

Brixham Swifts

16

4

2

10

67

7th

N A Owls

16

5

1

10

58

8th

Brixham Panthers

15

3

1

11

51

9th

Pure Torre

15

0

0

115

22

Author: via South Devon and Torbay Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page