2017-18 WEEK 20 ROUND UP BY DAVID SILLIFANT
BUDEHAVEN B were finally crowned as champions of Division Two in the
North Cornwall Table Tennis League last Thursday night after a
thrilling 6-4 victory at nearest challengers Whitstone Wanderers.
The visitors required just three points to take the title but looked
in danger of having to wait as they found themselves 4-2 down.
However, a brilliant response saw them take the doubles and then the
last round of singles to take it 6-4.
For Budehaven, skipper David Sillifant won all three of his outings as
well as in the doubles with Ashley Taylor, while Taylor and Nathan
Jukes picked up a win apiece.
For Whitstone, Doug Genini contributed two points with Barry Stearman
and Rob Woodhouse winning one each.
There were two other matches last week in Division Two, with
comfortable victories for Launceston and Altarnun.
The town side won 8-2 at home to North Hill B with Stephen Parsons and
Karen Horrell enjoying perfect evenings, although Horrell showed her
battling qualities to come back from 2-1 down against both Trevor
Luckhurst and Mike Kinger, while they also won a thriller in the
doubles.
Lois Atkin picked up a rare win for Launceston but was beaten by both
Luckhurst and Dave Aplin.
Altarnun cemented fifth place in the table with a 7-3 victory at
Bridgerule A.
With skipper Paul Burden not playing, the trio of Alex Whitfield,
Simon Holmes and Geoff Hale all beat Jay Brewer and Ray Bewes but were
defeated by Alan Quilter who remarkably is the only Bridgerule player
to register a point.
However, Brewer will be left gutted as Holmes fought back to take the
last two games 11-9 and snatch victory.
In Division One, Helland A require six points from their final fixture
at nearest challengers North Hill A tonight to take the title.
While they were easing to a 9-1 success at Crackington A, North Hill
lost 6-4 at home to Budehaven A, who gave a debut to Keith Bradshaw
from Sheffield, who was unbeaten in the singles.
Dave Salisbury also beat Shirley Luckhurst and Martin Hynes with Helen
Murgatroyd also getting the better of the Hynes to secure victory.
For the home side, Bob Thompson picked up a brace of victories in the
singles with Luckhurst beating Murgatroyd as well as combining to win
the doubles.
At Crackington, it was a much more comfortable night for Helland.
The visiting trio of Ingus Abolnieks, Ritchie Bartlett and Mike Fisher
all had no trouble in easing past Ross Wilmshurst and Judith Cook but
found Frank Barnes a much tougher proposition.
Fresh off winning Class One of the David Viggers tournament at
Budehaven, Barnes pushed each of his opponents to deciders but could
only beat Fisher as Abolnieks gained a measure of revenge for his
sudden-death defeat four days previously.
As things stand, Helland are 25 points ahead with North Hill having
two games in-hand.
North Hill travelled to Torridge last night knowing they needed to win
handsomely to give themselves a chance.
In Division Three there were just two matches.
With the title already decided, the main focus was to see who would
finish bottom out of North Hill C and Budehaven F as they clashed at
North Hill Village Hall.
The visitors needed a big win to put the pressure on; and although
they won 3-2 there is still a four-point gap heading into the final
games.
Ezra Jukes won both of his outings with his uncle, Andrew, grabbing
their other point.
The home side’s tally was boosted by Jill Diggory and a win in the
doubles.
Crackington C edged out Budehaven D 3-2 in another close contest.
Cayden Gill continued his excellent form for the visitors but Simon
Patterson and Trevor Dean both beat John Gillin and then combined to
win the doubles.
The only other match in the week saw Budehaven E advance into the
quarter-finals of the Handicap Cup with a 6-0 victory over North Hill B.
They’re scheduled to take on fellow Division Three club Crackington C
in the last eight later while Division One Budehaven A are also in
action tonight as they welcome mid-table Altarnun from the second-tier.
North Cornwall Table Tennis League last Thursday night after a
thrilling 6-4 victory at nearest challengers Whitstone Wanderers.
The visitors required just three points to take the title but looked
in danger of having to wait as they found themselves 4-2 down.
However, a brilliant response saw them take the doubles and then the
last round of singles to take it 6-4.
For Budehaven, skipper David Sillifant won all three of his outings as
well as in the doubles with Ashley Taylor, while Taylor and Nathan
Jukes picked up a win apiece.
For Whitstone, Doug Genini contributed two points with Barry Stearman
and Rob Woodhouse winning one each.
There were two other matches last week in Division Two, with
comfortable victories for Launceston and Altarnun.
The town side won 8-2 at home to North Hill B with Stephen Parsons and
Karen Horrell enjoying perfect evenings, although Horrell showed her
battling qualities to come back from 2-1 down against both Trevor
Luckhurst and Mike Kinger, while they also won a thriller in the
doubles.
Lois Atkin picked up a rare win for Launceston but was beaten by both
Luckhurst and Dave Aplin.
Altarnun cemented fifth place in the table with a 7-3 victory at
Bridgerule A.
With skipper Paul Burden not playing, the trio of Alex Whitfield,
Simon Holmes and Geoff Hale all beat Jay Brewer and Ray Bewes but were
defeated by Alan Quilter who remarkably is the only Bridgerule player
to register a point.
However, Brewer will be left gutted as Holmes fought back to take the
last two games 11-9 and snatch victory.
In Division One, Helland A require six points from their final fixture
at nearest challengers North Hill A tonight to take the title.
While they were easing to a 9-1 success at Crackington A, North Hill
lost 6-4 at home to Budehaven A, who gave a debut to Keith Bradshaw
from Sheffield, who was unbeaten in the singles.
Dave Salisbury also beat Shirley Luckhurst and Martin Hynes with Helen
Murgatroyd also getting the better of the Hynes to secure victory.
For the home side, Bob Thompson picked up a brace of victories in the
singles with Luckhurst beating Murgatroyd as well as combining to win
the doubles.
At Crackington, it was a much more comfortable night for Helland.
The visiting trio of Ingus Abolnieks, Ritchie Bartlett and Mike Fisher
all had no trouble in easing past Ross Wilmshurst and Judith Cook but
found Frank Barnes a much tougher proposition.
Fresh off winning Class One of the David Viggers tournament at
Budehaven, Barnes pushed each of his opponents to deciders but could
only beat Fisher as Abolnieks gained a measure of revenge for his
sudden-death defeat four days previously.
As things stand, Helland are 25 points ahead with North Hill having
two games in-hand.
North Hill travelled to Torridge last night knowing they needed to win
handsomely to give themselves a chance.
In Division Three there were just two matches.
With the title already decided, the main focus was to see who would
finish bottom out of North Hill C and Budehaven F as they clashed at
North Hill Village Hall.
The visitors needed a big win to put the pressure on; and although
they won 3-2 there is still a four-point gap heading into the final
games.
Ezra Jukes won both of his outings with his uncle, Andrew, grabbing
their other point.
The home side’s tally was boosted by Jill Diggory and a win in the
doubles.
Crackington C edged out Budehaven D 3-2 in another close contest.
Cayden Gill continued his excellent form for the visitors but Simon
Patterson and Trevor Dean both beat John Gillin and then combined to
win the doubles.
The only other match in the week saw Budehaven E advance into the
quarter-finals of the Handicap Cup with a 6-0 victory over North Hill B.
They’re scheduled to take on fellow Division Three club Crackington C
in the last eight later while Division One Budehaven A are also in
action tonight as they welcome mid-table Altarnun from the second-tier.
Author: Keiron Chatterjea via North Cornwall Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated: