2017-18 WEEK 23 ROUND UP BY DAVID SILLIFANT
THERE?were just four matches played across the different competitions
in the North Cornwall Table Tennis League last week.
With most teams having completed their fixtures in their respective
divisions, there was a game apiece in Division One and Two.
In the top-tier, Torridge completed their league programme with an 8-2
victory at bottom side Helland B.
Dave Streak ensured that he went through the whole season unbeaten for
the visitors while Dave Stone and Alan Quilter, who normally plays for
Bridgerule A, won two apiece.
The home side’s points were gathered by Jim Rickwood.
Budehaven B ensured that they went through the whole campaign unbeaten
after winning 8-2 at Altarnun in both teams’ last games.
The home side led 1-0 after Paul Burden fought back to beat Nathan
Jukes but that was as good as it got for the hosts in the singles as
Jukes won his other outings while David Sillifant and Ashley Taylor
both enjoyed perfect evenings.
Burden did combine with Alex Whitfield to beat Sillifant and Taylor in
a thriller in the doubles — the first time Budehaven had lost in the
doubles in the league all season.
Whitstone Wanderers are through to the final of the Division Two
Knockout Cup after winning 5-1 at North Hill B. They’ll get the
chance to reach a second cup final of the season this evening when
they travel to Crackington B in the last four of the Handicap Cup.
They could potentially meet Budehaven?E in the final after the trio
of Tim Orchard, Sam Jennings and Koben Allsopp-Skinner proved too
strong for Crackington C, winning 5-1. They’ll take on their own A
team in the other semi-final later this month.
in the North Cornwall Table Tennis League last week.
With most teams having completed their fixtures in their respective
divisions, there was a game apiece in Division One and Two.
In the top-tier, Torridge completed their league programme with an 8-2
victory at bottom side Helland B.
Dave Streak ensured that he went through the whole season unbeaten for
the visitors while Dave Stone and Alan Quilter, who normally plays for
Bridgerule A, won two apiece.
The home side’s points were gathered by Jim Rickwood.
Budehaven B ensured that they went through the whole campaign unbeaten
after winning 8-2 at Altarnun in both teams’ last games.
The home side led 1-0 after Paul Burden fought back to beat Nathan
Jukes but that was as good as it got for the hosts in the singles as
Jukes won his other outings while David Sillifant and Ashley Taylor
both enjoyed perfect evenings.
Burden did combine with Alex Whitfield to beat Sillifant and Taylor in
a thriller in the doubles — the first time Budehaven had lost in the
doubles in the league all season.
Whitstone Wanderers are through to the final of the Division Two
Knockout Cup after winning 5-1 at North Hill B. They’ll get the
chance to reach a second cup final of the season this evening when
they travel to Crackington B in the last four of the Handicap Cup.
They could potentially meet Budehaven?E in the final after the trio
of Tim Orchard, Sam Jennings and Koben Allsopp-Skinner proved too
strong for Crackington C, winning 5-1. They’ll take on their own A
team in the other semi-final later this month.
Author: Keiron Chatterjea via North Cornwall Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated: